Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Darren Helm

Darren Helm

#43 · Centre · Colorado Avalanche

Born Jan 21, 1987 in St. Andrews, Manitoba, CAN · 6'0", 192 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 132nd overall in 2005 by DET (round 5)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brendan Lemieux NYR · 17 P in 63 GP Sven Andrighetto COL · 17 P in 64 GP Tomas Nosek VGK · 17 P in 68 GP Ryan Callahan TBL · 17 P in 52 GP Luke Kunin MIN · 17 P in 49 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302007-08: 0 points007-082008-09: 1 points12009-10: 24 points2409-102010-11: 32 points322011-12: 26 points2611-122012-13: 0 points02013-14: 20 points2013-142014-15: 33 points332015-16: 26 points2615-162016-17: 17 points172017-18: 31 points3117-182018-19: 17 points172019-20: 16 points1619-202020-21: 8 points82021-22: 15 points1521-222022-23: 0 points0

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 DET 7 0 0 0 -2 2 7 3 0.00
2008-09 DET 16 0 1 1 -7 4 29 37 0.06
2009-10 DET 75 11 13 24 -2 18 165 188 0.32
2010-11 DET 82 12 20 32 9 16 177 128 0.39 $913K
2011-12 DET 68 9 17 26 5 12 124 97 0.38 $913K
2012-13 DET 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 0.00 $2.125M
2013-14 DET 42 12 8 20 2 14 83 73 0.48 $2.125M
2014-15 DET 75 15 18 33 7 12 160 132 0.44 $2.125M
2015-16 DET 77 13 13 26 -2 32 165 115 0.34 $2.125M
2016-17 DET 50 8 9 17 -6 20 98 71 0.34 $3.85M
2017-18 DET 75 13 18 31 3 39 141 131 0.41 $3.85M
2018-19 DET 61 7 10 17 -11 20 107 50 0.28 $3.85M
2019-20 DET 68 9 7 16 -6 37 102 88 0.24 $3.85M
2020-21 DET 47 3 5 8 -3 10 83 39 0.17 $3.85M
2021-22 COL 68 7 8 15 -5 14 93 114 0.22 $1M
2022-23 COL 11 0 0 0 -1 4 10 16 0.00 $1.25M
16 seasons Career 823 119 147 266 -19 256 1545 1286 0.32

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2007-08 DET 18 2 2 4 2 2 21 28 0.22
2008-09 DET 23 4 1 5 1 4 42 118 0.22
2009-10 DET 12 1 0 1 -4 4 16 44 0.08
2010-11 DET 11 3 3 6 1 8 25 28 0.55
2011-12 DET 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.00
2013-14 DET 5 0 1 1 -3 0 14 10 0.20
2014-15 DET 7 0 3 3 -3 4 9 23 0.43
2015-16 DET 5 1 0 1 -1 6 12 16 0.20
2021-22 COL 20 2 3 5 3 12 28 97 0.25
2022-23 COL 1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 0.00
10 seasons Playoffs 103 13 13 26 -5 40 168 366 0.25

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
61 7 10 17 -11 20 107 50 0.28 6.5 14:34

Contract

$3.85MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$226KCap dollars per point17 points in 61 games
$8.906MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.4 goals above replacement
$922KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2020-21, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $3.85M
2019-20 $3.85M
2020-21 $3.85M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $1.25M
2021-22 to 2021-22 $1M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $3.85M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $3.85M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $3.85M
2013-14 to 2015-16 $2.125M
2012-13 to 2015-16 $2.125M
2010-11 to 2011-12 $913K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+0.4Goals above replacement496th of 699 skaters, 336th of 455 forwards
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.2 34th percentileEven-strength defence+0.2 49th percentilePower play-0.1 54th percentilePenalty kill-1.3 1st percentilePenalties+0.2 47th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.4Corsi for %673 attempts for, 746 against
-0.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.3Expected goals for %27.4 expected for, 34.4 against
+0.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.4Goals for %23 for, 34 against
98.2PDO6.3% shooting + 91.8% saves
163Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Darren Helm · Anthony Mantha · Dylan Larkin23154:1256.446.62-7
Darren Helm · Luke Glendening · Andreas Athanasiou20121:1042.939.14-7
Justin Abdelkader · Darren Helm · Luke Glendening2870:2040.331.01-3
Darren Helm · Luke Glendening · Christoffer Ehn2155:0646.161.92-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.4Expected goalsfrom 143 unblocked attempts
-2.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.63 expected goals per 60 minutes28th
Shot quality 6.6% chance per attempt11th
Finishing -2.4 goals above expected31stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 9.4Goals 7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs BUF L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 13:20
Apr 4, 2019 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:45
Apr 2, 2019 vs PIT W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 15:07
Mar 31, 2019 vs BOS W 6-3 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 17:29
Mar 29, 2019 vs NJD W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:43
Mar 28, 2019 @ BUF W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 16:55
Mar 25, 2019 @ SJS W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 16:33
Mar 23, 2019 @ VGK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:46
Mar 21, 2019 @ STL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 16:00
Mar 19, 2019 @ NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:21
Mar 16, 2019 vs NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:43
Mar 14, 2019 vs TBL L 4-5 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 12:02
Mar 12, 2019 @ MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:32
Mar 10, 2019 @ FLA L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 16:29
Mar 9, 2019 @ TBL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 13:51
Mar 7, 2019 vs NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:02
Mar 5, 2019 @ COL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:28
Mar 2, 2019 @ ARI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 15:29
Feb 26, 2019 vs MTL L 1-8 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 14:33
Feb 24, 2019 vs SJS L 3-5 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 13:21
Feb 22, 2019 vs MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:28
Feb 20, 2019 vs CHI L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:34
Feb 17, 2019 vs PHI L 1-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 14:30
Feb 16, 2019 @ PHI L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 11:20
Feb 14, 2019 vs OTT W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 15:04
Feb 12, 2019 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:36
Feb 10, 2019 @ CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:35
Feb 9, 2019 @ BUF L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:32
Feb 7, 2019 vs VGK L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:54
Feb 2, 2019 @ OTT W 2-0 1 0 1 1 4 3 1 15:00
Feb 1, 2019 vs TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:25
Jan 22, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 15:27
Jan 20, 2019 @ VAN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:11
Jan 18, 2019 @ CGY L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 14:26
Jan 15, 2019 vs ANA W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 13:17
Jan 12, 2019 @ MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:17
Jan 11, 2019 @ WPG L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 12:47
Jan 8, 2019 vs MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 11:32
Jan 6, 2019 vs WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:31
Jan 4, 2019 vs NSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 17:14
Jan 2, 2019 vs CGY L 3-5 1 0 1 1 4 3 3 13:44
Nov 17, 2018 @ NJD W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 02:03
Nov 15, 2018 @ OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 15:24
Nov 13, 2018 vs ARI W 6-1 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 13:54
Nov 10, 2018 @ CAR W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 15:52
Nov 9, 2018 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 16:17
Nov 6, 2018 vs VAN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 17:43
Nov 3, 2018 vs EDM L 3-4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 3 16:46
Nov 1, 2018 vs NJD W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:25
Oct 30, 2018 @ CBJ W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 19:14
Oct 28, 2018 vs DAL W 4-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 13:53
Oct 26, 2018 vs WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:51
Oct 22, 2018 vs CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:28
Oct 20, 2018 @ FLA W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 16:27
Oct 18, 2018 @ TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:45
Oct 15, 2018 @ MTL L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 16:58
Oct 13, 2018 @ BOS L 2-8 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 12:53
Oct 11, 2018 vs TOR L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 09:55
Oct 8, 2018 @ ANA L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 14:47
Oct 7, 2018 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 09:52
Oct 4, 2018 vs CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:42