Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Darren Helm

Darren Helm

#43 · Centre · Colorado Avalanche

Born Jan 21, 1987 in St. Andrews, Manitoba, CAN · 6'0", 192 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 132nd overall in 2005 by DET (round 5)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cedric Paquette CAR · 8 P in 47 GP Steven Lorentz CAR · 8 P in 45 GP Austin Wagner LAK · 8 P in 44 GP Eetu Luostarinen FLA · 8 P in 44 GP Leo Komarov NYI · 8 P in 33 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302007-08: 0 points007-082008-09: 1 points12009-10: 24 points2409-102010-11: 32 points322011-12: 26 points2611-122012-13: 0 points02013-14: 20 points2013-142014-15: 33 points332015-16: 26 points2615-162016-17: 17 points172017-18: 31 points3117-182018-19: 17 points172019-20: 16 points1619-202020-21: 8 points82021-22: 15 points1521-222022-23: 0 points0

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 DET 7 0 0 0 -2 2 7 3 0.00
2008-09 DET 16 0 1 1 -7 4 29 37 0.06
2009-10 DET 75 11 13 24 -2 18 165 188 0.32
2010-11 DET 82 12 20 32 9 16 177 128 0.39 $913K
2011-12 DET 68 9 17 26 5 12 124 97 0.38 $913K
2012-13 DET 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 0.00 $2.125M
2013-14 DET 42 12 8 20 2 14 83 73 0.48 $2.125M
2014-15 DET 75 15 18 33 7 12 160 132 0.44 $2.125M
2015-16 DET 77 13 13 26 -2 32 165 115 0.34 $2.125M
2016-17 DET 50 8 9 17 -6 20 98 71 0.34 $3.85M
2017-18 DET 75 13 18 31 3 39 141 131 0.41 $3.85M
2018-19 DET 61 7 10 17 -11 20 107 50 0.28 $3.85M
2019-20 DET 68 9 7 16 -6 37 102 88 0.24 $3.85M
2020-21 DET 47 3 5 8 -3 10 83 39 0.17 $3.85M
2021-22 COL 68 7 8 15 -5 14 93 114 0.22 $1M
2022-23 COL 11 0 0 0 -1 4 10 16 0.00 $1.25M
16 seasons Career 823 119 147 266 -19 256 1545 1286 0.32

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2007-08 DET 18 2 2 4 2 2 21 28 0.22
2008-09 DET 23 4 1 5 1 4 42 118 0.22
2009-10 DET 12 1 0 1 -4 4 16 44 0.08
2010-11 DET 11 3 3 6 1 8 25 28 0.55
2011-12 DET 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.00
2013-14 DET 5 0 1 1 -3 0 14 10 0.20
2014-15 DET 7 0 3 3 -3 4 9 23 0.43
2015-16 DET 5 1 0 1 -1 6 12 16 0.20
2021-22 COL 20 2 3 5 3 12 28 97 0.25
2022-23 COL 1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 0.00
10 seasons Playoffs 103 13 13 26 -5 40 168 366 0.25

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
47 3 5 8 -3 10 83 39 0.17 3.6 14:41

Contract

$3.85MCap hit2020-21
$481KCap dollars per point8 points in 47 games
$15.094MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.3 goals above replacement
$959KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $1.25M
2021-22 to 2021-22 $1M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $3.85M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $3.85M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $3.85M
2013-14 to 2015-16 $2.125M
2012-13 to 2015-16 $2.125M
2010-11 to 2011-12 $913K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+0.3Goals above replacement463rd of 643 skaters, 313th of 430 forwards
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.5 6th percentileEven-strength defence-0.2 40th percentilePower play0.0 57th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 58th percentilePenalties+1.0 86th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.1Corsi for %484 attempts for, 523 against
+4.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.4Expected goals for %19.4 expected for, 24.3 against
+0.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.6Goals for %13 for, 19 against
98.3PDO4.9% shooting + 93.4% saves
117Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Darren Helm · Luke Glendening · Adam Erne34252:0750.247.48-11
Darren Helm · Luke Glendening · Mathias Brome737:1148.140.80-0
Darren Helm · Anthony Mantha · Dylan Larkin629:3860.065.80-0
Darren Helm · Vladislav Namestnikov · Luke Glendening1922:3447.531.00-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.5Expected goalsfrom 96 unblocked attempts
-2.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.48 expected goals per 60 minutes7th
Shot quality 5.7% chance per attempt1st
Finishing -2.5 goals above expected19thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

024Game 20Game 40Expected 5.5Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 @ CBJ L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:43
May 7, 2021 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:52
May 2, 2021 vs TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:29
May 1, 2021 vs TBL W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:06
Apr 29, 2021 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:38
Apr 27, 2021 @ CBJ L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:14
Apr 24, 2021 vs DAL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:19
Apr 22, 2021 vs DAL W 7-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:08
Apr 20, 2021 @ DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:07
Apr 19, 2021 @ DAL L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 15:26
Apr 17, 2021 vs CHI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 14:40
Apr 15, 2021 vs CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 18:17
Apr 12, 2021 @ CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:47
Apr 10, 2021 @ CAR W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:10
Apr 8, 2021 vs NSH L 1-7 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 14:20
Apr 6, 2021 vs NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 14:10
Apr 4, 2021 @ TBL W 5-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 14:12
Apr 3, 2021 @ TBL L 1-2 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 12:18
Apr 1, 2021 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:38
Mar 30, 2021 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:38
Mar 28, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 12:57
Mar 27, 2021 vs CBJ W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 12:48
Mar 25, 2021 @ NSH L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:54
Mar 23, 2021 @ NSH L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 15:54
Mar 20, 2021 vs DAL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:28
Mar 18, 2021 vs DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:20
Mar 16, 2021 vs CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 20:27
Mar 14, 2021 vs CAR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:02
Mar 11, 2021 vs TBL W 6-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 15:40
Mar 9, 2021 vs TBL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 13:58
Mar 4, 2021 @ CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 11:04
Mar 2, 2021 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:54
Feb 28, 2021 @ CHI L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 14:07
Feb 27, 2021 @ CHI W 5-3 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 15:19
Feb 25, 2021 vs NSH W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 13:04
Feb 23, 2021 vs NSH L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 20:10
Feb 20, 2021 vs FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 18:31
Feb 19, 2021 vs FLA L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 16:05
Feb 11, 2021 @ NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 05:46
Feb 9, 2021 @ FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 13:27
Feb 7, 2021 @ FLA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 18:32
Feb 5, 2021 @ TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 14:44
Feb 3, 2021 @ TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 14:12
Jan 31, 2021 vs FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 09:58
Jan 30, 2021 vs FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:03
Jan 28, 2021 @ DAL L 3-7 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:53
Jan 22, 2021 @ CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:22