Brad Marchand
#63 · Left wing · Florida Panthers
Born May 11, 1988 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN (age 38) · 5'9", 180 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 71st overall in 2006 by BOS (round 3)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2009-10. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Steve MacIntyre
FLA ·
1 P in 22 GP
Trent Whitfield
BOS ·
1 P in 16 GP
Trevor Gillies
NYI ·
1 P in 14 GP
Jesse Joensuu
NYI ·
1 P in 11 GP
Warren Peters
DAL ·
1 P in 11 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | BOS | 20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 20 | 32 | 20 | 0.05 | $590K |
| 2010-11 | BOS | 77 | 21 | 20 | 41 | 25 | 51 | 149 | 89 | 0.53 | $590K |
| 2011-12 | BOS | 76 | 28 | 27 | 55 | 31 | 87 | 167 | 72 | 0.72 | $2.5M |
| 2012-13 | BOS | 45 | 18 | 18 | 36 | 23 | 27 | 91 | 38 | 0.80 | $2.5M |
| 2013-14 | BOS | 82 | 25 | 28 | 53 | 36 | 64 | 149 | 73 | 0.65 | $4.5M |
| 2014-15 | BOS | 77 | 24 | 18 | 42 | 5 | 95 | 180 | 72 | 0.55 | $4.5M |
| 2015-16 | BOS | 77 | 37 | 24 | 61 | 21 | 90 | 250 | 65 | 0.79 | $4.5M |
| 2016-17 | BOS | 80 | 39 | 46 | 85 | 18 | 81 | 226 | 51 | 1.06 | $4.5M |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 68 | 34 | 51 | 85 | 25 | 63 | 182 | 37 | 1.25 | $6.125M |
| 2018-19 | BOS | 79 | 36 | 64 | 100 | 15 | 96 | 231 | 46 | 1.27 | $6.125M |
| 2019-20 | BOS | 70 | 28 | 59 | 87 | 25 | 82 | 185 | 55 | 1.24 | $6.125M |
| 2020-21 | BOS | 53 | 29 | 40 | 69 | 26 | 46 | 143 | 66 | 1.30 | $6.125M |
| 2021-22 | BOS | 70 | 32 | 48 | 80 | 16 | 97 | 242 | 78 | 1.14 | $6.125M |
| 2022-23 | BOS | 73 | 21 | 46 | 67 | 27 | 74 | 183 | 81 | 0.92 | $6.125M |
| 2023-24 | BOS | 82 | 29 | 38 | 67 | 2 | 78 | 207 | 115 | 0.82 | $6.125M |
| 2024-25 | BOS | 61 | 21 | 26 | 47 | -8 | 62 | 175 | 66 | 0.77 | $6.125M |
| 2024-25 | FLA | 10 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 15 | 0.40 | |
| 2025-26 | FLA | 52 | 27 | 27 | 54 | -16 | 38 | 138 | 36 | 1.04 | $5.25M |
| 2026-27 | FLA | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0.50 | $5.25M |
| 18 seasons | Career | 1154 | 452 | 583 | 1035 | 269 | 1153 | 2954 | 1077 | 0.90 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | BOS | 25 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 12 | 40 | 61 | 30 | 0.76 |
| 2011-12 | BOS | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 17 | 9 | 0.29 |
| 2012-13 | BOS | 22 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 4 | 21 | 57 | 24 | 0.59 |
| 2013-14 | BOS | 12 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 28 | 17 | 0.42 |
| 2016-17 | BOS | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 18 | 5 | 0.67 |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 12 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 4 | 16 | 30 | 11 | 1.42 |
| 2018-19 | BOS | 24 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 4 | 14 | 72 | 17 | 0.96 |
| 2019-20 | BOS | 10 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 15 | 1.20 |
| 2020-21 | BOS | 11 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 12 | 32 | 24 | 1.09 |
| 2021-22 | BOS | 7 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 10 | 21 | 13 | 1.57 |
| 2022-23 | BOS | 7 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -6 | 2 | 25 | 9 | 1.43 |
| 2023-24 | BOS | 11 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 3 | 16 | 20 | 28 | 0.91 |
| 2024-25 | FLA | 23 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 17 | 48 | 47 | 36 | 0.87 |
| 13 seasons | Playoffs | 177 | 66 | 92 | 158 | 50 | 207 | 451 | 238 | 0.89 |
2009-10 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 20 | 32 | 20 | 0.05 | 0.0 | 11:58 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Signed by the Boston Bruins on Oct 16, 2007, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.465M, beginning in 2008-09. It runs through 2010-11, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | $590K | $500K | $85K | $265K | $585K | |
| 2009-10 | $590K | $500K | $85K | $265K | $585K | |
| 2010-11 | $590K | $600K | $0 | $165K | $600K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2025 | Florida Panthers | New contract | 2025-26 to 2030-31 | 6 | $31.5M | $5.25M |
| Sep 26, 2016 | Boston Bruins | Extension | 2017-18 to 2024-25 | 8 | $49M | $6.125M |
| Sep 7, 2012 | Boston Bruins | Extension | 2013-14 to 2016-17 | 4 | $18M | $4.5M |
| Sep 14, 2011 | Boston Bruins | New contract | 2011-12 to 2012-13 | 2 | $5M | $2.5M |
| Oct 16, 2007 | Boston Bruins | Entry-level | 2008-09 to 2010-11 signed for 2007-08, slid | 3 | $2.465M | $590K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2009-10 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 11, 2010 | @ WSH | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11:06 |
| Apr 5, 2010 | @ WSH | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 07:15 |
| Apr 3, 2010 | @ TOR | W 2-1 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:04 |
| Apr 1, 2010 | vs FLA | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 07:19 |
| Mar 16, 2010 | @ CAR | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 09:10 |
| Mar 15, 2010 | @ NJD | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 09:48 |
| Mar 13, 2010 | @ MTL | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10:54 |
| Mar 11, 2010 | @ PHI | W 5-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:02 |
| Nov 16, 2009 | vs NYI | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12:12 |
| Nov 14, 2009 | @ PIT | L 5-6 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10:36 |
| Nov 12, 2009 | vs FLA | L 0-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 09:24 |
| Nov 7, 2009 | vs BUF | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 09:06 |
| Nov 5, 2009 | vs MTL | L 1-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12:41 |
| Nov 3, 2009 | @ DET | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12:33 |
| Nov 1, 2009 | @ NYR | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 17:18 |
| Oct 31, 2009 | vs EDM | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15:37 |
| Oct 29, 2009 | vs NJD | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:49 |
| Oct 24, 2009 | @ OTT | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 15:17 |
| Oct 22, 2009 | @ PHI | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16:24 |
| Oct 21, 2009 | vs NSH | W 3-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:42 |