Erik Johnson
#6 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche
Born Mar 21, 1988 in Bloomington, Minnesota, USA · 6'4", 225 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 1st overall in 2006 by STL (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The defencemen closest to him in points in 2007-08. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Tom Gilbert
EDM ·
33 P in 82 GP
Paul Martin
NJD ·
32 P in 73 GP
Jaroslav Spacek
BUF ·
32 P in 60 GP
Ron Hainsey
CBJ ·
32 P in 78 GP
John-Michael Liles
COL ·
32 P in 81 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | STL | 69 | 5 | 28 | 33 | -9 | 28 | 105 | 87 | 0.48 | $850K |
| 2009-10 | STL | 79 | 10 | 29 | 39 | 1 | 79 | 186 | 70 | 0.49 | $850K |
| 2010-11 | STL | 55 | 5 | 14 | 19 | -8 | 37 | 108 | 67 | 0.35 | $2.6M |
| 2010-11 | COL | 22 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -5 | 19 | 53 | 32 | 0.45 | |
| 2011-12 | COL | 73 | 4 | 22 | 26 | -7 | 26 | 155 | 123 | 0.36 | $2.6M |
| 2012-13 | COL | 31 | 0 | 4 | 4 | -3 | 18 | 64 | 44 | 0.13 | $3.75M |
| 2013-14 | COL | 80 | 9 | 30 | 39 | 5 | 61 | 157 | 136 | 0.49 | $3.75M |
| 2014-15 | COL | 47 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 2 | 33 | 115 | 93 | 0.49 | $3.75M |
| 2015-16 | COL | 73 | 11 | 16 | 27 | -19 | 50 | 175 | 126 | 0.37 | $3.75M |
| 2016-17 | COL | 46 | 2 | 15 | 17 | -6 | 9 | 96 | 87 | 0.37 | $6M |
| 2017-18 | COL | 62 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 3 | 58 | 168 | 114 | 0.40 | $6M |
| 2018-19 | COL | 80 | 7 | 18 | 25 | 8 | 38 | 144 | 124 | 0.31 | $6M |
| 2019-20 | COL | 59 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 9 | 20 | 99 | 97 | 0.27 | $6M |
| 2020-21 | COL | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.25 | $6M |
| 2021-22 | COL | 77 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 22 | 24 | 139 | 165 | 0.32 | $6M |
| 2022-23 | COL | 63 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 98 | 121 | 0.13 | $6M |
| 2023-24 | BUF | 50 | 3 | 0 | 3 | -5 | 24 | 40 | 93 | 0.06 | $3.25M |
| 2023-24 | PHI | 17 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -9 | 2 | 20 | 50 | 0.18 | |
| 2024-25 | PHI | 22 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -3 | 11 | 14 | 40 | 0.14 | $1M |
| 2024-25 | COL | 14 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 23 | 19 | 0.14 | |
| 17 seasons | Career | 1023 | 95 | 253 | 348 | -10 | 555 | 1964 | 1695 | 0.34 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | COL | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -6 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 0.29 |
| 2018-19 | COL | 12 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 4 | 25 | 33 | 0.25 |
| 2019-20 | COL | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 0.33 |
| 2021-22 | COL | 20 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 30 | 79 | 0.25 |
| 2022-23 | COL | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 34 | 0.14 |
| 2024-25 | COL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0.00 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 54 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 95 | 169 | 0.24 |
2007-08 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69 | 5 | 28 | 33 | -9 | 28 | 105 | 87 | 0.48 | 4.8 | 18:11 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Signed by the St. Louis Blues on May 14, 2007, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $11.1M, beginning in 2007-08. It runs through 2009-10, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | $850K | $850K | $0 | $2.85M | $850K | |
| 2008-09 | $850K | $850K | $0 | $2.85M | $850K | |
| 2009-10 | $850K | $850K | $0 | $2.85M | $850K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2024 | Philadelphia Flyers | New contract (35+) | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $1M | $1M |
| Jul 1, 2023 | Buffalo Sabres | New contract (35+) | 2023-24 to 2023-24 | 1 | $3.25M | $3.25M |
| Sep 22, 2015 | Colorado Avalanche | Extension | 2016-17 to 2022-23 | 7 | $42M | $6M |
| Jul 3, 2012 | Colorado Avalanche | New contract | 2012-13 to 2015-16 | 4 | $15M | $3.75M |
| Aug 2, 2010 | St. Louis Blues | New contract | 2010-11 to 2011-12 | 2 | $5.2M | $2.6M |
| May 14, 2007 | St. Louis Blues | Entry-level | 2007-08 to 2009-10 | 3 | $11.1M | $850K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2007-08 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 6, 2008 | @ CBJ | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 19:23 |
| Apr 5, 2008 | vs CBJ | W 3-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 19:25 |
| Apr 3, 2008 | @ NSH | L 2-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 24:52 |
| Apr 1, 2008 | vs NSH | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20:19 |
| Mar 29, 2008 | vs CHI | L 3-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 21:34 |
| Mar 28, 2008 | @ DET | W 4-3 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 24:53 |
| Mar 25, 2008 | vs DET | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 23:11 |
| Mar 23, 2008 | @ CHI | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21:13 |
| Mar 20, 2008 | @ OTT | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 22:49 |
| Mar 18, 2008 | @ MTL | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 21:39 |
| Mar 15, 2008 | @ ANA | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 19:46 |
| Mar 14, 2008 | @ SJS | L 1-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 21:05 |
| Mar 11, 2008 | @ EDM | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 27:51 |
| Mar 10, 2008 | @ CGY | L 3-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 22:05 |
| Mar 8, 2008 | @ VAN | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17:37 |
| Mar 5, 2008 | @ DET | L 1-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20:14 |
| Mar 4, 2008 | vs LAK | W 3-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 16:59 |
| Mar 1, 2008 | vs SJS | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 22:33 |
| Feb 28, 2008 | vs PHX | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22:48 |
| Feb 26, 2008 | vs DAL | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 19:49 |
| Feb 24, 2008 | @ PHX | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18:59 |
| Feb 22, 2008 | @ ANA | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 21:39 |
| Feb 21, 2008 | @ LAK | L 1-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17:24 |
| Feb 19, 2008 | vs CHI | W 5-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 18:48 |
| Feb 17, 2008 | vs CBJ | W 5-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 17:52 |
| Feb 16, 2008 | @ NSH | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:08 |
| Feb 14, 2008 | @ COL | W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11:00 |
| Feb 12, 2008 | vs LAK | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 14:19 |
| Feb 10, 2008 | vs MIN | L 1-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 16:31 |
| Feb 9, 2008 | @ DAL | L 2-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 19:08 |
| Feb 5, 2008 | vs TBL | L 4-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20:38 |
| Feb 2, 2008 | vs COL | L 4-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12:30 |
| Feb 1, 2008 | vs ANA | W 1-0 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 17:25 |
| Jan 29, 2008 | @ TOR | W 3-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12:48 |
| Jan 24, 2008 | @ SJS | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17:27 |
| Jan 21, 2008 | @ NSH | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 16:11 |
| Jan 19, 2008 | vs NSH | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18:09 |
| Jan 16, 2008 | @ CHI | L 1-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 18:24 |
| Jan 13, 2008 | vs VAN | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16:03 |
| Jan 11, 2008 | @ CBJ | L 4-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 21:01 |
| Jan 10, 2008 | vs DAL | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:27 |
| Jan 8, 2008 | vs CBJ | W 6-1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13:55 |
| Jan 5, 2008 | vs CAR | W 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13:29 |
| Jan 2, 2008 | vs EDM | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 22:01 |
| Dec 31, 2007 | @ DET | W 2-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 19:43 |
| Dec 29, 2007 | @ DAL | L 4-5 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 18:52 |
| Dec 28, 2007 | vs SJS | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 18:50 |
| Dec 26, 2007 | vs DET | L 0-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 22:09 |
| Dec 23, 2007 | vs ATL | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17:41 |
| Dec 22, 2007 | @ BOS | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13:02 |
| Dec 20, 2007 | vs DET | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17:46 |
| Dec 16, 2007 | vs CGY | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18:50 |
| Dec 13, 2007 | vs FLA | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17:58 |
| Dec 11, 2007 | vs EDM | L 4-5 (SO) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 17:22 |
| Dec 9, 2007 | @ COL | L 5-9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 19:46 |
| Dec 7, 2007 | @ EDM | W 4-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 13:53 |
| Nov 30, 2007 | @ MIN | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14:21 |
| Nov 28, 2007 | @ BUF | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:16 |
| Nov 25, 2007 | vs CGY | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:08 |
| Nov 23, 2007 | vs VAN | W 3-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 14:16 |
| Nov 21, 2007 | @ DET | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 14:10 |
| Nov 19, 2007 | vs NSH | W 2-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 16:52 |
| Nov 17, 2007 | @ NSH | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15:52 |
| Nov 16, 2007 | vs CBJ | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14:52 |
| Nov 13, 2007 | vs DET | W 4-3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13:49 |
| Nov 9, 2007 | @ CHI | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19:10 |
| Nov 4, 2007 | @ CBJ | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15:10 |
| Oct 6, 2007 | @ LAK | W 5-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13:46 |
| Oct 4, 2007 | @ PHX | L 2-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17:59 |