Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Erik Johnson

Erik Johnson

#6 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Mar 21, 1988 in Bloomington, Minnesota, USA · 6'4", 225 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 1st overall in 2006 by STL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kyle Quincey DET · 26 P in 72 GP Fedor Tyutin CBJ · 26 P in 66 GP Paul Martin PIT · 27 P in 73 GP Jeff Petry EDM · 25 P in 73 GP Joe Corvo BOS · 25 P in 75 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302007-08: 33 points3307-082009-10: 39 points392010-11: 29 points2910-112011-12: 26 points262012-13: 4 points412-132013-14: 39 points392014-15: 23 points2314-152015-16: 27 points272016-17: 17 points1716-172017-18: 25 points252018-19: 25 points2518-192019-20: 16 points162020-21: 1 points120-212021-22: 25 points252022-23: 8 points822-232023-24: 6 points62024-25: 5 points524-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 STL 69 5 28 33 -9 28 105 87 0.48 $850K
2009-10 STL 79 10 29 39 1 79 186 70 0.49 $850K
2010-11 STL 55 5 14 19 -8 37 108 67 0.35 $2.6M
2010-11 COL 22 3 7 10 -5 19 53 32 0.45
2011-12 COL 73 4 22 26 -7 26 155 123 0.36 $2.6M
2012-13 COL 31 0 4 4 -3 18 64 44 0.13 $3.75M
2013-14 COL 80 9 30 39 5 61 157 136 0.49 $3.75M
2014-15 COL 47 12 11 23 2 33 115 93 0.49 $3.75M
2015-16 COL 73 11 16 27 -19 50 175 126 0.37 $3.75M
2016-17 COL 46 2 15 17 -6 9 96 87 0.37 $6M
2017-18 COL 62 9 16 25 3 58 168 114 0.40 $6M
2018-19 COL 80 7 18 25 8 38 144 124 0.31 $6M
2019-20 COL 59 3 13 16 9 20 99 97 0.27 $6M
2020-21 COL 4 0 1 1 2 2 5 7 0.25 $6M
2021-22 COL 77 8 17 25 22 24 139 165 0.32 $6M
2022-23 COL 63 0 8 8 8 12 98 121 0.13 $6M
2023-24 BUF 50 3 0 3 -5 24 40 93 0.06 $3.25M
2023-24 PHI 17 2 1 3 -9 2 20 50 0.18
2024-25 PHI 22 1 2 3 -3 11 14 40 0.14 $1M
2024-25 COL 14 1 1 2 4 4 23 19 0.14
17 seasons Career 1023 95 253 348 -10 555 1964 1695 0.34

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 COL 7 1 1 2 -6 2 13 15 0.29
2018-19 COL 12 2 1 3 -1 4 25 33 0.25
2019-20 COL 6 0 2 2 1 0 15 3 0.33
2021-22 COL 20 1 4 5 10 4 30 79 0.25
2022-23 COL 7 1 0 1 0 0 8 34 0.14
2024-25 COL 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 5 0.00
6 seasons Playoffs 54 5 8 13 4 10 95 169 0.24

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
73 4 22 26 -7 26 155 123 0.36 2.6 20:50

Contract

$2.6MCap hitends in 2012
$100KCap dollars per point26 points in 73 games
$292KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.9 goals above replacement
$4.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Aug 2, 2010, as a new contract: 2 years and $5.2M, beginning in 2010-11. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2010-11 $2.6M $2.2M $0 $2.2M
2011-12 $2.6M $3M $0 $3M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Philadelphia Flyers New contract (35+) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2023 Buffalo Sabres New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3.25M $3.25M
Sep 22, 2015 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2016-17 to 2022-23 7 $42M $6M
Jul 3, 2012 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2012-13 to 2015-16 4 $15M $3.75M
Aug 2, 2010 St. Louis Blues New contract 2010-11 to 2011-12 2 $5.2M $2.6M
May 14, 2007 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2007-08 to 2009-10 3 $11.1M $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+8.9Goals above replacement79th of 680 skaters, 17th of 235 defencemen
+1.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.4 90th percentileEven-strength defence+0.8 69th percentilePower play+0.4 91st percentilePenalty kill+0.2 69th percentilePenalties+1.1 95th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.8Corsi for %1181 attempts for, 1054 against
+2.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.1Expected goals for %49.2 expected for, 43.4 against
+4.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %47 for, 47 against
99.4PDO7.3% shooting + 92.1% saves
187Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Shane O'Brien · Erik Johnson50373:3351.952.821-16
Jan Hejda · Erik Johnson49244:1248.447.03-13
Erik Johnson · Ryan Wilson37176:4557.657.36-7
Kyle Quincey · Erik Johnson36168:4656.153.49-4

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.2Expected goalsfrom 206 unblocked attempts
-3.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.28 expected goals per 60 minutes89th
Shot quality 3.5% chance per attempt70th
Finishing -3.2 goals above expected3rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 7.2Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs NSH L 1-6 0 0 0 -3 2 5 2 19:13
Apr 5, 2012 vs CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 21:27
Mar 30, 2012 @ CGY W 4-1 0 2 2 3 0 1 1 22:21
Mar 28, 2012 @ VAN L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 24:05
Mar 26, 2012 @ SJS L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 23:24
Mar 17, 2012 @ NYR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:06
Mar 15, 2012 @ NJD L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:37
Mar 14, 2012 @ BUF W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 19:05
Mar 12, 2012 vs ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 20:05
Mar 10, 2012 vs EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 19:20
Mar 8, 2012 @ NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 14:42
Mar 6, 2012 vs MIN W 7-1 0 0 0 2 5 1 0 17:45
Mar 4, 2012 @ MIN W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:21
Mar 3, 2012 vs PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 -4 2 2 1 19:37
Mar 1, 2012 vs CBJ L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 19:30
Feb 27, 2012 vs ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 22:48
Feb 25, 2012 @ DET W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 25:46
Feb 24, 2012 @ CBJ W 5-0 0 1 1 3 0 1 3 19:43
Feb 22, 2012 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 04:26
Feb 19, 2012 @ WPG L 1-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 21:09
Feb 17, 2012 @ EDM W 3-1 1 0 1 2 0 4 3 21:50
Feb 15, 2012 @ VAN L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 22:17
Feb 11, 2012 @ STL L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 4 22:57
Feb 10, 2012 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 24:08
Feb 7, 2012 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 4 2 19:28
Feb 4, 2012 vs VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 24:21
Feb 2, 2012 vs MIN L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 21:16
Jan 31, 2012 @ EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 22:23
Jan 24, 2012 vs MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 19:44
Jan 22, 2012 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 21:22
Jan 21, 2012 @ LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 21:19
Jan 18, 2012 vs FLA W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 26:29
Jan 16, 2012 @ PHX L 1-6 0 1 1 0 0 5 4 21:31
Jan 14, 2012 @ DAL W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 18:57
Jan 12, 2012 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 18:32
Jan 7, 2012 @ STL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 02:49
Jan 6, 2012 @ CHI W 4-0 0 2 2 3 0 1 2 20:19
Jan 2, 2012 @ LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:41
Dec 31, 2011 @ ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 5 2 1 17:28
Dec 29, 2011 vs PHX W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 5 2 18:41
Dec 27, 2011 vs WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:09
Dec 26, 2011 @ MIN W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 21:36
Dec 23, 2011 vs TBL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 23:06
Dec 21, 2011 vs STL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:26
Dec 19, 2011 vs PHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 25:21
Dec 17, 2011 vs WSH W 2-1 1 1 2 2 0 1 4 21:34
Dec 15, 2011 @ SJS L 4-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 22:07
Dec 13, 2011 vs SJS W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 19:35
Dec 9, 2011 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:18
Dec 8, 2011 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 18:59
Dec 6, 2011 @ VAN L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 17:45
Dec 4, 2011 vs DET W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 4 2 15:06
Nov 20, 2011 vs SJS L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 3 0 20:01
Nov 18, 2011 vs DAL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 22:02
Nov 17, 2011 @ MIN L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 2 4 1 22:46
Nov 15, 2011 @ PIT L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 22:14
Nov 12, 2011 vs CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 4 17:40
Nov 10, 2011 vs NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 22:52
Nov 8, 2011 @ DET L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 23:09
Nov 6, 2011 vs CGY L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:44
Nov 4, 2011 @ DAL L 6-7 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 27:04
Nov 2, 2011 vs PHX L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 21:29
Oct 30, 2011 vs LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 21:41
Oct 28, 2011 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:38
Oct 26, 2011 @ CGY L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 23:31
Oct 22, 2011 @ CHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 5 22:33
Oct 20, 2011 vs CHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 21:51
Oct 17, 2011 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 20:20
Oct 15, 2011 @ MTL W 6-5 (SO) 0 2 2 -1 0 3 1 26:08
Oct 13, 2011 @ OTT W 7-1 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 22:33
Oct 12, 2011 @ CBJ W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 28:22
Oct 10, 2011 @ BOS W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 22:18
Oct 8, 2011 vs DET L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 23:24