Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Erik Johnson

Erik Johnson

#6 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Mar 21, 1988 in Bloomington, Minnesota, USA · 6'4", 225 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 1st overall in 2006 by STL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Thomas Chabot OTT · 25 P in 63 GP Thomas Hickey NYI · 25 P in 69 GP Alec Martinez LAK · 25 P in 77 GP Brady Skjei NYR · 25 P in 82 GP Jacob Trouba WPG · 24 P in 55 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302007-08: 33 points3307-082009-10: 39 points392010-11: 29 points2910-112011-12: 26 points262012-13: 4 points412-132013-14: 39 points392014-15: 23 points2314-152015-16: 27 points272016-17: 17 points1716-172017-18: 25 points252018-19: 25 points2518-192019-20: 16 points162020-21: 1 points120-212021-22: 25 points252022-23: 8 points822-232023-24: 6 points62024-25: 5 points524-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 STL 69 5 28 33 -9 28 105 87 0.48 $850K
2009-10 STL 79 10 29 39 1 79 186 70 0.49 $850K
2010-11 STL 55 5 14 19 -8 37 108 67 0.35 $2.6M
2010-11 COL 22 3 7 10 -5 19 53 32 0.45
2011-12 COL 73 4 22 26 -7 26 155 123 0.36 $2.6M
2012-13 COL 31 0 4 4 -3 18 64 44 0.13 $3.75M
2013-14 COL 80 9 30 39 5 61 157 136 0.49 $3.75M
2014-15 COL 47 12 11 23 2 33 115 93 0.49 $3.75M
2015-16 COL 73 11 16 27 -19 50 175 126 0.37 $3.75M
2016-17 COL 46 2 15 17 -6 9 96 87 0.37 $6M
2017-18 COL 62 9 16 25 3 58 168 114 0.40 $6M
2018-19 COL 80 7 18 25 8 38 144 124 0.31 $6M
2019-20 COL 59 3 13 16 9 20 99 97 0.27 $6M
2020-21 COL 4 0 1 1 2 2 5 7 0.25 $6M
2021-22 COL 77 8 17 25 22 24 139 165 0.32 $6M
2022-23 COL 63 0 8 8 8 12 98 121 0.13 $6M
2023-24 BUF 50 3 0 3 -5 24 40 93 0.06 $3.25M
2023-24 PHI 17 2 1 3 -9 2 20 50 0.18
2024-25 PHI 22 1 2 3 -3 11 14 40 0.14 $1M
2024-25 COL 14 1 1 2 4 4 23 19 0.14
17 seasons Career 1023 95 253 348 -10 555 1964 1695 0.34

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 COL 7 1 1 2 -6 2 13 15 0.29
2018-19 COL 12 2 1 3 -1 4 25 33 0.25
2019-20 COL 6 0 2 2 1 0 15 3 0.33
2021-22 COL 20 1 4 5 10 4 30 79 0.25
2022-23 COL 7 1 0 1 0 0 8 34 0.14
2024-25 COL 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 5 0.00
6 seasons Playoffs 54 5 8 13 4 10 95 169 0.24

2017-18 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
62 9 16 25 3 58 168 114 0.40 5.4 25:26

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$240KCap dollars per point25 points in 62 games
$905KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.6 goals above replacement
$4.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 691 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Sep 22, 2015, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $42M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2022-23, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC
2017-18 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC
2018-19 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC
2019-20 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC
2020-21 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC
2021-22 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC
2022-23 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Philadelphia Flyers New contract (35+) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2023 Buffalo Sabres New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3.25M $3.25M
Sep 22, 2015 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2016-17 to 2022-23 7 $42M $6M
Jul 3, 2012 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2012-13 to 2015-16 4 $15M $3.75M
Aug 2, 2010 St. Louis Blues New contract 2010-11 to 2011-12 2 $5.2M $2.6M
May 14, 2007 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2007-08 to 2009-10 3 $11.1M $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 analytics

Rating

+6.6Goals above replacement142nd of 691 skaters, 37th of 240 defencemen
+1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 240 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.4 89th percentileEven-strength defence+2.1 83rd percentilePower play-1.3 3rd percentilePenalty kill-0.7 10th percentilePenalties-1.1 31st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.0Corsi for %1075 attempts for, 1163 against
+0.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.8Expected goals for %42.8 expected for, 44.9 against
+4.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %50 for, 50 against
100.6PDO8.5% shooting + 92.1% saves
224Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 600 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Johnson · Nikita Zadorov57438:3146.652.818-19
Erik Johnson · Samuel Girard44244:2850.945.011-11
Erik Johnson · Tyson Barrie46131:5451.947.98-4
Erik Johnson · Patrik Nemeth43113:0042.250.06-4

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.0Expected goalsfrom 210 unblocked attempts
+1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.27 expected goals per 60 minutes78th
Shot quality 3.4% chance per attempt70th
Finishing +1.0 goals above expected65thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 242 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 8Expected 7.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 28, 2018 vs PHI L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 20:40
Mar 26, 2018 @ VGK L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 22:10
Mar 24, 2018 vs VGK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 24:37
Mar 22, 2018 vs LAK L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 20:46
Mar 20, 2018 @ CHI W 5-1 1 0 1 1 2 4 3 28:43
Mar 18, 2018 vs DET W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 19:52
Feb 18, 2018 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:57
Feb 16, 2018 @ WPG L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 24:54
Feb 14, 2018 vs MTL W 2-0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 27:11
Feb 11, 2018 @ BUF W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 26:31
Feb 10, 2018 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 7 3 27:40
Feb 8, 2018 @ STL L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 24:07
Feb 6, 2018 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 25:52
Feb 3, 2018 @ WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 27:09
Feb 1, 2018 @ EDM W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 5 3 28:06
Jan 30, 2018 @ VAN L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 26:59
Jan 25, 2018 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 25:22
Jan 23, 2018 @ MTL L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 4 3 27:50
Jan 22, 2018 @ TOR W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 27:46
Jan 20, 2018 vs NYR W 3-1 1 1 2 3 0 5 4 27:41
Jan 18, 2018 vs SJS W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 2 25:43
Jan 15, 2018 vs ANA W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 23:33
Jan 13, 2018 @ DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 26:56
Jan 6, 2018 vs MIN W 7-2 0 0 0 2 2 2 2 26:28
Jan 4, 2018 vs CBJ W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 24:15
Jan 2, 2018 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 6 0 27:45
Dec 31, 2017 vs NYI W 6-1 1 1 2 3 0 2 3 22:47
Dec 29, 2017 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 6 3 29:40
Dec 27, 2017 vs ARI L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 2 2 3 26:01
Dec 23, 2017 @ ARI W 6-2 0 0 0 0 9 4 3 22:46
Dec 16, 2017 vs TBL L 5-6 0 0 0 -3 17 1 1 11:32
Dec 14, 2017 vs FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 5 24:58
Dec 12, 2017 @ WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 23:15
Dec 11, 2017 @ PIT W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 26:51
Dec 9, 2017 @ FLA W 7-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 20:31
Dec 7, 2017 @ TBL L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 28:31
Dec 5, 2017 vs BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 24:35
Dec 3, 2017 vs DAL L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 26:02
Dec 1, 2017 vs NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 25:12
Nov 29, 2017 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 8 0 25:50
Nov 25, 2017 vs CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 25:33
Nov 24, 2017 @ MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 4 4 26:44
Nov 22, 2017 vs DAL W 3-0 1 0 1 3 2 3 3 22:51
Nov 19, 2017 @ DET W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 5 1 30:48
Nov 18, 2017 @ NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 24:06
Nov 16, 2017 vs WSH W 6-2 0 0 0 2 2 0 2 26:40
Nov 11, 2017 @ OTT L 3-4 0 2 2 0 0 3 2 27:44
Nov 10, 2017 vs OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 30:02
Nov 5, 2017 @ NYI L 4-6 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 27:28
Nov 4, 2017 @ PHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 5 0 28:28
Nov 2, 2017 vs CAR W 5-3 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 29:22
Oct 28, 2017 vs CHI W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 26:34
Oct 27, 2017 @ VGK L 0-7 0 0 0 -3 0 6 2 20:20
Oct 24, 2017 vs DAL W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 27:41
Oct 19, 2017 vs STL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 6 2 26:21
Oct 17, 2017 @ NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 23:30
Oct 14, 2017 @ DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 28:35
Oct 13, 2017 vs ANA W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 27:17
Oct 11, 2017 vs BOS W 6-3 0 0 0 2 2 2 2 24:11
Oct 9, 2017 @ BOS W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 28:17
Oct 7, 2017 @ NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 1 4 3 2 23:50
Oct 5, 2017 @ NYR W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 4 26:37