Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jordan Staal

Jordan Staal

#11 · Centre · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Sep 10, 1988 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN (age 38) · 6'4", 220 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 2nd overall in 2006 by PIT (round 1)

Trophy case

Conn Smythe Trophy MVP of Stanley Cup Playoffs 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Zachary Bolduc STL · 36 P in 72 GP James van Riemsdyk CBJ · 36 P in 71 GP Jordan Martinook CAR · 36 P in 79 GP Dawson Mercer NJD · 36 P in 82 GP Jake Evans MTL · 36 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502006-07: 42 points4206-072007-08: 28 points282008-09: 49 points4908-092009-10: 49 points492010-11: 30 points3010-112011-12: 50 points502012-13: 31 points3112-132013-14: 40 points402014-15: 24 points2414-152015-16: 48 points482016-17: 45 points4516-172017-18: 46 points462018-19: 28 points2818-192019-20: 27 points272020-21: 38 points3820-212021-22: 36 points362022-23: 34 points3422-232023-24: 30 points302024-25: 36 points3624-252025-26: 36 points362026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2006-07 PIT 81 29 13 42 16 24 131 33 0.52 $850K
2007-08 PIT 82 12 16 28 -5 55 183 86 0.34 $850K
2008-09 PIT 82 22 27 49 5 37 166 156 0.60 $850K
2009-10 PIT 82 21 28 49 19 57 195 121 0.60 $4M
2010-11 PIT 42 11 19 30 7 24 91 70 0.71 $4M
2011-12 PIT 62 25 25 50 11 34 149 101 0.81 $4M
2012-13 CAR 48 10 21 31 -18 32 114 105 0.65 $4M
2013-14 CAR 82 15 25 40 2 34 165 194 0.49 $6M
2014-15 CAR 46 6 18 24 -6 14 92 85 0.52 $6M
2015-16 CAR 82 20 28 48 6 34 151 165 0.59 $6M
2016-17 CAR 75 16 29 45 -1 38 164 139 0.60 $6M
2017-18 CAR 79 19 27 46 -4 26 160 181 0.58 $6M
2018-19 CAR 50 11 17 28 6 26 121 122 0.56 $6M
2019-20 CAR 68 8 19 27 3 40 125 149 0.40 $6M
2020-21 CAR 53 16 22 38 2 30 103 135 0.72 $6M
2021-22 CAR 78 17 19 36 11 18 146 212 0.46 $6M
2022-23 CAR 81 17 17 34 7 32 124 155 0.42 $6M
2023-24 CAR 80 10 20 30 -14 44 123 142 0.38 $2.9M
2024-25 CAR 75 13 23 36 15 16 107 138 0.48 $2.9M
2025-26 CAR 75 20 16 36 5 29 107 166 0.48 $2.9M
2026-27 CAR 6 0 0 0 -2 0 6 19 0.00 $2.975M
21 seasons Career 1409 318 429 747 65 644 2723 2674 0.53

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2006-07 PIT 5 3 0 3 -1 2 8 3 0.60
2007-08 PIT 20 6 1 7 -4 14 34 45 0.35
2008-09 PIT 24 4 5 9 -5 8 58 46 0.38
2009-10 PIT 11 3 2 5 -4 6 29 27 0.45
2010-11 PIT 7 1 2 3 -2 2 17 18 0.43
2011-12 PIT 6 6 3 9 2 2 12 13 1.50
2018-19 CAR 15 4 6 10 7 8 19 72 0.67
2019-20 CAR 8 0 0 0 -2 4 9 31 0.00
2020-21 CAR 11 5 3 8 4 6 26 41 0.73
2021-22 CAR 14 1 5 6 0 2 19 51 0.43
2022-23 CAR 15 2 6 8 4 6 30 40 0.53
2023-24 CAR 11 1 1 2 4 4 28 49 0.18
2024-25 CAR 15 2 1 3 -1 8 18 68 0.20
2025-26 CAR 19 8 4 12 6 13 36 86 0.63
14 seasons Playoffs 181 46 39 85 8 85 343 590 0.47

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
75 13 23 36 15 16 107 138 0.48 12.1 15:26

Contract

$2.9MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$81KCap dollars per point36 points in 75 games
$506KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.7 goals above replacement
$5.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes on Jun 25, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $11.675M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2026-27, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $2.9M $3.45M $0 $3.45M NMC
2024-25 $2.9M $3.41M $0 $3.41M NMC
2025-26 $2.9M $2.65M $0 $2.65M NMC
2026-27 $2.975M $775K $1.315M $2.09M NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 15, 2026 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2027-28 to 2027-28 1 $4.9M $4.9M
Jun 25, 2023 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2023-24 to 2026-27 4 $11.675M $2.9M
Jul 1, 2012 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2013-14 to 2022-23 10 $60M $6M
Jan 8, 2009 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2009-10 to 2012-13 4 $16M $4M
Oct 2, 2006 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2006-07 to 2008-09 3 $6.6M $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+5.7Goals above replacement173rd of 698 skaters, 125th of 456 forwards
+1.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 456 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.7 69th percentileEven-strength defence+0.1 49th percentilePower play-0.1 40th percentilePenalty kill+0.8 98th percentilePenalties+0.1 42nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

0510152010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

59.0Corsi for %1128 attempts for, 784 against
+0.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.3Expected goals for %45.5 expected for, 36.7 against
-0.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
59.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.3Goals for %38 for, 32 against
99.0PDO7.9% shooting + 91.2% saves
180Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jordan Staal · Jordan Martinook · Seth Jarvis36260:0059.261.19-5
Jordan Staal · Jordan Martinook · William Carrier36233:1263.460.48-8
Jordan Staal · Jordan Martinook · Andrei Svechnikov22131:5656.951.88-9
Jordan Staal · Jordan Martinook · Logan Stankoven986:4660.853.85-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

13Goalsnot counting empty-netters
13.8Expected goalsfrom 158 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.72 expected goals per 60 minutes43rd
Shot quality 8.7% chance per attempt79th
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected45thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 428 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 13.8Goals 13

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2025 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 12:45
Apr 12, 2025 vs NYR W 7-3 1 1 2 2 0 4 2 16:13
Apr 10, 2025 @ WSH L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 17:52
Apr 8, 2025 @ BUF L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:22
Mar 28, 2025 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:59
Mar 25, 2025 vs NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 12:48
Mar 23, 2025 @ ANA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 17:26
Mar 20, 2025 @ SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:58
Mar 15, 2025 @ PHI W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:27
Mar 14, 2025 vs DET W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:21
Mar 11, 2025 vs TBL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 11:24
Mar 9, 2025 vs WPG W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 17:11
Mar 6, 2025 vs BOS W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:10
Mar 4, 2025 @ DET W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 15:56
Mar 2, 2025 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:06
Mar 1, 2025 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:32
Feb 27, 2025 vs BUF W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 4 16:30
Feb 25, 2025 @ MTL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:51
Feb 22, 2025 @ TOR L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 14:41
Feb 8, 2025 vs UTA W 7-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 16:46
Feb 6, 2025 @ MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:40
Feb 4, 2025 @ WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 13:32
Feb 1, 2025 vs LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:47
Jan 30, 2025 vs CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:40
Jan 28, 2025 @ NYR W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 14:29
Jan 25, 2025 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 16:49
Jan 23, 2025 vs CBJ W 7-4 0 2 2 0 2 3 2 15:35
Jan 21, 2025 @ DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 16:37
Jan 20, 2025 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 16:43
Jan 17, 2025 vs VGK W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 4 15:14
Jan 15, 2025 @ BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 11:36
Jan 12, 2025 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 15:26
Jan 10, 2025 vs VAN W 2-0 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 17:55
Jan 9, 2025 vs TOR W 6-3 3 0 3 3 0 4 3 13:01
Jan 7, 2025 @ TBL L 2-3 1 1 2 1 0 3 3 16:24
Jan 5, 2025 vs PIT W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 16:54
Jan 4, 2025 vs MIN L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:59
Jan 2, 2025 @ FLA W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 6 16:51
Dec 31, 2024 @ CBJ L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:25
Dec 28, 2024 vs NJD W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:12
Dec 27, 2024 @ NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 13:54
Dec 23, 2024 @ NSH L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 16:19
Dec 22, 2024 @ NYR W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 5 17:47
Dec 20, 2024 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 13:26
Dec 17, 2024 vs NYI W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 15:43
Dec 15, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 15:54
Dec 13, 2024 vs OTT L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 16:14
Dec 10, 2024 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 18:15
Dec 7, 2024 @ NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:15
Dec 5, 2024 vs COL W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 16:23
Dec 3, 2024 vs SEA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:09
Nov 30, 2024 @ FLA L 0-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:29
Nov 29, 2024 vs FLA L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:51
Nov 27, 2024 vs NYR W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:00
Nov 25, 2024 vs DAL W 6-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 16:41
Nov 23, 2024 @ CBJ L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:11
Nov 21, 2024 @ NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 11:53
Nov 20, 2024 @ PHI W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 14:10
Nov 17, 2024 vs STL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:57
Nov 16, 2024 vs OTT W 4-0 0 2 2 2 0 0 1 14:37
Nov 13, 2024 @ UTA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:18
Nov 11, 2024 @ VGK W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 15:22
Nov 9, 2024 @ COL L 4-6 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 16:18
Nov 7, 2024 vs PIT W 5-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 14:09
Nov 5, 2024 vs PHI W 6-4 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 16:57
Nov 3, 2024 vs WSH W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:02
Oct 31, 2024 vs BOS W 8-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:19
Oct 28, 2024 @ VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 15:54
Oct 26, 2024 @ SEA W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 12:57
Oct 24, 2024 @ CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:54
Oct 22, 2024 @ EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:53
Oct 19, 2024 @ STL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:22
Oct 18, 2024 @ PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:41
Oct 15, 2024 vs NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:27
Oct 11, 2024 vs TBL L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 0 1 2 15:00