Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Patrick Maroon

Patrick Maroon

#77 · Left wing · Chicago Blackhawks

Born Apr 23, 1988 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA · 6'3", 234 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 161st overall in 2007 by PHI (round 6)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Sean Bergenheim FLA · 29 P in 62 GP Tyler Toffoli LAK · 29 P in 62 GP Saku Koivu ANA · 29 P in 65 GP Martin Erat PHX · 29 P in 70 GP Boone Jenner CBJ · 29 P in 72 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402011-12: 0 points011-122012-13: 3 points312-132013-14: 29 points2913-142014-15: 34 points3414-152015-16: 27 points2715-162016-17: 42 points4216-172017-18: 43 points4317-182018-19: 28 points2818-192019-20: 23 points2319-202020-21: 18 points1820-212021-22: 27 points2721-222022-23: 14 points1422-232023-24: 16 points1623-242024-25: 19 points1924-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 ANA 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 0.00 $550K
2012-13 ANA 13 2 1 3 -1 10 21 22 0.23 $550K
2013-14 ANA 62 11 18 29 11 101 93 124 0.47 $575K
2014-15 ANA 71 9 25 34 -5 82 120 120 0.48 $575K
2015-16 ANA 56 4 9 13 -13 54 65 114 0.23 $2M
2015-16 EDM 16 8 6 14 6 34 39 37 0.88
2016-17 EDM 81 27 15 42 13 95 178 189 0.52 $2M
2017-18 EDM 57 14 16 30 5 60 121 119 0.53 $2M
2017-18 NJD 17 3 10 13 -4 13 20 31 0.76
2018-19 STL 74 10 18 28 -3 64 118 135 0.38 $1.75M
2019-20 TBL 64 9 14 23 4 71 80 104 0.36 $900K
2020-21 TBL 55 4 14 18 2 60 46 75 0.33 $900K
2021-22 TBL 81 11 16 27 20 134 102 160 0.33 $900K
2022-23 TBL 80 5 9 14 -5 150 62 172 0.18 $1M
2023-24 MIN 49 4 12 16 -11 60 54 71 0.33 $1M
2023-24 BOS 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 11 0.00
2024-25 CHI 68 5 14 19 -13 97 73 102 0.28 $1.3M
14 seasons Career 848 126 197 323 6 1087 1195 1590 0.38

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 ANA 13 2 5 7 -2 38 21 29 0.54
2014-15 ANA 16 7 4 11 4 6 42 54 0.69
2016-17 EDM 13 3 5 8 2 28 33 34 0.62
2017-18 NJD 5 1 0 1 -2 0 16 11 0.20
2018-19 STL 26 3 4 7 -3 8 37 54 0.27
2019-20 TBL 22 1 4 5 2 32 21 46 0.23
2020-21 TBL 23 2 2 4 2 37 26 37 0.17
2021-22 TBL 23 4 2 6 4 32 28 58 0.26
2022-23 TBL 6 0 1 1 1 16 3 13 0.17
2023-24 BOS 13 0 2 2 -2 18 5 31 0.15
10 seasons Playoffs 160 23 29 52 6 215 232 367 0.33

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
62 11 18 29 11 101 93 124 0.47 11.8 12:19

Contract

$575KCap hitends in 2015, then UFA
$20KCap dollars per point29 points in 62 games
$81KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.1 goals above replacement
$4.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Mar 21, 2013, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.15M, beginning in 2013-14. It runs through 2014-15, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2013-14 $575K $575K $0 $575K
2014-15 $575K $575K $0 $575K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Chicago Blackhawks New contract (35+) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.3M $1.3M
Feb 8, 2022 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $2M $1M
Oct 29, 2020 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.8M $900K
Aug 24, 2019 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $900K $900K
Jul 10, 2018 St. Louis Blues New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $1.75M $1.75M
Aug 12, 2014 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $6M $2M
Mar 21, 2013 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $1.15M $575K
Jun 7, 2012 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2012-13 to 2012-13 1 $550K $550K
Jul 16, 2011 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2011-12 to 2011-12 1 $550K $550K
Nov 1, 2007 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2008-09 to 2010-11 signed for 2007-08, slid 3 $1.638M $528K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+7.1Goals above replacement137th of 672 skaters, 98th of 438 forwards
+1.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 438 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.9 80th percentileEven-strength defence+0.6 62nd percentilePower play0.0 52nd percentilePenalty kill+0.0 61st percentilePenalties+1.4 83rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.3Corsi for %628 attempts for, 529 against
+5.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.7Expected goals for %26.3 expected for, 22.7 against
+3.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
61.4Goals for %35 for, 22 against
102.9PDO10.8% shooting + 92.1% saves
139Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 567 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Teemu Selanne · Mathieu Perreault · Patrick Maroon21135:3954.558.49-2
Ryan Getzlaf · Corey Perry · Patrick Maroon27130:1160.961.07-5
Mathieu Perreault · Patrick Maroon · Kyle Palmieri1459:3946.238.13-4
Nick Bonino · Patrick Maroon · Kyle Palmieri949:3338.739.24-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
11.1Expected goalsfrom 133 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.88 expected goals per 60 minutes78th
Shot quality 8.4% chance per attempt79th
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected51stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 403 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 11.1Goals 11

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2014 vs COL W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 18:19
Apr 12, 2014 @ LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:25
Apr 9, 2014 vs SJS W 5-2 2 0 2 2 0 2 4 12:22
Apr 7, 2014 @ VAN W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:30
Apr 6, 2014 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 10 1 2 15:13
Apr 4, 2014 vs NSH L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 3 3 14:53
Apr 2, 2014 vs EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:01
Mar 31, 2014 vs WPG W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 2 2 14:38
Mar 29, 2014 @ VAN W 5-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 13:35
Mar 28, 2014 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 2 1 15:11
Mar 26, 2014 @ CGY W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 15:53
Mar 23, 2014 vs FLA W 6-2 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 08:50
Mar 20, 2014 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:17
Mar 18, 2014 vs WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:42
Mar 15, 2014 @ LAK W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 13:35
Mar 14, 2014 @ COL W 6-4 0 1 1 2 10 1 1 10:23
Mar 12, 2014 @ CGY L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:48
Mar 10, 2014 vs TOR L 1-3 0 1 1 1 7 3 2 13:54
Mar 7, 2014 vs PIT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 5 2 4 11:19
Mar 5, 2014 vs MTL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 11:39
Mar 2, 2014 vs CAR W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 5 1 4 06:33
Feb 28, 2014 vs STL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:10
Feb 8, 2014 @ NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:07
Feb 5, 2014 vs CHI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:57
Feb 3, 2014 vs CBJ L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 11:18
Feb 1, 2014 vs DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 16:31
Jan 30, 2014 vs PHI W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 4 12:50
Jan 28, 2014 vs MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:56
Jan 25, 2014 @ LAK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 08:22
Jan 23, 2014 vs LAK W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 08:00
Jan 21, 2014 vs WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 18:32
Jan 18, 2014 @ STL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:41
Jan 15, 2014 vs VAN W 9-1 0 1 1 1 10 2 4 11:44
Jan 12, 2014 vs DET W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 11:06
Jan 11, 2014 @ PHX W 5-3 0 1 1 1 5 3 3 08:59
Jan 9, 2014 @ NSH W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 5 1 1 08:09
Jan 7, 2014 vs BOS W 5-2 0 1 1 1 5 1 2 09:21
Dec 31, 2013 vs SJS W 6-3 0 0 0 0 5 4 2 12:10
Dec 29, 2013 @ SJS L 1-3 1 0 1 -1 0 2 5 12:25
Dec 28, 2013 vs PHX W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:47
Dec 21, 2013 @ NYI W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:51
Dec 15, 2013 vs EDM W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 08:10
Dec 7, 2013 @ STL W 5-2 0 1 1 1 4 1 1 09:11
Nov 30, 2013 @ SJS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:20
Nov 26, 2013 @ DAL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:33
Nov 15, 2013 @ CAR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 08:36
Nov 14, 2013 @ TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 5 1 1 11:29
Nov 12, 2013 @ FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:45
Nov 10, 2013 vs VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:05
Nov 4, 2013 @ NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:22
Nov 2, 2013 @ BUF W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:10
Oct 31, 2013 @ BOS L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 20:03
Oct 29, 2013 @ PHI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 17:12
Oct 27, 2013 @ CBJ W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 17:45
Oct 25, 2013 @ OTT W 2-1 1 0 1 2 0 3 2 16:11
Oct 24, 2013 @ MTL L 1-4 1 0 1 0 5 2 2 06:55
Oct 22, 2013 @ TOR L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 12:00
Oct 13, 2013 vs OTT W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 14:09
Oct 10, 2013 vs NYR W 6-0 0 0 0 0 5 3 2 13:41
Oct 6, 2013 @ WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 08:40
Oct 5, 2013 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 06:21
Oct 2, 2013 @ COL L 1-6 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 09:50