Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Robert Bortuzzo

Robert Bortuzzo

#41 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Utah Mammoth

Born Mar 18, 1989 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN · 6'4", 206 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 78th overall in 2007 by PIT (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Niklas Hjalmarsson ARI · 5 P in 41 GP Ben Hutton TOR · 5 P in 38 GP Dean Kukan CBJ · 5 P in 35 GP Andrej Sekera DAL · 5 P in 46 GP Robert Hagg PHI · 5 P in 34 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102011-12: 0 points011-122012-13: 4 points412-132013-14: 10 points1013-142014-15: 8 points814-152015-16: 3 points315-162016-17: 4 points416-172017-18: 13 points1317-182018-19: 10 points1018-192019-20: 6 points619-202020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 6 points621-222022-23: 5 points522-232023-24: 0 points023-242024-25: 2 points224-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 PIT 6 0 0 0 1 2 3 9 0.00 $535K
2012-13 PIT 15 2 2 4 3 27 10 18 0.27 $525K
2013-14 PIT 54 0 10 10 -3 74 50 137 0.19 $600K
2014-15 PIT 38 2 4 6 -6 68 37 116 0.16 $600K
2014-15 STL 13 1 1 2 -3 25 19 41 0.15
2015-16 STL 40 2 1 3 2 52 47 93 0.08 $1.05M
2016-17 STL 38 1 3 4 11 15 45 77 0.11 $1.05M
2017-18 STL 72 4 9 13 11 41 76 121 0.18 $1.15M
2018-19 STL 59 2 8 10 9 47 75 95 0.17 $1.15M
2019-20 STL 42 2 4 6 12 21 36 66 0.14 $1.375M
2020-21 STL 40 1 4 5 -3 47 31 85 0.13 $1.375M
2021-22 STL 73 1 5 6 -4 36 47 135 0.08 $1.375M
2022-23 STL 43 2 3 5 9 29 30 64 0.12 $950K
2023-24 STL 4 0 0 0 2 7 1 5 0.00 $950K
2023-24 NYI 23 0 0 0 -2 20 10 33 0.00
2024-25 UTA 17 0 2 2 -2 22 8 21 0.12 $775K
14 seasons Career 577 20 56 76 37 533 525 1116 0.13

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 PIT 8 0 1 1 1 4 13 10 0.13
2015-16 STL 5 0 1 1 1 2 5 12 0.20
2016-17 STL 10 0 0 0 -1 4 5 17 0.00
2018-19 STL 17 2 0 2 3 30 12 27 0.12
2019-20 STL 2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 0.00
2020-21 STL 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 7 0.00
2021-22 STL 10 0 0 0 -1 6 2 20 0.00
2023-24 NYI 5 0 1 1 -3 14 0 6 0.20
8 seasons Playoffs 59 2 3 5 0 60 38 101 0.08

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
40 1 4 5 -3 47 31 85 0.13 3.2 14:10

Contract

$1.375MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$275KCap dollars per point5 points in 40 games
$550KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.5 goals above replacement
$3.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Dec 15, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $4.125M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent. His next contract is already signed: a new contract with the Utah Hockey Club, 1 year and $775K at $775K a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $1.375M $1.375M $0 $1.375M
2020-21 $1.375M $1.375M $0 $1.375M
2021-22 $1.375M $1.375M $0 $1.375M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Utah Hockey Club New contract not begun 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Feb 8, 2022 St. Louis Blues Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.9M $950K
Dec 15, 2018 St. Louis Blues Extension 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $4.125M $1.375M
Dec 29, 2016 St. Louis Blues Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $2.3M $1.15M
Jul 2, 2015 St. Louis Blues New contract 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $2.1M $1.05M
Jul 24, 2013 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $1.2M $600K
Aug 30, 2012 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2012-13 to 2012-13 1 $525K $525K
Mar 23, 2009 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $1.605M $535K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.5Goals above replacement259th of 643 skaters, 76th of 213 defencemen
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.2 61st percentileEven-strength defence+2.7 92nd percentilePower play0.0 69th percentilePenalty kill-0.6 9th percentilePenalties-1.3 15th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.4Corsi for %411 attempts for, 389 against
+6.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.2Expected goals for %18.8 expected for, 17.2 against
+9.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %12 for, 18 against
96.4PDO5.6% shooting + 90.9% saves
70Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Robert Bortuzzo · Niko Mikkola22162:5847.252.15-6
Robert Bortuzzo · Vince Dunn26124:3757.757.61-7
Robert Bortuzzo · Jake Walman1296:4550.354.42-2
Robert Bortuzzo · Torey Krug1732:0954.750.61-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.4Expected goalsfrom 41 unblocked attempts
-0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.15 expected goals per 60 minutes35th
Shot quality 3.5% chance per attempt71st
Finishing -0.4 goals above expected44thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.51Game 20Game 40Expected 1.4Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 13, 2021 vs MIN W 7-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 19:47
May 12, 2021 vs MIN W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 18:36
May 10, 2021 @ LAK W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 15:17
May 8, 2021 @ VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 19:07
May 7, 2021 @ VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 13:24
May 5, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 16:08
May 3, 2021 vs ANA W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 15:31
May 1, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 17:05
Apr 29, 2021 @ MIN W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 22 0 0 04:53
Apr 28, 2021 @ MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 15:45
Apr 26, 2021 vs COL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 15:14
Apr 24, 2021 vs COL W 5-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 3 12:00
Apr 5, 2021 vs VGK L 1-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 6 15:32
Apr 3, 2021 @ COL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 5 0 3 11:07
Apr 2, 2021 @ COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:17
Mar 28, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:15
Mar 26, 2021 vs ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 14:00
Mar 25, 2021 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 12:08
Mar 22, 2021 @ VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 13:49
Mar 20, 2021 @ SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 13:43
Mar 19, 2021 @ SJS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:41
Mar 17, 2021 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 14:09
Mar 13, 2021 vs VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 12:29
Mar 12, 2021 vs VGK L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 16:00
Mar 8, 2021 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 13:18
Mar 6, 2021 @ LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 15:21
Mar 5, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:07
Mar 3, 2021 @ ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 15:32
Mar 1, 2021 @ ANA W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 12:29
Feb 27, 2021 @ SJS W 7-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 15:02
Feb 24, 2021 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:45
Feb 22, 2021 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 17:37
Feb 20, 2021 vs SJS L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 13:28
Feb 18, 2021 vs SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 13:47
Feb 15, 2021 @ ARI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 17:37
Feb 13, 2021 @ ARI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:38
Feb 12, 2021 @ ARI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 14:05
Feb 8, 2021 vs ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:15
Jan 15, 2021 @ COL L 0-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 01:28
Jan 13, 2021 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 4 1 1 14:05