Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jake Muzzin

Jake Muzzin

#8 · Defence · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Feb 21, 1989 in Woodstock, Ontario, CAN · 6'3", 227 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 141st overall in 2007 by PIT (round 5)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2013-14

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nicolas Hague VGK · 14 P in 52 GP Erik Brannstrom OTT · 14 P in 53 GP Colin Miller BUF · 14 P in 38 GP Ethan Bear CAR · 14 P in 58 GP Mario Ferraro SJS · 14 P in 63 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402010-11: 1 points110-112012-13: 16 points1612-132013-14: 24 points2413-142014-15: 41 points4114-152015-16: 40 points4015-162016-17: 28 points2816-172017-18: 42 points4217-182018-19: 37 points3718-192019-20: 23 points2319-202020-21: 27 points2720-212021-22: 14 points1421-222022-23: 1 points122-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 LAK 11 0 1 1 -2 0 8 22 0.09
2012-13 LAK 45 7 9 16 16 35 77 70 0.36 $578K
2013-14 LAK 76 5 19 24 8 58 175 169 0.32 $1M
2014-15 LAK 76 10 31 41 -4 22 173 186 0.54 $1M
2015-16 LAK 82 8 32 40 7 64 203 197 0.49 $4M
2016-17 LAK 82 9 19 28 -21 46 184 162 0.34 $4M
2017-18 LAK 74 8 34 42 10 40 154 170 0.57 $4M
2018-19 LAK 50 4 17 21 10 33 78 111 0.42 $4M
2018-19 TOR 30 5 11 16 11 14 63 61 0.53
2019-20 TOR 53 6 17 23 12 40 99 109 0.43 $4M
2020-21 TOR 53 4 23 27 21 29 103 101 0.51 $5.625M
2021-22 TOR 47 3 11 14 -6 16 75 105 0.30 $5.625M
2022-23 TOR 4 0 1 1 0 2 8 11 0.25 $5.625M
12 seasons Career 683 69 225 294 62 399 1400 1474 0.43

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 LAK 17 0 3 3 -2 6 14 31 0.18
2013-14 LAK 26 6 6 12 6 8 48 74 0.46
2015-16 LAK 5 1 4 5 1 2 17 18 1.00
2017-18 LAK 2 0 0 0 -1 2 3 2 0.00
2018-19 TOR 7 0 2 2 -6 2 7 20 0.29
2019-20 TOR 2 0 0 0 0 2 3 4 0.00
2020-21 TOR 6 2 1 3 2 0 7 16 0.50
2021-22 TOR 7 2 1 3 4 2 8 25 0.43
8 seasons Playoffs 72 11 17 28 4 24 107 190 0.39

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
47 3 11 14 -6 16 75 105 0.30 4.0 20:44

Contract

$5.625MCap hit2021-22
$402KCap dollars per point14 points in 47 games
$5.836MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.0 goals above replacement
$1.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2022-23 $5.625M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $4M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $4M
2015-16 to 2019-20 $4M
2013-14 to 2014-15 $1M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $578K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.0Goals above replacement448th of 723 skaters, 141st of 242 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.7 38th percentileEven-strength defence-0.8 36th percentilePower play0.0 67th percentilePenalty kill+0.7 89th percentilePenalties-0.4 56th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112013-142015-162017-182019-202021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.5Corsi for %819 attempts for, 742 against
-1.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.5Expected goals for %37.6 expected for, 32.7 against
-2.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.9Goals for %35 for, 43 against
98.0PDO8.2% shooting + 89.8% saves
153Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jake Muzzin · Justin Holl37450:5250.053.418-24
Jake Muzzin · TJ Brodie29157:4660.863.46-4
Jake Muzzin · Timothy Liljegren20119:2152.848.46-6
Jake Muzzin · Rasmus Sandin2026:2250.840.90-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.0Expected goalsfrom 104 unblocked attempts
+0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.18 expected goals per 60 minutes44th
Shot quality 2.9% chance per attempt32nd
Finishing +0.0 goals above expected54thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Game 40Goals 3Expected 3.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs BOS W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 17:31
Apr 26, 2022 vs DET W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 20:38
Apr 14, 2022 vs WSH W 7-3 0 1 1 1 2 1 3 15:52
Apr 9, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:20
Apr 7, 2022 @ DAL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 4 2 19:55
Apr 5, 2022 @ FLA L 6-7 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 7 17:41
Feb 21, 2022 @ MTL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 15:30
Feb 19, 2022 vs STL L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 5 1 20:35
Feb 17, 2022 vs PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 20:41
Feb 14, 2022 @ SEA W 6-2 1 0 1 2 2 1 3 18:40
Feb 12, 2022 @ VAN L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:52
Feb 10, 2022 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 19:21
Jan 15, 2022 @ STL W 6-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 19:46
Jan 12, 2022 @ ARI L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 20:48
Jan 11, 2022 @ VGK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 19:48
Jan 8, 2022 @ COL L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 0 1 23:52
Jan 5, 2022 vs EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 21:32
Dec 14, 2021 @ EDM W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 22:52
Dec 11, 2021 vs CHI W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 24:53
Dec 9, 2021 vs TBL L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 4 3 25:10
Dec 7, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 21:35
Dec 5, 2021 @ WPG L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 17:58
Dec 4, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 21:33
Dec 1, 2021 vs COL W 8-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 25:23
Nov 28, 2021 @ ANA W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 20:46
Nov 26, 2021 @ SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 22:26
Nov 24, 2021 @ LAK W 6-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 19:00
Nov 21, 2021 @ NYI W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 3 3 20:30
Nov 20, 2021 vs PIT L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 19:58
Nov 18, 2021 vs NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 21:25
Nov 16, 2021 vs NSH W 3-0 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 20:02
Nov 13, 2021 @ BUF W 5-4 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 22:41
Nov 12, 2021 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 21:18
Nov 10, 2021 @ PHI W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 19:38
Nov 8, 2021 vs LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 22:02
Nov 6, 2021 vs BOS W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 21:58
Nov 4, 2021 vs TBL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:34
Nov 2, 2021 vs VGK W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 6 23:29
Oct 30, 2021 vs DET W 5-4 1 1 2 1 0 3 2 24:24
Oct 27, 2021 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 5 19:51
Oct 25, 2021 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 19:36
Oct 23, 2021 @ PIT L 1-7 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 21:17
Oct 22, 2021 vs SJS L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 18:58
Oct 18, 2021 vs NYR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 23:24
Oct 16, 2021 vs OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:11
Oct 14, 2021 @ OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 2 3 1 18:34
Oct 13, 2021 vs MTL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:24