Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Zach Bogosian

Zach Bogosian

#24 · Defence · Minnesota Wild

Born Jul 15, 1990 in Massena, New York, USA (age 36) · 6'3", 231 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 3rd overall in 2008 by ATL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2019-20

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brett Lernout MTL · 1 P in 18 GP Chris Bigras COL · 1 P in 15 GP Jaycob Megna ANA · 1 P in 14 GP Paul Postma BOS · 1 P in 14 GP Steven Kampfer NYR · 1 P in 22 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302008-09: 19 points1908-092009-10: 23 points232010-11: 17 points1710-112011-12: 30 points302012-13: 14 points1412-132013-14: 11 points112014-15: 20 points2014-152015-16: 24 points242016-17: 11 points1116-172017-18: 1 points12018-19: 19 points1918-192019-20: 7 points72020-21: 4 points420-212021-22: 8 points82022-23: 5 points522-232023-24: 14 points142024-25: 16 points1624-252025-26: 6 points62026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 ATL 47 9 10 19 11 47 90 67 0.40 $875K
2009-10 ATL 81 10 13 23 -18 61 155 196 0.28 $875K
2010-11 ATL 71 5 12 17 -27 29 155 111 0.24 $875K
2011-12 WPG 65 5 25 30 -3 71 150 117 0.46 $2.5M
2012-13 WPG 33 5 9 14 -5 29 85 79 0.42 $2.5M
2013-14 WPG 55 3 8 11 3 48 134 94 0.20 $5.143M
2014-15 WPG 41 3 10 13 1 40 74 106 0.32 $5.143M
2014-15 BUF 21 0 7 7 -7 38 51 83 0.33
2015-16 BUF 64 7 17 24 -11 68 121 86 0.38 $5.143M
2016-17 BUF 56 2 9 11 -17 46 73 59 0.20 $5.143M
2017-18 BUF 18 0 1 1 -9 20 29 22 0.06 $5.143M
2018-19 BUF 65 3 16 19 -5 52 93 83 0.29 $5.143M
2019-20 BUF 19 1 4 5 0 10 18 22 0.26 $1.3M
2019-20 TBL 8 0 2 2 0 12 11 8 0.25
2020-21 TOR 45 0 4 4 7 49 36 67 0.09 $1M
2021-22 TBL 48 3 5 8 2 53 60 114 0.17 $850K
2022-23 TBL 46 1 4 5 -4 42 54 114 0.11 $850K
2023-24 TBL 4 0 0 0 0 0 6 4 0.00 $850K
2023-24 MIN 61 3 11 14 11 63 77 105 0.23
2024-25 MIN 81 4 12 16 -6 43 79 81 0.20 $1.25M
2025-26 MIN 41 2 4 6 8 18 30 47 0.15 $1.25M
2026-27 MIN 4 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 0.00 $1.25M
19 seasons Career 974 66 183 249 -69 841 1586 1666 0.26

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 TBL 18 0 4 4 2 10 36 38 0.22
2020-21 TOR 7 0 1 1 -3 0 5 6 0.14
2021-22 TBL 22 0 3 3 0 4 20 53 0.14
2022-23 TBL 5 0 1 1 2 7 6 15 0.20
2024-25 MIN 6 0 1 1 1 0 2 6 0.17
2025-26 MIN 9 0 0 0 -2 4 3 10 0.00
6 seasons Playoffs 67 0 10 10 0 25 72 128 0.15

2017-18 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
18 0 1 1 -9 20 29 22 0.06 0.0 19:09

Contract

$5.143MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$5.143MCap dollars per point1 points in 18 games
$4.201MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.2 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Winnipeg Jets on Jul 29, 2013, as a new contract: 7 years and $36M, beginning in 2013-14. It runs through 2019-20, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2013-14 $5.143M $4M $0 $4M
2014-15 $5.143M $4M $0 $4M
2015-16 $5.143M $5.25M $0 $5.25M
2016-17 $5.143M $5.25M $0 $5.25M
2017-18 $5.143M $5.5M $0 $5.5M
2018-19 $5.143M $6M $0 $6M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Minnesota Wild New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Mar 5, 2024 Minnesota Wild Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $2.5M $1.25M
Jul 28, 2021 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $2.55M $850K
Oct 10, 2020 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $1M $1M
Feb 24, 2020 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $1.3M $1.3M
Jul 29, 2013 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2013-14 to 2019-20 7 $36M $5.143M
Sep 14, 2011 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2011-12 to 2012-13 2 $5M $2.5M
Sep 4, 2008 Atlanta Thrashers Entry-level 2008-09 to 2010-11 3 $10.125M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 analytics

Rating

+1.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.5Even-strength defence+1.4Power play-0.3Penalty kill+0.1Penalties-0.6

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-20242010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.7Corsi for %264 attempts for, 278 against
+2.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.1Expected goals for %10.6 expected for, 10.1 against
+9.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
29.4Goals for %5 for, 12 against
95.6PDO3.2% shooting + 92.3% saves
42Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Zach Bogosian · Jake McCabe17170:0146.146.63-5
Zach Bogosian · Nathan Beaulieu968:4657.960.91-5
Josh Gorges · Zach Bogosian730:5945.857.01-0
Zach Bogosian · Rasmus Ristolainen149:5240.941.60-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.0Expected goalsfrom 35 unblocked attempts
-1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.18 expected goals per 60 minutes40th
Shot quality 2.9% chance per attempt46th
Finishing -1.0 goals above expected27thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 242 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.51Expected 1.0Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Jan 9, 2018 vs WPG L 4-7 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 18:05
Jan 7, 2018 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:57
Jan 5, 2018 @ WPG L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:28
Jan 4, 2018 @ MIN L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 3 3 25:32
Jan 1, 2018 vs NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 4 1 2 19:44
Dec 29, 2017 @ NJD W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 21:41
Dec 27, 2017 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:04
Dec 23, 2017 @ CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 17:13
Dec 22, 2017 vs PHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:36
Dec 19, 2017 vs BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 0 5 3 2 17:45
Dec 15, 2017 vs CAR L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 18:35
Dec 14, 2017 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:01
Dec 12, 2017 vs OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:00
Dec 10, 2017 @ STL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:53
Dec 8, 2017 @ CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:13
Dec 5, 2017 @ COL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 4 3 3 18:40
Dec 2, 2017 @ PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 0 5 2 1 17:34
Dec 1, 2017 vs PIT L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 20:48