Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Luke Schenn

Luke Schenn

#2 · Defence · Vancouver Canucks

Born Nov 2, 1989 in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 36) · 6'2", 225 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 5th overall in 2008 by TOR (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nikita Nesterov CGY · 4 P in 38 GP Logan Stanley WPG · 4 P in 37 GP Mark Pysyk DAL · 4 P in 36 GP Jason Demers ARI · 4 P in 41 GP Olli Maatta LAK · 4 P in 41 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202008-09: 14 points1408-092009-10: 17 points172010-11: 22 points2210-112011-12: 22 points222012-13: 11 points1112-132013-14: 12 points122014-15: 14 points1414-152015-16: 16 points162016-17: 8 points816-172017-18: 7 points72018-19: 2 points218-192019-20: 3 points32020-21: 4 points420-212021-22: 17 points172022-23: 22 points2222-232023-24: 7 points72024-25: 7 points724-252025-26: 7 points72026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 TOR 70 2 12 14 -12 71 102 206 0.20 $875K
2009-10 TOR 79 5 12 17 2 50 101 173 0.22 $875K
2010-11 TOR 82 5 17 22 -7 34 128 251 0.27 $875K
2011-12 TOR 79 2 20 22 -6 62 81 270 0.28 $3.6M
2012-13 PHI 47 3 8 11 3 34 81 187 0.23 $3.6M
2013-14 PHI 79 4 8 12 0 58 78 260 0.15 $3.6M
2014-15 PHI 58 3 11 14 -2 18 67 194 0.24 $3.6M
2015-16 PHI 29 2 3 5 -7 30 19 71 0.17 $3.6M
2015-16 LAK 43 2 9 11 5 52 57 163 0.26
2016-17 ARI 78 1 7 8 -9 85 94 286 0.10 $1.25M
2017-18 ARI 64 1 6 7 -12 35 59 219 0.11 $1.25M
2018-19 ANA 8 0 0 0 -6 7 7 24 0.00 $800K
2018-19 VAN 18 0 2 2 -4 9 23 81 0.11
2019-20 TBL 25 1 2 3 -8 23 31 83 0.12 $700K
2020-21 TBL 38 2 2 4 2 51 43 99 0.11 $800K
2021-22 VAN 66 5 12 17 15 61 78 273 0.26 $850K
2022-23 VAN 55 3 18 21 9 71 68 258 0.38 $850K
2022-23 TOR 15 1 0 1 -1 13 13 60 0.07
2023-24 NSH 63 1 6 7 1 43 81 202 0.11 $2.75M
2024-25 NSH 61 1 4 5 -9 41 66 228 0.08 $2.75M
2024-25 WPG 15 0 2 2 5 4 11 72 0.13
2025-26 WPG 46 1 6 7 -11 32 32 139 0.15 $2.75M
2025-26 BUF 4 0 0 0 -1 11 3 10 0.00
2026-27 VAN 6 0 2 2 1 21 3 15 0.33 $2.25M
19 seasons Career 1128 45 169 214 -52 916 1326 3824 0.19

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 PHI 7 1 0 1 1 0 12 25 0.14
2015-16 LAK 5 1 1 2 1 6 5 20 0.40
2019-20 TBL 11 0 2 2 3 7 9 34 0.18
2020-21 TBL 8 1 0 1 1 9 5 20 0.13
2022-23 TOR 11 0 1 1 8 11 14 54 0.09
2023-24 NSH 5 0 0 0 1 0 5 14 0.00
2024-25 WPG 11 0 1 1 -8 32 11 59 0.09
2025-26 BUF 2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 60 3 5 8 6 65 61 226 0.13

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
38 2 2 4 2 51 43 99 0.11 4.7 10:45

Contract

$800KCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$200KCap dollars per point4 points in 38 games
$724KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.1 goals above replacement
$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Tampa Bay Lightning on Oct 29, 2020, as a new contract: 1 year and $800K, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $800K $800K $0 $800K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $2.25M $2.25M
Jul 1, 2023 Nashville Predators New contract 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $8.25M $2.75M
Jul 28, 2021 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.7M $850K
Oct 29, 2020 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $800K $800K
Jul 1, 2019 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $700K $700K
Jul 1, 2018 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $800K $800K
Jul 23, 2016 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $2.5M $1.25M
Sep 15, 2011 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2011-12 to 2015-16 5 $18M $3.6M
Oct 7, 2008 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2008-09 to 2010-11 3 $8.925M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.1Goals above replacement376th of 643 skaters, 121st of 213 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence0.0 64th percentileEven-strength defence+0.8 66th percentilePower play0.0 71st percentilePenalty kill+0.1 67th percentilePenalties-1.1 23rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-2024682010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.8Corsi for %358 attempts for, 307 against
+1.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.0Expected goals for %17.1 expected for, 13.4 against
+3.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.4Goals for %15 for, 16 against
98.7PDO7.7% shooting + 91.1% saves
90Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Luke Schenn · Mikhail Sergachev36193:3455.457.38-6
Ryan McDonagh · Luke Schenn2874:5253.058.32-1
Luke Schenn · Victor Hedman3261:0155.760.21-2
Luke Schenn · Andreas Borgman526:5651.153.03-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.7Expected goalsfrom 65 unblocked attempts
+0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.26 expected goals per 60 minutes77th
Shot quality 2.7% chance per attempt32nd
Finishing +0.3 goals above expected65thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Goals 2Expected 1.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 @ FLA L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 14:25
May 8, 2021 @ FLA L 1-5 1 0 1 0 17 1 3 15:47
May 5, 2021 vs DAL W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 11:06
May 2, 2021 @ DET W 2-1 0 0 0 1 2 3 1 08:58
May 1, 2021 @ DET L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 07:02
Apr 29, 2021 vs DAL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 08:58
Apr 27, 2021 @ CHI W 7-4 0 0 0 0 7 0 5 10:19
Apr 25, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 09:58
Apr 22, 2021 vs CBJ W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 11:11
Apr 20, 2021 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:59
Apr 19, 2021 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 09:30
Apr 17, 2021 vs FLA L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 10:20
Apr 15, 2021 vs FLA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 09:27
Apr 13, 2021 @ NSH L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 11:10
Apr 6, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 13:33
Apr 4, 2021 vs DET L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 12:40
Apr 3, 2021 vs DET W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 09:48
Apr 1, 2021 vs CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 13:35
Mar 30, 2021 vs CBJ L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 21:21
Mar 27, 2021 @ CAR L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:32
Mar 25, 2021 @ DAL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 7 1 6 10:26
Mar 13, 2021 vs NSH W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:34
Mar 5, 2021 @ CHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 09:54
Mar 4, 2021 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:59
Feb 22, 2021 @ CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 06:40
Feb 20, 2021 @ CAR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 11:46
Feb 15, 2021 vs FLA L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 09:41
Feb 13, 2021 @ FLA W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:16
Feb 11, 2021 @ FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 06:48
Feb 9, 2021 @ NSH W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 12:32
Feb 8, 2021 @ NSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 5 0 1 09:39
Feb 5, 2021 vs DET W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 07:00
Feb 3, 2021 vs DET W 5-1 0 1 1 0 2 2 3 10:19
Feb 1, 2021 vs NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 10:45
Jan 30, 2021 vs NSH W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:15
Jan 28, 2021 @ CAR L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 7 15:30
Jan 21, 2021 @ CBJ W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 1 1 08:27
Jan 15, 2021 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 07:36