Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Luke Schenn

Luke Schenn

#2 · Defence · Vancouver Canucks

Born Nov 2, 1989 in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 36) · 6'2", 225 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 5th overall in 2008 by TOR (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

David Savard MTL · 17 P in 62 GP Mike Reilly BOS · 17 P in 70 GP Jamie Oleksiak SEA · 17 P in 72 GP Trevor van Riemsdyk WSH · 17 P in 72 GP Erik Gudbranson CGY · 17 P in 78 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202008-09: 14 points1408-092009-10: 17 points172010-11: 22 points2210-112011-12: 22 points222012-13: 11 points1112-132013-14: 12 points122014-15: 14 points1414-152015-16: 16 points162016-17: 8 points816-172017-18: 7 points72018-19: 2 points218-192019-20: 3 points32020-21: 4 points420-212021-22: 17 points172022-23: 22 points2222-232023-24: 7 points72024-25: 7 points724-252025-26: 7 points72026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 TOR 70 2 12 14 -12 71 102 206 0.20 $875K
2009-10 TOR 79 5 12 17 2 50 101 173 0.22 $875K
2010-11 TOR 82 5 17 22 -7 34 128 251 0.27 $875K
2011-12 TOR 79 2 20 22 -6 62 81 270 0.28 $3.6M
2012-13 PHI 47 3 8 11 3 34 81 187 0.23 $3.6M
2013-14 PHI 79 4 8 12 0 58 78 260 0.15 $3.6M
2014-15 PHI 58 3 11 14 -2 18 67 194 0.24 $3.6M
2015-16 PHI 29 2 3 5 -7 30 19 71 0.17 $3.6M
2015-16 LAK 43 2 9 11 5 52 57 163 0.26
2016-17 ARI 78 1 7 8 -9 85 94 286 0.10 $1.25M
2017-18 ARI 64 1 6 7 -12 35 59 219 0.11 $1.25M
2018-19 ANA 8 0 0 0 -6 7 7 24 0.00 $800K
2018-19 VAN 18 0 2 2 -4 9 23 81 0.11
2019-20 TBL 25 1 2 3 -8 23 31 83 0.12 $700K
2020-21 TBL 38 2 2 4 2 51 43 99 0.11 $800K
2021-22 VAN 66 5 12 17 15 61 78 273 0.26 $850K
2022-23 VAN 55 3 18 21 9 71 68 258 0.38 $850K
2022-23 TOR 15 1 0 1 -1 13 13 60 0.07
2023-24 NSH 63 1 6 7 1 43 81 202 0.11 $2.75M
2024-25 NSH 61 1 4 5 -9 41 66 228 0.08 $2.75M
2024-25 WPG 15 0 2 2 5 4 11 72 0.13
2025-26 WPG 46 1 6 7 -11 32 32 139 0.15 $2.75M
2025-26 BUF 4 0 0 0 -1 11 3 10 0.00
2026-27 VAN 6 0 2 2 1 21 3 15 0.33 $2.25M
19 seasons Career 1128 45 169 214 -52 916 1326 3824 0.19

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 PHI 7 1 0 1 1 0 12 25 0.14
2015-16 LAK 5 1 1 2 1 6 5 20 0.40
2019-20 TBL 11 0 2 2 3 7 9 34 0.18
2020-21 TBL 8 1 0 1 1 9 5 20 0.13
2022-23 TOR 11 0 1 1 8 11 14 54 0.09
2023-24 NSH 5 0 0 0 1 0 5 14 0.00
2024-25 WPG 11 0 1 1 -8 32 11 59 0.09
2025-26 BUF 2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 60 3 5 8 6 65 61 226 0.13

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
66 5 12 17 15 61 78 273 0.26 6.4 17:13

Contract

$850KCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$50KCap dollars per point17 points in 66 games
$645KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$205KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.7M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $850K $800K $0 $800K
2022-23 $850K $900K $0 $900K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $2.25M $2.25M
Jul 1, 2023 Nashville Predators New contract 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $8.25M $2.75M
Jul 28, 2021 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.7M $850K
Oct 29, 2020 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $800K $800K
Jul 1, 2019 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $700K $700K
Jul 1, 2018 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $800K $800K
Jul 23, 2016 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $2.5M $1.25M
Sep 15, 2011 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2011-12 to 2015-16 5 $18M $3.6M
Oct 7, 2008 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2008-09 to 2010-11 3 $8.925M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-0.1Goals above replacement533rd of 723 skaters, 168th of 242 defencemen
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.8 19th percentileEven-strength defence+1.4 73rd percentilePower play-0.1 55th percentilePenalty kill-0.7 10th percentilePenalties-1.7 13th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-2024682010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.2Corsi for %891 attempts for, 884 against
+0.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.3Expected goals for %39.4 expected for, 40.4 against
-0.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.5Goals for %42 for, 31 against
102.0PDO8.5% shooting + 93.5% saves
154Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Luke Schenn · Quinn Hughes59636:0152.250.326-24
Luke Schenn · Oliver Ekman-Larsson2974:5751.863.87-1
Luke Schenn · Brad Hunt1871:3851.145.93-2
Luke Schenn · Kyle Burroughs1553:2947.934.01-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.4Expected goalsfrom 99 unblocked attempts
+0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.13 expected goals per 60 minutes17th
Shot quality 2.4% chance per attempt11th
Finishing +0.6 goals above expected66thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 3Expected 2.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ EDM L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 4 17:05
Apr 28, 2022 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 18:40
Apr 26, 2022 vs SEA W 5-2 1 0 1 1 4 2 4 20:29
Apr 23, 2022 @ CGY L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:25
Apr 21, 2022 @ MIN L 3-6 0 0 0 0 5 0 7 16:58
Apr 19, 2022 vs OTT L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 14:14
Apr 18, 2022 vs DAL W 6-2 0 0 0 1 5 1 4 14:41
Apr 14, 2022 vs ARI W 7-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 5 17:05
Apr 12, 2022 vs VGK W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:53
Apr 9, 2022 vs SJS W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 5 15:36
Apr 7, 2022 @ ARI W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 17:35
Apr 6, 2022 @ VGK W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 19:16
Apr 3, 2022 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 21:06
Mar 30, 2022 vs STL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 15:49
Mar 28, 2022 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 17:50
Mar 26, 2022 @ DAL W 4-1 0 1 1 0 2 1 5 19:04
Mar 24, 2022 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 5 2 6 17:59
Mar 23, 2022 @ COL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 19:05
Mar 20, 2022 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 18:03
Mar 19, 2022 vs CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 17:03
Mar 17, 2022 vs DET L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:59
Mar 15, 2022 vs NJD W 6-3 0 1 1 4 0 2 3 18:39
Mar 13, 2022 vs TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 14:14
Mar 11, 2022 vs WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 15:13
Mar 9, 2022 vs MTL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 6 16:26
Mar 5, 2022 @ TOR W 6-4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 16:31
Mar 3, 2022 @ NYI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 17:16
Feb 28, 2022 @ NJD L 2-7 0 0 0 -3 2 1 3 16:54
Feb 27, 2022 @ NYR W 5-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 3 19:16
Feb 24, 2022 vs CGY W 7-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 8 18:11
Feb 21, 2022 vs SEA W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 17:35
Feb 19, 2022 vs ANA L 4-7 0 0 0 -2 2 0 8 21:12
Feb 17, 2022 @ SJS W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 17:18
Feb 12, 2022 vs TOR W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 0 7 17:02
Feb 9, 2022 vs NYI L 3-6 1 0 1 1 5 3 8 17:35
Feb 8, 2022 vs ARI W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 3 19:53
Feb 1, 2022 @ NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 7 17:28
Jan 31, 2022 @ CHI W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 12 21:05
Jan 29, 2022 @ CGY L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:39
Jan 27, 2022 @ WPG W 5-1 0 2 2 1 5 3 3 17:54
Jan 25, 2022 vs EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 15:36
Jan 23, 2022 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 15:32
Jan 21, 2022 vs FLA L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:38
Jan 18, 2022 @ NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 16:23
Jan 16, 2022 @ WSH W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 13:45
Jan 15, 2022 @ CAR L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 6 13:48
Jan 13, 2022 @ TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:49
Jan 11, 2022 @ FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 16:33
Jan 1, 2022 @ SEA W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 19:22
Dec 30, 2021 @ LAK L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 4 1 5 16:23
Dec 29, 2021 @ ANA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 21:48
Dec 12, 2021 vs CAR W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 19:51
Dec 10, 2021 vs WPG W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 19:22
Dec 8, 2021 vs BOS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 20:59
Dec 6, 2021 vs LAK W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 17:11
Dec 4, 2021 vs PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 16:55
Dec 1, 2021 @ OTT W 6-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 3 16:46
Nov 29, 2021 @ MTL W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 4 18:50
Nov 28, 2021 @ BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 13:03
Nov 26, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 18:39
Nov 24, 2021 @ PIT L 1-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 14:00
Nov 5, 2021 vs NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 5 2 2 10:48
Nov 2, 2021 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 14:33
Oct 30, 2021 vs EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 14:13
Oct 28, 2021 vs PHI L 1-2 0 1 1 1 5 0 7 14:11
Oct 19, 2021 @ BUF L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 14:37