Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Travis Hamonic

Travis Hamonic

#52 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Detroit Red Wings

Born Aug 16, 1990 in St. Malo, Manitoba, CAN · 6'1", 193 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 53rd overall in 2008 by NYI (round 2)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Pierre-Olivier Joseph PIT · 21 P in 75 GP Colin Miller DAL · 21 P in 79 GP Jonas Siegenthaler NJD · 21 P in 80 GP Nikita Zadorov CGY · 21 P in 82 GP Adam Pelech NYI · 21 P in 61 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302010-11: 26 points2610-112011-12: 24 points242012-13: 10 points1012-132013-14: 18 points182014-15: 33 points3314-152015-16: 21 points212016-17: 14 points1416-172017-18: 11 points112018-19: 19 points1918-192019-20: 12 points122020-21: 10 points1020-212021-22: 10 points102022-23: 21 points2122-232023-24: 6 points62024-25: 7 points724-252025-26: 2 points2

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 NYI 62 5 21 26 4 103 118 118 0.42 $875K
2011-12 NYI 73 2 22 24 6 73 124 170 0.33 $875K
2012-13 NYI 48 3 7 10 -8 28 83 59 0.21 $875K
2013-14 NYI 69 3 15 18 2 68 134 93 0.26 $3.857M
2014-15 NYI 71 5 28 33 15 85 132 213 0.46 $3.857M
2015-16 NYI 72 5 16 21 -5 35 147 148 0.29 $3.857M
2016-17 NYI 49 3 11 14 -21 60 74 58 0.29 $3.857M
2017-18 CGY 74 1 10 11 -9 79 107 83 0.15 $3.857M
2018-19 CGY 69 7 12 19 21 33 128 44 0.28 $3.857M
2019-20 CGY 50 3 9 12 -3 27 83 39 0.24 $3.857M
2020-21 VAN 38 3 7 10 -3 39 79 48 0.26 $1.25M
2021-22 VAN 24 3 4 7 1 6 51 30 0.29 $3M
2021-22 OTT 19 1 2 3 5 8 31 43 0.16
2022-23 OTT 75 6 15 21 -5 71 136 109 0.28 $3M
2023-24 OTT 48 2 4 6 -10 40 50 54 0.13 $1.1M
2024-25 OTT 59 1 6 7 -16 19 72 73 0.12 $1.1M
2025-26 DET 26 0 2 2 -11 29 21 32 0.08 $1M
16 seasons Career 926 53 191 244 -37 803 1570 1414 0.26

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 NYI 6 0 1 1 -4 23 6 20 0.17
2015-16 NYI 11 1 2 3 -2 8 12 27 0.27
2018-19 CGY 5 0 0 0 -4 2 6 4 0.00
3 seasons Playoffs 22 1 3 4 -10 33 24 51 0.18

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
75 6 15 21 -5 71 136 109 0.28 4.4 18:34

Contract

$3MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$143KCap dollars per point21 points in 75 games
-$256KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract: 2 years and $6M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $3M $2.75M $0 $2.75M M-NTC
2022-23 $3M $2M $1.25M $3.25M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Aug 15, 2025 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1M $1M
Jul 4, 2023 Ottawa Senators New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $2.2M $1.1M
Jul 28, 2021 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $6M $3M
Jan 12, 2021 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jul 5, 2013 New York Islanders New contract 2013-14 to 2019-20 7 $27M $3.857M
May 27, 2010 New York Islanders Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $2.625M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-1.4Goals above replacement591st of 696 skaters, 186th of 235 defencemen
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-6.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.4 63rd percentileEven-strength defence-2.6 15th percentilePower play+0.3 92nd percentilePenalty kill-1.3 6th percentilePenalties-1.9 10th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.5Corsi for %1170 attempts for, 1145 against
-0.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.3Expected goals for %48.9 expected for, 52.3 against
-2.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.0Goals for %48 for, 61 against
97.8PDO7.6% shooting + 90.2% saves
258Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Travis Hamonic · Jake Sanderson68741:2950.849.330-40
Travis Hamonic · Thomas Chabot57116:2358.058.44-4
Nick Holden · Travis Hamonic4062:0140.729.73-7
Travis Hamonic · Jakob Chychrun854:4247.743.23-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.7Expected goalsfrom 178 unblocked attempts
+1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.20 expected goals per 60 minutes54th
Shot quality 2.7% chance per attempt18th
Finishing +1.3 goals above expected76thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 6Expected 4.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 30, 2023 vs PHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 02:31
Mar 27, 2023 vs FLA W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 5 2 21:43
Mar 25, 2023 @ NJD L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 20:29
Mar 23, 2023 vs TBL W 7-2 0 1 1 1 4 2 0 14:33
Mar 21, 2023 @ BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:28
Mar 20, 2023 @ PIT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:57
Mar 18, 2023 vs TOR L 4-5 (SO) 0 2 2 0 0 3 3 19:49
Mar 16, 2023 vs COL L 4-5 1 0 1 0 2 3 1 16:07
Mar 14, 2023 @ EDM L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 18:13
Mar 12, 2023 @ CGY L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 18:05
Mar 11, 2023 @ VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:09
Mar 9, 2023 @ SEA W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:25
Mar 6, 2023 @ CHI L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 16:24
Mar 4, 2023 vs CBJ W 5-2 2 0 2 1 0 7 4 17:27
Mar 2, 2023 @ NYR W 5-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 3 21:15
Feb 28, 2023 vs DET W 6-1 0 0 0 1 4 0 2 16:47
Feb 27, 2023 vs DET W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:46
Feb 25, 2023 @ MTL W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 19:47
Feb 24, 2023 @ CAR L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 14:59
Feb 20, 2023 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 20:36
Feb 19, 2023 vs STL W 7-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:33
Feb 17, 2023 vs CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 18:51
Feb 14, 2023 @ NYI W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 23:59
Feb 13, 2023 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 2 0 1 15:51
Feb 11, 2023 vs EDM L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 22:19
Jan 31, 2023 @ MTL W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 22:22
Jan 28, 2023 vs MTL W 5-0 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 20:17
Jan 27, 2023 @ TOR W 6-2 0 1 1 3 0 0 1 19:27
Jan 25, 2023 vs NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 20:49
Jan 21, 2023 vs WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 21:23
Jan 20, 2023 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 17 0 3 13:21
Jan 18, 2023 vs PIT W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 18:34
Jan 16, 2023 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 18:00
Jan 14, 2023 @ COL L 0-7 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 19:55
Jan 12, 2023 @ ARI W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 19:04
Jan 9, 2023 vs NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 17:34
Jan 7, 2023 vs SEA L 4-8 0 0 0 -4 0 1 2 17:46
Jan 3, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:27
Jan 1, 2023 vs BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 21:58
Dec 31, 2022 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 18:55
Dec 29, 2022 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 20:42
Dec 27, 2022 vs BOS W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 3 24:24
Dec 22, 2022 vs WSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 22:08
Dec 20, 2022 @ WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 18:40
Dec 18, 2022 @ MIN L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 18:41
Dec 17, 2022 @ DET W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:39
Dec 14, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:33
Dec 12, 2022 vs ANA W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 18:35
Dec 10, 2022 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:24
Dec 8, 2022 @ DAL L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 19:25
Dec 6, 2022 vs LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 16:43
Dec 3, 2022 vs SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 19:08
Dec 2, 2022 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 15:11
Nov 30, 2022 vs NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:25
Nov 27, 2022 @ LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 18:50
Nov 25, 2022 @ ANA W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 16:29
Nov 23, 2022 @ VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 4 1 4 19:36
Nov 21, 2022 @ SJS L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 16:43
Nov 19, 2022 vs NJD L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 19:27
Nov 16, 2022 vs BUF W 4-1 0 1 1 2 2 1 1 18:26
Nov 14, 2022 vs NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 17:44
Nov 12, 2022 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:34
Nov 10, 2022 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 1 1 20:10
Nov 8, 2022 vs VAN L 4-6 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 17:16
Nov 5, 2022 vs PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:21
Nov 3, 2022 vs VGK L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:36
Nov 1, 2022 @ TBL L 3-4 0 0 0 1 4 0 1 17:08
Oct 29, 2022 @ FLA L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 18:35
Oct 27, 2022 vs MIN L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 18:03
Oct 24, 2022 vs DAL W 4-2 0 0 0 2 2 0 4 18:49
Oct 22, 2022 vs ARI W 6-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 16:15
Oct 20, 2022 vs WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 3 4 1 1 19:57
Oct 18, 2022 vs BOS W 7-5 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 17:29
Oct 15, 2022 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 20:48
Oct 13, 2022 @ BUF L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:12