Braden Holtby
#70 · Goalie · Dallas Stars
Born Sep 16, 1989 in Lloydminster, Saskatchewan, CAN · 6'1", 215 lb · Catches left · Drafted 93rd overall in 2008 by WSH (round 4)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Tim Thomas
DAL ·
48 GP, 0.908
Jonathan Quick
LAK ·
49 GP, 0.915
Jonas Hiller
ANA ·
50 GP, 0.911
Jimmy Howard
DET ·
51 GP, 0.910
Cory Schneider
NJD ·
45 GP, 0.921
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | WSH | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 332 | 310 | 22 | 1.79 | 0.934 | |
| 2011-12 | WSH | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 192 | 177 | 15 | 2.50 | 0.922 | |
| 2012-13 | WSH | 36 | 23 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 1123 | 1033 | 90 | 2.58 | 0.920 | |
| 2013-14 | WSH | 48 | 23 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 1475 | 1349 | 126 | 2.85 | 0.915 | $1.85M |
| 2014-15 | WSH | 73 | 41 | 20 | 10 | 9 | 2044 | 1887 | 157 | 2.22 | 0.923 | $1.85M |
| 2015-16 | WSH | 66 | 48 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 1802 | 1661 | 141 | 2.20 | 0.922 | $6.1M |
| 2016-17 | WSH | 63 | 42 | 13 | 6 | 9 | 1690 | 1563 | 127 | 2.07 | 0.925 | $6.1M |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 54 | 34 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 1648 | 1495 | 153 | 2.99 | 0.907 | $6.1M |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 59 | 32 | 19 | 5 | 3 | 1795 | 1635 | 160 | 2.82 | 0.911 | $6.1M |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 48 | 25 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 1385 | 1243 | 142 | 3.11 | 0.897 | $6.1M |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 21 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 695 | 618 | 77 | 3.67 | 0.889 | $4.3M |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 24 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 700 | 639 | 61 | 2.78 | 0.913 | $2M |
| 12 seasons | Career | 513 | 299 | 143 | 50 | 35 | 14881 | 13610 | 1271 | 2.59 | 0.915 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | WSH | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 459 | 429 | 30 | 1.95 | 0.935 |
| 2012-13 | WSH | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 205 | 189 | 16 | 2.22 | 0.922 |
| 2014-15 | WSH | 13 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 412 | 389 | 23 | 1.71 | 0.944 |
| 2015-16 | WSH | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 363 | 342 | 21 | 1.72 | 0.942 |
| 2016-17 | WSH | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 364 | 331 | 33 | 2.46 | 0.909 |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 23 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 639 | 589 | 50 | 2.16 | 0.922 |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 233 | 213 | 20 | 2.67 | 0.914 |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 133 | 119 | 14 | 2.80 | 0.895 |
| 8 seasons | Playoffs | 94 | 49 | 45 | 0 | 7 | 2808 | 2601 | 207 | 2.13 | 0.926 |
2013-14 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 | 45 | 23 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 1475 | 1349 | 126 | 2.85 | 0.915 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 51 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2014-15, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2013-14 | $1.85M |
| 2014-15 | $1.85M |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 to 2021-22 | $2M | |||||
| 2020-21 to 2021-22 | $4.3M | |||||
| 2015-16 to 2019-20 | $6.1M | |||||
| 2013-14 to 2014-15 | $1.85M |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2013-14 analytics
Rating
Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean
Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 63 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 63 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2014 | vs TBL | L 0-1 (SO) | OTL, SO | 32 | 32 | 0 | 1.000 | 65:00 |
| Apr 10, 2014 | @ CAR | W 5-2 | W | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 60:00 |
| Apr 8, 2014 | @ STL | W 4-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 59:58 |
| Apr 5, 2014 | @ NYI | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 64:58 |
| Apr 1, 2014 | vs DAL | L 0-5 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 0.846 | 30:10 | |
| Mar 29, 2014 | vs BOS | L 2-4 | L | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 59:10 |
| Mar 22, 2014 | @ SJS | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 65:00 |
| Mar 6, 2014 | @ BOS | L 0-3 | L | 42 | 40 | 2 | 0.952 | 59:32 |
| Mar 5, 2014 | @ PHI | L 4-6 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0.778 | 31:52 | |
| Mar 2, 2014 | vs PHI | L 4-5 (OT) | OTL | 36 | 31 | 5 | 0.861 | 62:45 |
| Mar 1, 2014 | @ BOS | W 4-2 | W | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 59:53 |
| Feb 27, 2014 | @ FLA | W 5-4 | W | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 59:37 |
| Feb 8, 2014 | vs NJD | W 3-0 | W, SO | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 6, 2014 | vs WPG | W 4-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Jan 30, 2014 | @ CBJ | L 2-5 | L | 29 | 24 | 5 | 0.828 | 59:53 |
| Jan 28, 2014 | @ BUF | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 61:00 |
| Jan 25, 2014 | @ MTL | W 5-0 | W, SO | 21 | 21 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:33 |
| Jan 21, 2014 | vs OTT | L 0-2 | L | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 58:43 |
| Jan 19, 2014 | @ NYR | L 1-4 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 42:11 | |
| Jan 17, 2014 | @ CBJ | L 1-5 | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 37:51 | |
| Jan 4, 2014 | @ MIN | L 3-5 | L | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0.545 | 58:19 |
| Dec 21, 2013 | vs NJD | L 4-5 (OT) | OTL | 37 | 32 | 5 | 0.865 | 60:29 |
| Dec 17, 2013 | @ PHI | L 2-5 | L | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Dec 10, 2013 | vs TBL | W 6-5 (SO) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0.625 | 11:07 | |
| Dec 7, 2013 | vs NSH | W 5-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Dec 3, 2013 | vs CAR | L 1-4 | L | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 39:57 |
| Nov 30, 2013 | @ NYI | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 39 | 37 | 2 | 0.949 | 62:07 |
| Nov 29, 2013 | vs MTL | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0.946 | 65:00 |
| Nov 27, 2013 | vs OTT | L 4-6 | L | 40 | 35 | 5 | 0.875 | 58:19 |
| Nov 23, 2013 | @ TOR | L 1-2 (SO) | OTL | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 65:00 |
| Nov 20, 2013 | vs PIT | L 0-4 | L | 40 | 36 | 4 | 0.900 | 59:39 |
| Nov 17, 2013 | vs STL | W 4-1 | W | 47 | 46 | 1 | 0.979 | 60:00 |
| Nov 15, 2013 | @ DET | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 64:23 |
| Nov 12, 2013 | vs CBJ | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 61:34 |
| Nov 10, 2013 | @ COL | L 1-4 | L | 37 | 33 | 4 | 0.892 | 60:00 |
| Nov 7, 2013 | vs MIN | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 65:00 |
| Nov 5, 2013 | vs NYI | W 6-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 59:58 |
| Nov 1, 2013 | @ PHI | W 7-0 | W, SO | 30 | 30 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Oct 26, 2013 | @ CGY | L 2-5 | L | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0.786 | 12:48 |
| Oct 24, 2013 | @ EDM | W 4-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 60:00 |
| Oct 22, 2013 | @ WPG | W 5-4 (SO) | W | 47 | 43 | 4 | 0.915 | 64:40 |
| Oct 19, 2013 | vs CBJ | W 4-1 | W | 38 | 37 | 1 | 0.974 | 59:44 |
| Oct 16, 2013 | vs NYR | L 0-2 | L | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 58:10 |
| Oct 14, 2013 | vs EDM | W 4-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Oct 10, 2013 | vs CAR | L 2-3 | L | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 58:41 |
| Oct 5, 2013 | @ DAL | L 1-2 | L | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 58:42 |
| Oct 3, 2013 | vs CGY | W 5-4 (SO) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0.727 | 16:22 | |
| Oct 1, 2013 | @ CHI | L 4-6 | L | 34 | 29 | 5 | 0.853 | 59:15 |