Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Martin Jones

Martin Jones

#31 · Goalie · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Jan 10, 1990 in North Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN · 6'5", 203 lb · Catches left

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2013-14

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Devan Dubnyk MIN · 60 GP, 0.918 Jacob Markstrom VAN · 60 GP, 0.912 Jimmy Howard DET · 60 GP, 0.910 John Gibson ANA · 60 GP, 0.926 Jake Allen STL · 59 GP, 0.906

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602013-14: 19 games1913-142014-15: 15 games1514-152015-16: 65 games6515-162016-17: 65 games6516-172017-18: 60 games6017-182018-19: 62 games6218-192019-20: 41 games4119-202020-21: 34 games3420-212021-22: 35 games3521-222022-23: 48 games4822-232023-24: 22 games2223-24

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 LAK 19 12604 500 467 33 1.81 0.934 $550K
2014-15 LAK 15 4523 307 278 29 2.24 0.906 $550K
2015-16 SJS 65 372346 1734 1591 143 2.27 0.918 $3M
2016-17 SJS 65 352362 1725 1573 152 2.40 0.912 $3M
2017-18 SJS 60 302264 1699 1554 145 2.55 0.915 $3M
2018-19 SJS 62 361953 1699 1523 176 2.94 0.896 $5.75M
2019-20 SJS 41 172122 1139 1021 118 3.00 0.896 $5.75M
2020-21 SJS 34 151341 980 878 102 3.28 0.896 $5.75M
2021-22 PHI 35 121830 1141 1027 114 3.42 0.900 $2M
2022-23 SEA 48 271333 1145 1016 131 2.99 0.887 $2M
2023-24 TOR 22 11812 574 518 56 2.87 0.902 $875K
11 seasons Career 466 2361713630 12643 11446 1199 2.72 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2013-14 LAK 2 0000 7 7 0 0.00 1.000
2015-16 SJS 24 141003 684 631 53 2.16 0.923
2016-17 SJS 6 2401 168 157 11 1.75 0.935
2017-18 SJS 10 6402 304 282 22 2.26 0.928
2018-19 SJS 20 10900 567 509 58 3.02 0.898
2022-23 SEA 1 0000 2 2 0 0.00 1.000
6 seasons Playoffs 63 322706 1732 1588 144 2.36 0.917

2017-18 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
60 60 302264 1699 1554 145 2.55 0.915

Contract

$3MCap hitends in 2018, then UFA
$122KCap dollars per goal above replacement24.5 goals above replacement
$6.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 56 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2017-18, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2017-18 $3M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2023-24 to 2023-24 $875K
2022-23 to 2022-23 $2M
2021-22 to 2021-22 $2M
2018-19 to 2023-24 $5.75M
2015-16 to 2017-18 $3M
2013-14 to 2014-15 $550K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+24.5Goals above replacement11th of 56 goalies
+4.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+8.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 56 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+8.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
153.8Expected goals againstfrom 2,379 unblocked attempts
145Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.915Save %0.910 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 58 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.16 above expected per 60 minutes67th
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced62ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 58 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Game 60Expected 153.8Allowed 145

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 7, 2018 vs MIN L 3-6 L 19 14 5 0.737 40:00
Apr 5, 2018 vs COL W 4-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:46
Apr 3, 2018 vs DAL L 2-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 58:52
Mar 31, 2018 @ VGK L 2-3 L 38 35 3 0.921 58:41
Mar 29, 2018 @ NSH L 3-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:04
Mar 26, 2018 @ CHI W 4-3 (SO) W 31 28 3 0.903 65:00
Mar 24, 2018 vs CGY W 5-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 60:00
Mar 22, 2018 vs VGK W 2-1 (OT) W 25 24 1 0.960 60:39
Mar 20, 2018 vs NJD W 6-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Mar 16, 2018 @ CGY W 7-4 W 34 30 4 0.882 60:00
Mar 14, 2018 @ EDM W 4-3 (OT) W 28 25 3 0.893 62:40
Mar 12, 2018 vs DET W 5-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 59:27
Mar 10, 2018 vs WSH L 0-2 L 25 24 1 0.960 58:31
Mar 8, 2018 vs STL W 2-0 W, SO 16 16 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 4, 2018 vs CBJ L 2-4 L 13 10 3 0.769 25:32
Mar 1, 2018 vs CHI W 7-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 59:38
Feb 27, 2018 vs EDM W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Feb 25, 2018 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) OTL 41 38 3 0.927 64:48
Feb 23, 2018 @ CHI L 1-3 L 35 33 2 0.943 58:41
Feb 20, 2018 @ STL W 3-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 59:54
Feb 18, 2018 vs DAL W 5-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Feb 15, 2018 vs VAN W 4-1 W 44 43 1 0.977 60:00
Feb 13, 2018 vs ARI L 1-2 L 26 24 2 0.923 57:34
Feb 11, 2018 @ ANA W 3-2 (SO) W 27 25 2 0.926 63:47
Feb 8, 2018 vs VGK L 3-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 59:12
Feb 6, 2018 @ COL L 1-3 L 19 17 2 0.895 58:32
Feb 2, 2018 @ CBJ W 3-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Jan 31, 2018 @ DET L 1-2 (SO) OTL 44 43 1 0.977 65:00
Jan 30, 2018 @ PIT L 2-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:18
Jan 18, 2018 @ COL L 3-5 L 22 17 5 0.773 56:15
Jan 15, 2018 @ LAK W 4-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 59:58
Jan 13, 2018 vs ARI W 6-5 (OT) 6 3 3 0.500 13:48
Jan 7, 2018 @ WPG L 1-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 59:24
Jan 4, 2018 @ TOR L 2-3 (SO) OTL 28 26 2 0.929 65:00
Dec 31, 2017 @ DAL L 0-6 L 22 18 4 0.818 40:00
Dec 28, 2017 vs CGY W 3-2 (SO) W 34 32 2 0.941 65:00
Dec 23, 2017 vs LAK W 2-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 59:24
Dec 18, 2017 @ EDM L 3-5 L 28 24 4 0.857 58:50
Dec 15, 2017 @ VAN L 3-4 (OT) OTL 40 36 4 0.900 64:34
Dec 10, 2017 vs MIN L 3-4 (OT) OTL 24 20 4 0.833 63:26
Dec 7, 2017 vs CAR W 5-4 (OT) W 25 21 4 0.840 60:22
Dec 4, 2017 @ WSH L 1-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 60:00
Dec 2, 2017 @ TBL L 2-5 L 43 38 5 0.884 60:00
Nov 25, 2017 vs WPG W 4-0 W, SO 38 38 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 24, 2017 @ VGK L 4-5 (OT) 14 11 3 0.786 20:10
Nov 22, 2017 @ ARI W 3-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Nov 20, 2017 vs ANA L 2-3 (SO) OTL 30 28 2 0.933 65:00
Nov 16, 2017 vs FLA L 0-2 L 28 26 2 0.929 57:23
Nov 12, 2017 @ LAK W 2-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:51
Nov 8, 2017 vs TBL L 1-5 L 21 17 4 0.810 39:57
Nov 4, 2017 vs ANA W 2-1 (SO) W 26 25 1 0.962 64:50
Nov 1, 2017 vs NSH W 4-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 59:59
Oct 30, 2017 vs TOR W 3-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 59:45
Oct 26, 2017 @ BOS L 1-2 L 33 31 2 0.939 57:46
Oct 23, 2017 @ NYR W 4-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:49
Oct 20, 2017 @ NJD W 3-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 59:45
Oct 17, 2017 vs MTL W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Oct 12, 2017 vs BUF W 3-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Oct 7, 2017 vs LAK L 1-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 34:05
Oct 4, 2017 vs PHI L 3-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:47