Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Martin Jones

Martin Jones

#31 · Goalie · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Jan 10, 1990 in North Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN · 6'5", 203 lb · Catches left

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2013-14

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Thomas Greiss DET · 34 GP, 0.912 Cal Petersen LAK · 35 GP, 0.911 Igor Shesterkin NYR · 35 GP, 0.916 John Gibson ANA · 35 GP, 0.903 Mackenzie Blackwood NJD · 35 GP, 0.902

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602013-14: 19 games1913-142014-15: 15 games1514-152015-16: 65 games6515-162016-17: 65 games6516-172017-18: 60 games6017-182018-19: 62 games6218-192019-20: 41 games4119-202020-21: 34 games3420-212021-22: 35 games3521-222022-23: 48 games4822-232023-24: 22 games2223-24

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 LAK 19 12604 500 467 33 1.81 0.934 $550K
2014-15 LAK 15 4523 307 278 29 2.24 0.906 $550K
2015-16 SJS 65 372346 1734 1591 143 2.27 0.918 $3M
2016-17 SJS 65 352362 1725 1573 152 2.40 0.912 $3M
2017-18 SJS 60 302264 1699 1554 145 2.55 0.915 $3M
2018-19 SJS 62 361953 1699 1523 176 2.94 0.896 $5.75M
2019-20 SJS 41 172122 1139 1021 118 3.00 0.896 $5.75M
2020-21 SJS 34 151341 980 878 102 3.28 0.896 $5.75M
2021-22 PHI 35 121830 1141 1027 114 3.42 0.900 $2M
2022-23 SEA 48 271333 1145 1016 131 2.99 0.887 $2M
2023-24 TOR 22 11812 574 518 56 2.87 0.902 $875K
11 seasons Career 466 2361713630 12643 11446 1199 2.72 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2013-14 LAK 2 0000 7 7 0 0.00 1.000
2015-16 SJS 24 141003 684 631 53 2.16 0.923
2016-17 SJS 6 2401 168 157 11 1.75 0.935
2017-18 SJS 10 6402 304 282 22 2.26 0.928
2018-19 SJS 20 10900 567 509 58 3.02 0.898
2022-23 SEA 1 0000 2 2 0 0.00 1.000
6 seasons Playoffs 63 322706 1732 1588 144 2.36 0.917

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
34 34 151341 980 878 102 3.28 0.896

Contract

$5.75MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$2.574MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.2 goals above replacement
$1.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2023-24, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2020-21 $5.75M
2021-22 $5.75M
2022-23 $5.75M
2023-24 $5.75M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2023-24 to 2023-24 $875K
2022-23 to 2022-23 $2M
2021-22 to 2021-22 $2M
2018-19 to 2023-24 $5.75M
2015-16 to 2017-18 $3M
2013-14 to 2014-15 $550K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+2.2Goals above replacement36th of 47 goalies
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-7.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 47 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-7.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
94.6Expected goals againstfrom 1,389 unblocked attempts
102Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.896Save %0.903 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.24 above expected per 60 minutes27th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced56thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 102Expected 94.6

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 3, 2021 vs COL L 4-5 (OT) OTL 31 26 5 0.839 60:41
Apr 30, 2021 @ COL L 0-3 L 35 33 2 0.943 59:43
Apr 24, 2021 vs MIN L 3-6 8 5 3 0.625 20:00
Apr 19, 2021 @ VGK L 2-3 (SO) OTL 40 38 2 0.950 65:00
Apr 17, 2021 @ MIN L 2-5 L 24 19 5 0.792 40:00
Apr 16, 2021 @ MIN L 2-3 L 18 15 3 0.833 58:07
Apr 12, 2021 vs ANA L 0-4 L 21 17 4 0.810 59:42
Apr 10, 2021 vs LAK L 2-4 L 19 15 4 0.789 39:57
Apr 9, 2021 vs LAK W 5-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Apr 6, 2021 vs ANA L 1-5 L 33 29 4 0.879 59:15
Apr 3, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Apr 2, 2021 @ LAK W 3-0 W, SO 30 30 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 31, 2021 vs MIN W 4-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Mar 29, 2021 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) W 25 22 3 0.880 65:00
Mar 26, 2021 @ ARI L 2-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 59:44
Mar 24, 2021 vs LAK W 4-2 W 44 42 2 0.955 59:54
Mar 22, 2021 vs LAK W 2-1 W 42 41 1 0.976 60:00
Mar 19, 2021 vs STL L 1-2 (SO) OTL 34 33 1 0.971 65:00
Mar 13, 2021 @ ANA W 3-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:52
Mar 5, 2021 vs VGK L 4-5 (OT) 8 5 3 0.625 22:16
Mar 3, 2021 vs COL L 0-4 L 38 34 4 0.895 60:00
Mar 1, 2021 vs COL W 6-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Feb 22, 2021 vs MIN L 2-6 L 20 16 4 0.800 30:36
Feb 18, 2021 @ STL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 45 42 3 0.933 64:00
Feb 15, 2021 vs ANA W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Feb 13, 2021 vs VGK L 1-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 59:40
Feb 11, 2021 @ LAK L 2-6 L 26 20 6 0.769 50:49
Feb 9, 2021 @ LAK W 4-3 (SO) W 27 24 3 0.889 63:27
Feb 5, 2021 @ ANA W 5-4 (SO) W 37 33 4 0.892 65:00
Jan 26, 2021 @ COL L 3-7 L 19 14 5 0.737 25:47
Jan 24, 2021 @ MIN W 5-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 59:36
Jan 20, 2021 @ STL W 2-1 (SO) W 23 22 1 0.957 64:47
Jan 16, 2021 @ ARI L 3-5 L 24 19 5 0.792 46:38
Jan 14, 2021 @ ARI W 4-3 (SO) W 37 34 3 0.919 63:54