Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Martin Jones

Martin Jones

#31 · Goalie · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Jan 10, 1990 in North Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN · 6'5", 203 lb · Catches left

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2013-14

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jake Allen MTL · 35 GP, 0.905 Kaapo Kahkonen SJS · 36 GP, 0.912 Cal Petersen LAK · 37 GP, 0.895 Jordan Binnington STL · 37 GP, 0.901 Scott Wedgewood DAL · 37 GP, 0.910

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602013-14: 19 games1913-142014-15: 15 games1514-152015-16: 65 games6515-162016-17: 65 games6516-172017-18: 60 games6017-182018-19: 62 games6218-192019-20: 41 games4119-202020-21: 34 games3420-212021-22: 35 games3521-222022-23: 48 games4822-232023-24: 22 games2223-24

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 LAK 19 12604 500 467 33 1.81 0.934 $550K
2014-15 LAK 15 4523 307 278 29 2.24 0.906 $550K
2015-16 SJS 65 372346 1734 1591 143 2.27 0.918 $3M
2016-17 SJS 65 352362 1725 1573 152 2.40 0.912 $3M
2017-18 SJS 60 302264 1699 1554 145 2.55 0.915 $3M
2018-19 SJS 62 361953 1699 1523 176 2.94 0.896 $5.75M
2019-20 SJS 41 172122 1139 1021 118 3.00 0.896 $5.75M
2020-21 SJS 34 151341 980 878 102 3.28 0.896 $5.75M
2021-22 PHI 35 121830 1141 1027 114 3.42 0.900 $2M
2022-23 SEA 48 271333 1145 1016 131 2.99 0.887 $2M
2023-24 TOR 22 11812 574 518 56 2.87 0.902 $875K
11 seasons Career 466 2361713630 12643 11446 1199 2.72 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2013-14 LAK 2 0000 7 7 0 0.00 1.000
2015-16 SJS 24 141003 684 631 53 2.16 0.923
2016-17 SJS 6 2401 168 157 11 1.75 0.935
2017-18 SJS 10 6402 304 282 22 2.26 0.928
2018-19 SJS 20 10900 567 509 58 3.02 0.898
2022-23 SEA 1 0000 2 2 0 0.00 1.000
6 seasons Playoffs 63 322706 1732 1588 144 2.36 0.917

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
35 33 121830 1141 1027 114 3.42 0.900

Contract

$2MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$793KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.5 goals above replacement
$1.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$807KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent. The San Jose Sharks still count $1.917M this season for an earlier contract of his that was bought out.

Season Cap hit
2021-22 $2M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2023-24 to 2023-24 $875K
2022-23 to 2022-23 $2M
2021-22 to 2021-22 $2M
2018-19 to 2023-24 $5.75M
2015-16 to 2017-18 $3M
2013-14 to 2014-15 $550K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+2.5Goals above replacement44th of 61 goalies
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-8.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-8.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
105.7Expected goals againstfrom 1,559 unblocked attempts
114Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.900Save %0.907 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.25 above expected per 60 minutes20th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced49thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 114Expected 105.7

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs OTT L 2-4 L 35 32 3 0.914 57:58
Apr 24, 2022 vs PIT W 4-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 60:00
Apr 21, 2022 @ MTL W 6-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 60:00
Apr 19, 2022 @ TOR L 2-5 L 28 24 4 0.857 59:28
Apr 16, 2022 @ BUF L 3-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 57:30
Apr 12, 2022 @ WSH L 2-9 27 21 6 0.778 40:00
Apr 9, 2022 vs ANA L 3-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 57:03
Apr 7, 2022 @ CBJ W 4-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:27
Apr 3, 2022 @ NYR W 4-3 (SO) W 46 43 3 0.935 65:00
Mar 29, 2022 @ MIN L 1-4 L 37 33 4 0.892 60:00
Mar 27, 2022 @ NSH L 4-5 L 35 30 5 0.857 59:00
Mar 24, 2022 @ STL W 5-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Mar 18, 2022 @ OTT L 1-3 L 35 33 2 0.943 56:42
Mar 12, 2022 @ CAR L 1-3 L 35 33 2 0.943 57:39
Mar 5, 2022 vs CHI W 4-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Feb 22, 2022 vs STL L 1-4 L 24 22 2 0.917 58:09
Feb 21, 2022 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) OTL 31 27 4 0.871 64:42
Feb 17, 2022 vs WSH L 3-5 L 24 20 4 0.833 59:45
Jan 25, 2022 @ NYI L 3-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 57:31
Jan 22, 2022 @ BUF L 3-6 L 8 4 4 0.500 18:00
Jan 17, 2022 @ NYI L 1-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 57:51
Jan 8, 2022 vs SJS L 2-3 (OT) OTL 47 44 3 0.936 60:24
Jan 1, 2022 @ LAK L 3-6 L 33 28 5 0.848 58:07
Dec 29, 2021 @ SEA W 3-2 (OT) W 36 34 2 0.944 62:04
Dec 18, 2021 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) W 31 28 3 0.903 61:04
Dec 11, 2021 @ ARI W 5-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Dec 6, 2021 vs COL L 5-7 L 50 43 7 0.860 60:00
Dec 5, 2021 vs TBL L 1-7 12 10 2 0.833 31:26
Nov 28, 2021 @ NJD L 2-5 L 34 30 4 0.882 58:07
Nov 24, 2021 @ FLA L 1-2 (OT) OTL 45 43 2 0.956 62:25
Nov 20, 2021 vs BOS L 2-5 L 44 39 5 0.886 60:00
Nov 13, 2021 @ DAL L 2-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:36
Nov 6, 2021 @ WSH W 2-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 59:57
Oct 28, 2021 @ VAN W 2-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:13
Oct 20, 2021 vs BOS W 6-3 W 40 37 3 0.925 60:00