Ryan O'Reilly
#90 · Centre · Nashville Predators
Born Feb 7, 1991 in Clinton, Ontario, CAN (age 35) · 6'1", 207 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 33rd overall in 2009 by COL (round 2)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2009-10. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Jarkko Ruutu
OTT ·
26 P in 82 GP
Tim Kennedy
BUF ·
26 P in 78 GP
Patrik Berglund
STL ·
26 P in 71 GP
Evander Kane
ATL ·
26 P in 66 GP
Todd White
ATL ·
26 P in 65 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | COL | 81 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 4 | 18 | 135 | 37 | 0.32 | $880K |
| 2010-11 | COL | 74 | 13 | 13 | 26 | -7 | 16 | 119 | 53 | 0.35 | $880K |
| 2011-12 | COL | 81 | 18 | 37 | 55 | -1 | 12 | 189 | 62 | 0.68 | $880K |
| 2012-13 | COL | 29 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -3 | 4 | 66 | 7 | 0.69 | $5M |
| 2013-14 | COL | 80 | 28 | 36 | 64 | -1 | 2 | 201 | 22 | 0.80 | $5M |
| 2014-15 | COL | 82 | 17 | 38 | 55 | -5 | 12 | 171 | 38 | 0.67 | $6M |
| 2015-16 | BUF | 71 | 21 | 39 | 60 | -16 | 8 | 157 | 17 | 0.85 | $6M |
| 2016-17 | BUF | 72 | 20 | 35 | 55 | -1 | 10 | 189 | 21 | 0.76 | $7.5M |
| 2017-18 | BUF | 81 | 24 | 37 | 61 | -23 | 2 | 230 | 42 | 0.75 | $7.5M |
| 2018-19 | STL | 82 | 28 | 49 | 77 | 22 | 12 | 234 | 31 | 0.94 | $7.5M |
| 2019-20 | STL | 71 | 12 | 49 | 61 | 11 | 10 | 118 | 16 | 0.86 | $7.5M |
| 2020-21 | STL | 56 | 24 | 30 | 54 | 26 | 18 | 129 | 24 | 0.96 | $7.5M |
| 2021-22 | STL | 78 | 21 | 37 | 58 | 11 | 12 | 168 | 20 | 0.74 | $7.5M |
| 2022-23 | STL | 40 | 12 | 7 | 19 | -24 | 10 | 80 | 13 | 0.48 | $7.5M |
| 2022-23 | TOR | 13 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 5 | 0.85 | |
| 2023-24 | NSH | 82 | 26 | 43 | 69 | 6 | 18 | 180 | 25 | 0.84 | $4.5M |
| 2024-25 | NSH | 79 | 21 | 32 | 53 | -23 | 24 | 151 | 20 | 0.67 | $4.5M |
| 2025-26 | NSH | 81 | 25 | 49 | 74 | 8 | 22 | 154 | 17 | 0.91 | $4.5M |
| 2026-27 | NSH | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -6 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 0.60 | $4.5M |
| 18 seasons | Career | 1238 | 329 | 572 | 901 | -19 | 220 | 2701 | 473 | 0.73 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | COL | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 0.17 |
| 2013-14 | COL | 7 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 0.86 |
| 2018-19 | STL | 26 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 2 | 4 | 54 | 11 | 0.88 |
| 2019-20 | STL | 6 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 6 | 1.33 |
| 2020-21 | STL | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -7 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 2021-22 | STL | 12 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 34 | 10 | 1.00 |
| 2022-23 | TOR | 11 | 3 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 5 | 21 | 14 | 0.82 |
| 2023-24 | NSH | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 8 seasons | Playoffs | 78 | 26 | 38 | 64 | -1 | 15 | 170 | 49 | 0.82 |
2009-10 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 4 | 18 | 135 | 37 | 0.32 | 5.9 | 16:46 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Sep 21, 2009, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.7M, beginning in 2009-10. It runs through 2011-12, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | $880K | $750K | $90K | $60K | $840K | |
| 2010-11 | $880K | $810K | $90K | $900K | ||
| 2011-12 | $880K | $810K | $90K | $900K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2023 | Nashville Predators | New contract | 2023-24 to 2026-27 | 4 | $18M | $4.5M |
| Jul 3, 2015 | Buffalo Sabres | Extension | 2016-17 to 2022-23 | 7 | $52.5M | $7.5M |
| Jul 23, 2014 | Colorado Avalanche | New contract | 2014-15 to 2015-16 | 2 | $12M | $6M |
| Feb 28, 2013 | Colorado Avalanche | Offer sheet, matched | 2012-13 to 2013-14 | 2 | $10M | $5M |
| Sep 21, 2009 | Colorado Avalanche | Entry-level | 2009-10 to 2011-12 | 3 | $2.7M | $880K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2009-10 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 11, 2010 | vs LAK | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 16:50 |
| Apr 9, 2010 | vs CHI | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19:53 |
| Apr 7, 2010 | @ EDM | L 4-5 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20:39 |
| Apr 6, 2010 | @ VAN | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:03 |
| Apr 4, 2010 | vs SJS | W 5-4 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 16:59 |
| Apr 2, 2010 | vs CGY | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 17:06 |
| Mar 31, 2010 | vs ANA | L 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 17:24 |
| Mar 28, 2010 | @ SJS | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 18:37 |
| Mar 27, 2010 | @ PHX | L 2-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14:02 |
| Mar 24, 2010 | vs LAK | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 20:34 |
| Mar 22, 2010 | @ LAK | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12:46 |
| Mar 21, 2010 | @ ANA | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 16:27 |
| Mar 17, 2010 | vs CGY | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 13:41 |
| Mar 16, 2010 | @ STL | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:25 |
| Mar 14, 2010 | @ DAL | W 5-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19:57 |
| Mar 11, 2010 | vs FLA | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15:19 |
| Mar 9, 2010 | vs VAN | L 4-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 16:27 |
| Mar 6, 2010 | vs STL | W 7-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14:28 |
| Mar 4, 2010 | @ PHX | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:15 |
| Mar 3, 2010 | @ ANA | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20:07 |
| Mar 1, 2010 | vs DET | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16:01 |
| Feb 13, 2010 | @ LAK | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 18:25 |
| Feb 12, 2010 | vs PHX | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 17:17 |
| Feb 10, 2010 | vs ATL | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 15:26 |
| Feb 6, 2010 | vs EDM | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:34 |
| Feb 4, 2010 | @ NSH | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:29 |
| Feb 2, 2010 | vs CBJ | W 5-1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 18:46 |
| Jan 31, 2010 | vs NYR | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17:39 |
| Jan 29, 2010 | @ DAL | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17:37 |
| Jan 28, 2010 | vs MIN | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 15:41 |
| Jan 24, 2010 | vs DAL | W 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 19:01 |
| Jan 22, 2010 | vs NSH | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:48 |
| Jan 18, 2010 | vs EDM | W 6-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17:53 |
| Jan 16, 2010 | vs NJD | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20:23 |
| Jan 11, 2010 | @ CGY | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17:16 |
| Jan 9, 2010 | @ BUF | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:53 |
| Jan 8, 2010 | @ CAR | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:24 |
| Jan 6, 2010 | vs NYI | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 18:25 |
| Jan 2, 2010 | @ CBJ | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 17:55 |
| Dec 31, 2009 | @ DET | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:40 |
| Dec 30, 2009 | @ OTT | W 4-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17:09 |
| Dec 26, 2009 | vs DAL | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14:36 |
| Dec 22, 2009 | vs ANA | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:02 |
| Dec 21, 2009 | @ MIN | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16:54 |
| Dec 19, 2009 | vs CBJ | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17:33 |
| Dec 15, 2009 | vs WSH | L 1-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 18:39 |
| Dec 13, 2009 | vs CGY | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 20:28 |
| Dec 11, 2009 | vs TBL | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 17:40 |
| Dec 9, 2009 | vs MIN | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16:39 |
| Dec 7, 2009 | @ STL | W 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:19 |
| Dec 5, 2009 | @ CBJ | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 17:42 |
| Dec 3, 2009 | @ PIT | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15:24 |
| Dec 2, 2009 | @ FLA | L 5-6 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14:44 |
| Nov 30, 2009 | @ TBL | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 16:18 |
| Nov 28, 2009 | vs MIN | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18:51 |
| Nov 27, 2009 | @ MIN | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14:38 |
| Nov 25, 2009 | vs NSH | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 16:46 |
| Nov 23, 2009 | vs PHI | W 5-4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13:59 |
| Nov 20, 2009 | @ VAN | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:59 |
| Nov 18, 2009 | @ EDM | L 4-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17:06 |
| Nov 17, 2009 | @ CGY | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 16:53 |
| Nov 14, 2009 | vs VAN | L 2-8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 18:53 |
| Nov 11, 2009 | @ CHI | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:25 |
| Nov 8, 2009 | vs EDM | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20:58 |
| Nov 6, 2009 | vs CHI | W 4-3 (SO) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 19:56 |
| Nov 4, 2009 | vs PHX | W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15:49 |
| Nov 1, 2009 | @ VAN | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 17:40 |
| Oct 30, 2009 | @ SJS | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:40 |
| Oct 28, 2009 | @ CGY | W 3-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17:21 |
| Oct 27, 2009 | @ EDM | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17:21 |
| Oct 24, 2009 | vs DET | W 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20:13 |
| Oct 23, 2009 | vs CAR | W 5-4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19:06 |
| Oct 21, 2009 | @ MIN | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15:13 |
| Oct 17, 2009 | @ DET | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 16:12 |
| Oct 15, 2009 | @ MTL | W 3-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11:37 |
| Oct 13, 2009 | @ TOR | W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 18:05 |
| Oct 12, 2009 | @ BOS | W 4-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 15:18 |
| Oct 10, 2009 | @ CHI | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14:06 |
| Oct 8, 2009 | @ NSH | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:26 |
| Oct 3, 2009 | vs VAN | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13:03 |
| Oct 1, 2009 | vs SJS | W 5-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:51 |