Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ryan O'Reilly

Ryan O'Reilly

#90 · Centre · Nashville Predators

Born Feb 7, 1991 in Clinton, Ontario, CAN (age 35) · 6'1", 207 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 33rd overall in 2009 by COL (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19
Conn Smythe Trophy MVP of Stanley Cup Playoffs 2018-19
Frank J. Selke Trophy Top Defensive Forward 2018-19
Lady Byng Memorial Trophy Sportsmanship and Gentlemanly Conduct 2013-14

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Tim Stützle OTT · 58 P in 79 GP Anthony Duclair FLA · 58 P in 74 GP Brayden Point TBL · 58 P in 66 GP Brayden Schenn STL · 58 P in 62 GP Bryan Rust PIT · 58 P in 60 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602009-10: 26 points2609-102010-11: 26 points262011-12: 55 points5511-122012-13: 20 points202013-14: 64 points6413-142014-15: 55 points552015-16: 60 points6015-162016-17: 55 points552017-18: 61 points6117-182018-19: 77 points772019-20: 61 points6119-202020-21: 54 points542021-22: 58 points5821-222022-23: 30 points302023-24: 69 points6923-242024-25: 53 points532025-26: 74 points7425-262026-27: 3 points3

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 COL 81 8 18 26 4 18 135 37 0.32 $880K
2010-11 COL 74 13 13 26 -7 16 119 53 0.35 $880K
2011-12 COL 81 18 37 55 -1 12 189 62 0.68 $880K
2012-13 COL 29 6 14 20 -3 4 66 7 0.69 $5M
2013-14 COL 80 28 36 64 -1 2 201 22 0.80 $5M
2014-15 COL 82 17 38 55 -5 12 171 38 0.67 $6M
2015-16 BUF 71 21 39 60 -16 8 157 17 0.85 $6M
2016-17 BUF 72 20 35 55 -1 10 189 21 0.76 $7.5M
2017-18 BUF 81 24 37 61 -23 2 230 42 0.75 $7.5M
2018-19 STL 82 28 49 77 22 12 234 31 0.94 $7.5M
2019-20 STL 71 12 49 61 11 10 118 16 0.86 $7.5M
2020-21 STL 56 24 30 54 26 18 129 24 0.96 $7.5M
2021-22 STL 78 21 37 58 11 12 168 20 0.74 $7.5M
2022-23 STL 40 12 7 19 -24 10 80 13 0.48 $7.5M
2022-23 TOR 13 4 7 11 3 6 22 5 0.85
2023-24 NSH 82 26 43 69 6 18 180 25 0.84 $4.5M
2024-25 NSH 79 21 32 53 -23 24 151 20 0.67 $4.5M
2025-26 NSH 81 25 49 74 8 22 154 17 0.91 $4.5M
2026-27 NSH 5 1 2 3 -6 4 8 3 0.60 $4.5M
18 seasons Career 1238 329 572 901 -19 220 2701 473 0.73

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 COL 6 1 0 1 0 2 7 3 0.17
2013-14 COL 7 2 4 6 3 0 14 1 0.86
2018-19 STL 26 8 15 23 2 4 54 11 0.88
2019-20 STL 6 4 4 8 2 0 19 6 1.33
2020-21 STL 4 0 3 3 -7 2 9 3 0.75
2021-22 STL 12 7 5 12 3 2 34 10 1.00
2022-23 TOR 11 3 6 9 -3 5 21 14 0.82
2023-24 NSH 6 1 1 2 -1 0 12 1 0.33
8 seasons Playoffs 78 26 38 64 -1 15 170 49 0.82

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
78 21 37 58 11 12 168 20 0.74 12.5 19:05

Contract

$7.5MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$129KCap dollars per point58 points in 78 games
$710KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.6 goals above replacement
$8.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$816KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Jul 3, 2015, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $52.5M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $7.5M $1M $10M $11M
2017-18 $7.5M $1M $8M $9M
2018-19 $7.5M $1M $7.5M $8.5M
2019-20 $7.5M $1M $5M $6M
2020-21 $7.5M $1M $5M $6M
2021-22 $7.5M $1M $5M $6M
2022-23 $7.5M $1M $5M $6M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 Nashville Predators New contract 2023-24 to 2026-27 4 $18M $4.5M
Jul 3, 2015 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2016-17 to 2022-23 7 $52.5M $7.5M
Jul 23, 2014 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $12M $6M
Feb 28, 2013 Colorado Avalanche Offer sheet, matched 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $10M $5M
Sep 21, 2009 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $2.7M $880K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+10.6Goals above replacement68th of 723 skaters, 56th of 481 forwards
+1.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+6.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence0.0 53rd percentileEven-strength defence+2.0 89th percentilePower play+1.3 88th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 23rd percentilePenalties+3.3 99th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.4Corsi for %889 attempts for, 912 against
+3.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.6Expected goals for %42.3 expected for, 44.8 against
+0.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.4Goals for %46 for, 37 against
102.0PDO9.3% shooting + 92.7% saves
165Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
David Perron · Ryan O'Reilly · Brandon Saad48419:0351.449.715-9
Ryan O'Reilly · Brayden Schenn · Jordan Kyrou859:3451.449.84-3
Ryan O'Reilly · Pavel Buchnevich · Ivan Barbashev748:1058.146.32-3
Ryan O'Reilly · Brandon Saad · Logan Brown546:2147.265.01-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

18Goalsnot counting empty-netters
20.7Expected goalsfrom 212 unblocked attempts
-2.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.84 expected goals per 60 minutes56th
Shot quality 9.8% chance per attempt88th
Finishing -2.7 goals above expected26thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 20.7Goals 18

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs VGK L 4-7 2 1 3 1 0 2 0 16:44
Apr 26, 2022 @ COL L 3-5 2 1 3 -1 0 7 2 19:47
Apr 24, 2022 @ ANA W 6-3 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 16:19
Apr 23, 2022 @ ARI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:14
Apr 21, 2022 @ SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:16
Apr 19, 2022 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:54
Apr 17, 2022 @ NSH W 8-3 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 15:29
Apr 16, 2022 vs MIN W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 4 1 0 16:45
Apr 14, 2022 @ BUF W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:46
Apr 12, 2022 @ BOS W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:51
Apr 9, 2022 vs NYI W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:46
Apr 8, 2022 vs MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:43
Apr 6, 2022 vs SEA W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 17:39
Apr 4, 2022 vs ARI W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:05
Apr 2, 2022 @ CGY W 6-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 19:50
Apr 1, 2022 @ EDM L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 18:55
Mar 30, 2022 @ VAN W 4-3 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 20:36
Mar 28, 2022 vs VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 17:56
Mar 26, 2022 vs CAR L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:32
Mar 24, 2022 vs PHI L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 4 1 21:37
Mar 22, 2022 @ WSH W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 20:04
Mar 19, 2022 @ CBJ L 4-5 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 15:34
Mar 17, 2022 vs PIT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 24:00
Mar 13, 2022 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 22:26
Mar 12, 2022 @ NSH W 7-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 19:51
Mar 10, 2022 vs NYR W 6-2 1 1 2 3 0 4 0 20:46
Mar 8, 2022 vs OTT L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 17:04
Mar 6, 2022 @ NJD L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:35
Mar 5, 2022 @ NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 24:29
Mar 2, 2022 @ NYR L 3-5 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 17:48
Feb 27, 2022 @ CHI W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:43
Feb 25, 2022 vs BUF W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 19:03
Feb 22, 2022 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 17:55
Feb 19, 2022 @ TOR W 6-3 1 0 1 3 0 4 0 17:40
Feb 17, 2022 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 19:15
Feb 15, 2022 @ OTT W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17:00
Feb 12, 2022 vs CHI W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 16:55
Feb 10, 2022 vs NJD L 4-7 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 18:05
Jan 29, 2022 vs WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:56
Jan 27, 2022 vs CGY W 5-1 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 17:42
Jan 24, 2022 @ CGY L 1-7 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:03
Jan 23, 2022 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:50
Jan 21, 2022 @ SEA W 5-0 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 16:38
Jan 17, 2022 vs NSH W 5-3 1 2 3 4 0 3 1 19:06
Jan 15, 2022 vs TOR L 5-6 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 18:48
Jan 13, 2022 vs SEA W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 20:45
Jan 9, 2022 vs DAL W 2-1 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 17:04
Jan 7, 2022 vs WSH W 5-1 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 17:18
Jan 5, 2022 @ PIT L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 17:40
Jan 1, 2022 @ MIN W 6-4 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 20:53
Dec 29, 2021 vs EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 21:54
Dec 19, 2021 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 24:57
Dec 17, 2021 vs DAL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 18:26
Dec 14, 2021 @ DAL W 4-1 1 0 1 -1 0 5 0 19:12
Dec 12, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:05
Dec 11, 2021 vs MTL W 4-1 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 19:17
Dec 9, 2021 vs DET W 6-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 18:47
Dec 7, 2021 vs FLA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 0 22:18
Dec 4, 2021 @ FLA L 3-4 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 22:24
Dec 2, 2021 @ TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 22:05
Nov 30, 2021 vs TBL W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 23:40
Nov 27, 2021 vs CBJ W 6-3 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 19:20
Nov 26, 2021 @ CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:40
Nov 24, 2021 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:55
Nov 22, 2021 vs VGK W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 18:45
Nov 20, 2021 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:12
Nov 18, 2021 vs SJS W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 17:28
Nov 16, 2021 vs ARI L 2-3 0 2 2 2 0 0 1 18:50
Nov 14, 2021 vs EDM L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 18:28
Nov 13, 2021 @ CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:59
Nov 11, 2021 vs NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:15
Nov 9, 2021 @ WPG W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 19:33
Nov 7, 2021 @ ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:03
Oct 25, 2021 vs LAK W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 19:04
Oct 23, 2021 vs LAK W 7-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 20:27
Oct 20, 2021 @ VGK W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 18:28
Oct 18, 2021 @ ARI W 7-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:55
Oct 16, 2021 @ COL W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 20:11