Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Victor Hedman

Victor Hedman

#77 · Defence · Tampa Bay Lightning

Born Dec 18, 1990 in Ornskoldsvik, SWE (age 35) · 6'7", 229 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 2nd overall in 2009 by TBL (round 1)

Trophy case

Conn Smythe Trophy MVP of Stanley Cup Playoffs 2019-20

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Tyler Myers BUF · 23 P in 55 GP Jared Spurgeon MIN · 23 P in 70 GP Jay Harrison CAR · 23 P in 72 GP Dennis Seidenberg BOS · 23 P in 80 GP Marc-Edouard Vlasic SJS · 23 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802009-10: 20 points2009-102010-11: 26 points262011-12: 23 points2311-122012-13: 20 points202013-14: 55 points5513-142014-15: 38 points382015-16: 47 points4715-162016-17: 72 points722017-18: 63 points6317-182018-19: 54 points542019-20: 55 points5519-202020-21: 45 points452021-22: 85 points8521-222022-23: 49 points492023-24: 76 points7623-242024-25: 66 points662025-26: 17 points1725-262026-27: 1 points1

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 TBL 74 4 16 20 -3 79 90 59 0.27 $900K
2010-11 TBL 79 3 23 26 3 70 101 54 0.33 $900K
2011-12 TBL 61 5 18 23 -9 65 82 96 0.38 $900K
2012-13 TBL 44 4 16 20 1 31 76 56 0.45 $4M
2013-14 TBL 75 13 42 55 5 53 170 86 0.73 $4M
2014-15 TBL 59 10 28 38 12 40 115 51 0.64 $4M
2015-16 TBL 78 10 37 47 21 46 180 62 0.60 $4M
2016-17 TBL 79 16 56 72 3 47 166 93 0.91 $4M
2017-18 TBL 77 17 46 63 32 54 216 139 0.82 $7.875M
2018-19 TBL 70 12 42 54 24 44 182 59 0.77 $7.875M
2019-20 TBL 66 11 44 55 27 31 155 73 0.83 $7.875M
2020-21 TBL 54 9 36 45 5 28 136 51 0.83 $7.875M
2021-22 TBL 82 20 65 85 26 36 219 93 1.04 $7.875M
2022-23 TBL 76 9 40 49 10 42 185 95 0.64 $7.875M
2023-24 TBL 78 13 63 76 18 76 168 65 0.97 $7.875M
2024-25 TBL 79 15 51 66 18 30 181 39 0.84 $7.875M
2025-26 TBL 33 1 16 17 -1 10 50 19 0.52 $8M
2026-27 TBL 5 0 1 1 2 0 4 2 0.20 $8M
18 seasons Career 1169 172 640 812 194 782 2476 1192 0.69

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 TBL 18 0 6 6 0 8 24 22 0.33
2013-14 TBL 4 1 2 3 -2 2 3 6 0.75
2014-15 TBL 26 1 13 14 11 6 64 36 0.54
2015-16 TBL 17 4 10 14 2 14 46 21 0.82
2017-18 TBL 17 1 10 11 -4 10 35 21 0.65
2018-19 TBL 2 0 0 0 -2 10 6 4 0.00
2019-20 TBL 22 10 11 21 13 24 79 34 0.95
2020-21 TBL 23 2 16 18 1 8 55 21 0.78
2021-22 TBL 23 3 16 19 2 10 77 36 0.83
2022-23 TBL 5 0 3 3 4 2 8 12 0.60
2023-24 TBL 5 1 6 7 -1 0 15 10 1.40
2024-25 TBL 5 0 3 3 -6 0 10 3 0.60
12 seasons Playoffs 167 23 96 119 18 94 422 226 0.71

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
61 5 18 23 -9 65 82 96 0.38 6.1 23:06

Contract

$900KCap hitends in 2012, then extended to 2017
$39KCap dollars per point23 points in 61 games
$188KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.8 goals above replacement
$2.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Tampa Bay Lightning on Jul 9, 2009, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $10.5M, beginning in 2009-10. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Tampa Bay Lightning on Dec 1, 2011, 5 years and $20M at $4M a season, beginning in 2012-13.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2009-10 $900K $810K $90K $2.6M $900K
2010-11 $900K $810K $90K $2.6M $900K
2011-12 $900K $810K $90K $2.6M $900K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $32M $8M
Jul 1, 2016 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2017-18 to 2024-25 8 $63M $7.875M
Dec 1, 2011 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension not begun 2012-13 to 2016-17 5 $20M $4M
Jul 9, 2009 Tampa Bay Lightning Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $10.5M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+4.8Goals above replacement199th of 680 skaters, 57th of 235 defencemen
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.7 91st percentileEven-strength defence+0.8 71st percentilePower play-0.2 38th percentilePenalty kill-0.8 5th percentilePenalties-1.4 23rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.9Corsi for %947 attempts for, 1028 against
+1.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.3Expected goals for %42.7 expected for, 44.0 against
+4.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.5Goals for %47 for, 50 against
99.6PDO9.1% shooting + 90.5% saves
158Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Eric Brewer · Victor Hedman61683:0647.450.431-29
Brett Clark · Victor Hedman39149:3445.948.93-6
Matt Gilroy · Victor Hedman3466:2653.741.44-4
Pavel Kubina · Victor Hedman3350:1154.543.91-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.1Expected goalsfrom 123 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.18 expected goals per 60 minutes51st
Shot quality 3.3% chance per attempt61st
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected58thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 4.1Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 @ WPG W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 21:57
Apr 5, 2012 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 24:09
Apr 4, 2012 @ MTL L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 23:47
Apr 2, 2012 vs WSH W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 26:49
Mar 31, 2012 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 15 1 3 24:07
Mar 29, 2012 @ NJD L 4-6 0 2 2 0 2 1 1 21:12
Mar 27, 2012 @ BOS L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 0 2 22:02
Mar 24, 2012 vs NYI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 20:43
Mar 22, 2012 vs EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 24:42
Mar 19, 2012 vs BUF L 3-7 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 21:53
Mar 17, 2012 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 21:31
Mar 15, 2012 vs TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 23:48
Mar 13, 2012 vs BOS W 6-1 1 1 2 3 2 2 1 24:46
Mar 10, 2012 vs CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 1 4 1 1 20:59
Mar 8, 2012 @ WSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 25:38
Mar 6, 2012 vs OTT L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 24:36
Feb 25, 2012 @ PIT L 1-8 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 18:46
Feb 23, 2012 @ WPG L 3-4 0 0 0 1 4 1 1 26:15
Feb 21, 2012 vs ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 27:20
Feb 18, 2012 vs WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 26:19
Feb 16, 2012 vs SJS W 6-5 (OT) 0 3 3 3 4 2 2 27:32
Feb 14, 2012 vs OTT L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 25:35
Feb 12, 2012 @ PIT L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 28:18
Feb 11, 2012 @ BUF W 2-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 25:18
Feb 9, 2012 @ NYR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 5 27:02
Feb 7, 2012 vs LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 21:30
Feb 4, 2012 vs FLA W 6-3 0 1 1 2 2 5 3 23:41
Feb 2, 2012 vs WPG L 1-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 20:54
Jan 31, 2012 vs WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 18:38
Dec 27, 2011 vs PHI W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 04:11
Dec 23, 2011 @ COL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 25:06
Dec 21, 2011 @ SJS L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 21:07
Dec 17, 2011 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 23:23
Dec 15, 2011 vs CGY W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 1 2 2 2 22:48
Dec 12, 2011 vs NJD L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 23:09
Dec 10, 2011 @ PHI L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 24:20
Dec 8, 2011 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 28:58
Dec 6, 2011 @ NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 20:41
Dec 5, 2011 @ OTT L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 21:38
Dec 3, 2011 vs NYR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 23:20
Nov 30, 2011 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 22:07
Nov 28, 2011 @ MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 22:17
Nov 26, 2011 vs FLA W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 6 20:53
Nov 25, 2011 @ FLA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 29:11
Nov 22, 2011 vs TOR L 1-7 0 0 0 -3 4 2 1 23:00
Nov 19, 2011 vs NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 21:38
Nov 17, 2011 vs PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 1 4 0 1 21:01
Nov 14, 2011 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:38
Nov 4, 2011 vs CHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 25:50
Nov 1, 2011 @ CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 23:07
Oct 29, 2011 vs WPG W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 23:12
Oct 27, 2011 @ NSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 23:52
Oct 25, 2011 @ BUF W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 20:47
Oct 22, 2011 vs BUF W 3-0 1 0 1 2 2 2 0 22:57
Oct 20, 2011 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 21:44
Oct 17, 2011 vs FLA L 4-7 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 22:44
Oct 15, 2011 @ FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 26:10
Oct 13, 2011 @ NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 2 4 2 19:29
Oct 10, 2011 @ WSH L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 27:13
Oct 8, 2011 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 22:59
Oct 7, 2011 @ CAR W 5-1 0 0 0 3 0 3 1 22:47