Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Matt Duchene

Matt Duchene

#95 · Centre · Dallas Stars

Born Jan 16, 1991 in Haliburton, Ontario, CAN (age 35) · 5'11", 211 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 3rd overall in 2009 by COL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

David Krejci BOS · 56 P in 70 GP Reilly Smith VGK · 56 P in 78 GP Max Domi DAL · 56 P in 80 GP David Perron DET · 56 P in 82 GP Dawson Mercer NJD · 56 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802009-10: 55 points5509-102010-11: 67 points672011-12: 28 points2811-122012-13: 43 points432013-14: 70 points7013-142014-15: 55 points552015-16: 59 points5915-162016-17: 41 points412017-18: 59 points5917-182018-19: 70 points702019-20: 42 points4219-202020-21: 13 points132021-22: 86 points8621-222022-23: 56 points562023-24: 65 points6523-242024-25: 82 points822025-26: 45 points4525-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 COL 81 24 31 55 1 16 180 51 0.68 $900K
2010-11 COL 80 27 40 67 -8 33 202 57 0.84 $900K
2011-12 COL 58 14 14 28 -11 8 132 43 0.48 $900K
2012-13 COL 47 17 26 43 -12 12 132 48 0.91 $3.5M
2013-14 COL 71 23 47 70 8 19 217 53 0.99 $3.5M
2014-15 COL 82 21 34 55 3 16 207 43 0.67 $6M
2015-16 COL 76 30 29 59 -8 24 200 41 0.78 $6M
2016-17 COL 77 18 23 41 -34 12 160 42 0.53 $6M
2017-18 COL 14 4 6 10 1 4 23 6 0.71 $6M
2017-18 OTT 68 23 26 49 -23 14 167 54 0.72
2018-19 OTT 50 27 31 58 -2 6 126 17 1.16 $6M
2018-19 CBJ 23 4 8 12 -1 2 46 11 0.52
2019-20 NSH 66 13 29 42 -4 24 136 40 0.64 $8M
2020-21 NSH 34 6 7 13 -12 6 73 30 0.38 $8M
2021-22 NSH 78 43 43 86 6 38 228 31 1.10 $8M
2022-23 NSH 71 22 34 56 4 32 168 27 0.79 $8M
2023-24 DAL 80 25 40 65 15 20 172 30 0.81 $3M
2024-25 DAL 82 30 52 82 13 12 152 29 1.00 $3M
2025-26 DAL 57 16 29 45 -3 8 89 29 0.79 $4.5M
17 seasons Career 1195 387 549 936 -67 306 2810 682 0.78

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 COL 6 0 3 3 -2 0 9 13 0.50
2013-14 COL 2 0 3 3 -1 2 0 1 1.50
2018-19 CBJ 10 5 5 10 4 0 18 10 1.00
2019-20 NSH 4 1 1 2 -4 2 11 4 0.50
2020-21 NSH 6 1 2 3 1 2 15 8 0.50
2021-22 NSH 4 3 1 4 1 0 8 9 1.00
2023-24 DAL 19 2 4 6 0 6 27 19 0.32
2024-25 DAL 18 1 5 6 -16 6 23 16 0.33
2025-26 DAL 6 2 7 9 -4 4 9 1 1.50
9 seasons Playoffs 75 15 31 46 -21 22 120 81 0.61

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
71 22 34 56 4 32 168 27 0.79 13.1 18:19

Contract

$8MCap hitends in 2029, then UFA
$143KCap dollars per point56 points in 71 games
$3.44MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.3 goals above replacement
$2.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 1, 2019, as a new contract: 7 years and $56M, beginning in 2019-20. It was signed to run through 2025-26, but the Nashville Predators bought it out on Jun 30, 2023, so this was its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $8M $2M $8M $10M
2020-21 $8M $3M $5M $8M
2021-22 $8M $5M $5M $10M
2022-23 $8M $4M $4M $8M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 19, 2025 Dallas Stars Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $18M $4.5M
Jul 1, 2024 Dallas Stars New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $3M $3M
Jul 1, 2023 Dallas Stars New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3M $3M
Jul 1, 2019 Nashville Predators New contract bought out, Jun 30, 2023 2019-20 to 2022-23 7 $56M $8M
Jul 18, 2013 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2014-15 to 2018-19 5 $30M $6M
Jun 23, 2012 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $7M $3.5M
Jul 16, 2009 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $9.6M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+2.3Goals above replacement343rd of 696 skaters, 236th of 461 forwards
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.6 69th percentileEven-strength defence-2.2 14th percentilePower play-1.0 9th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 56th percentilePenalties+0.3 49th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.9Corsi for %989 attempts for, 1035 against
+0.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.0Expected goals for %44.1 expected for, 47.7 against
+0.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.8Goals for %51 for, 42 against
102.2PDO10.1% shooting + 92.0% saves
203Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Matt Duchene · Mikael Granlund · Filip Forsberg19164:2545.744.67-10
Matt Duchene · Cody Glass · Philip Tomasino12100:1539.843.75-3
Matt Duchene · Filip Forsberg · Cody Glass1389:2063.068.38-3
Matt Duchene · Ryan Johansen · Nino Niederreiter2758:3938.532.41-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

18Goalsnot counting empty-netters
18.5Expected goalsfrom 234 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.85 expected goals per 60 minutes63rd
Shot quality 7.9% chance per attempt42nd
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 18.5Goals 18

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 26, 2023 vs TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 07:52
Mar 25, 2023 vs SEA L 2-7 1 1 2 1 2 2 0 17:57
Mar 23, 2023 vs SEA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:07
Mar 21, 2023 @ BUF W 7-3 2 1 3 3 0 3 1 14:35
Mar 19, 2023 @ NYR L 0-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 15:55
Mar 18, 2023 vs WPG L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:40
Mar 16, 2023 vs CHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 21:17
Mar 14, 2023 vs DET W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 20:23
Mar 12, 2023 @ ANA W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:35
Mar 11, 2023 @ LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 20:12
Mar 9, 2023 @ ARI L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 25:58
Mar 6, 2023 @ VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 21:53
Mar 4, 2023 @ CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 21:45
Mar 2, 2023 @ FLA W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 17:03
Feb 28, 2023 vs PIT L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 21:23
Feb 26, 2023 @ ARI W 6-2 1 2 3 1 0 5 0 18:59
Feb 23, 2023 @ SJS W 6-2 0 3 3 0 0 3 0 20:12
Feb 21, 2023 vs VAN W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:02
Feb 19, 2023 @ MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 17:13
Feb 18, 2023 vs FLA W 7-3 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 18:54
Feb 16, 2023 vs BOS L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 16:11
Feb 13, 2023 vs ARI L 2-4 0 1 1 -3 0 2 2 21:53
Feb 11, 2023 @ PHI W 2-1 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 19:11
Feb 7, 2023 vs VGK L 1-5 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 18:18
Jan 26, 2023 vs NJD W 6-4 1 1 2 1 0 5 1 20:00
Jan 24, 2023 vs WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:05
Jan 21, 2023 vs LAK W 5-3 2 0 2 2 0 2 2 18:46
Jan 19, 2023 @ STL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:38
Jan 17, 2023 vs CBJ W 2-1 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 18:47
Jan 16, 2023 vs CGY W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 18:56
Jan 14, 2023 vs BUF L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:16
Jan 12, 2023 @ MTL L 3-4 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 19:03
Jan 11, 2023 @ TOR L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 19:03
Jan 9, 2023 @ OTT W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:48
Jan 6, 2023 @ WSH W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 15:58
Jan 5, 2023 @ CAR W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 15:26
Jan 3, 2023 vs MTL W 6-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 15:18
Dec 31, 2022 @ VGK L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -3 0 2 0 18:59
Dec 30, 2022 @ ANA W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 16:12
Dec 23, 2022 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 18:47
Dec 21, 2022 @ CHI W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 12:47
Dec 19, 2022 vs EDM W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 16:21
Dec 17, 2022 @ COL L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 20:20
Dec 15, 2022 @ WPG L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 17:26
Dec 13, 2022 vs EDM L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 16:49
Dec 12, 2022 @ STL L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:28
Dec 10, 2022 vs OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 18:40
Dec 8, 2022 @ TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 4 1 23:07
Dec 2, 2022 @ NYI W 4-1 1 2 3 1 0 1 1 19:01
Dec 1, 2022 @ NJD W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 18:00
Nov 29, 2022 vs ANA W 2-1 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 3 0 16:51
Nov 23, 2022 @ DET L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 19:57
Nov 21, 2022 vs ARI W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 20:20
Nov 19, 2022 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 16:19
Nov 17, 2022 vs NYI W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:38
Nov 15, 2022 vs MIN W 2-1 1 1 2 1 2 4 0 16:02
Nov 12, 2022 vs NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 14:46
Nov 10, 2022 @ COL L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:38
Nov 8, 2022 @ SEA L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 2 1 0 20:36
Nov 5, 2022 @ VAN W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:45
Nov 3, 2022 @ CGY W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 5 0 16:14
Nov 1, 2022 @ EDM L 4-7 0 2 2 -1 0 2 0 17:21
Oct 29, 2022 vs WSH L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:32
Oct 27, 2022 vs STL W 6-2 0 3 3 3 0 1 1 16:48
Oct 22, 2022 vs PHI L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 18:28
Oct 20, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 2 4 0 20:45
Oct 18, 2022 vs LAK L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 4 4 0 20:27
Oct 15, 2022 @ DAL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 12 2 0 16:37
Oct 13, 2022 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 19:38
Oct 8, 2022 @ SJS W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 18:23
Oct 7, 2022 vs SJS W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 17:09