Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brayden Schenn

Brayden Schenn

#10 · Centre · New York Islanders

Born Aug 22, 1991 in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 35) · 6'1", 202 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 5th overall in 2009 by LAK (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Matt D'Agostini STL · 18 P in 55 GP Nick Bonino ANA · 18 P in 50 GP Matt Stajan CGY · 18 P in 61 GP Matthew Lombardi TOR · 18 P in 62 GP Mike Knuble WSH · 18 P in 72 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602009-10: 0 points009-102010-11: 2 points22011-12: 18 points1811-122012-13: 26 points262013-14: 41 points4113-142014-15: 47 points472015-16: 59 points5915-162016-17: 55 points552017-18: 70 points7017-182018-19: 54 points542019-20: 58 points5819-202020-21: 36 points362021-22: 58 points5821-222022-23: 65 points652023-24: 46 points4623-242024-25: 50 points502025-26: 39 points3925-262026-27: 5 points5

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 LAK 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 0.00
2010-11 LAK 8 0 2 2 -1 0 11 12 0.25 $900K
2011-12 PHI 54 12 6 18 -7 34 97 136 0.33 $870K
2012-13 PHI 47 8 18 26 -8 24 79 109 0.55 $870K
2013-14 PHI 82 20 21 41 0 54 178 200 0.50 $870K
2014-15 PHI 82 18 29 47 -5 34 156 199 0.57 $2.5M
2015-16 PHI 80 26 33 59 3 33 178 187 0.74 $2.5M
2016-17 PHI 79 25 30 55 -13 38 178 189 0.70 $5.125M
2017-18 STL 82 28 42 70 10 56 210 154 0.85 $5.125M
2018-19 STL 72 17 37 54 3 40 159 111 0.75 $5.125M
2019-20 STL 71 25 33 58 3 44 138 119 0.82 $5.125M
2020-21 STL 56 16 20 36 -2 35 113 119 0.64 $6.5M
2021-22 STL 62 24 34 58 21 33 111 119 0.94 $6.5M
2022-23 STL 82 21 44 65 -27 50 144 140 0.79 $6.5M
2023-24 STL 82 20 26 46 -22 56 170 169 0.56 $6.5M
2024-25 STL 82 18 32 50 3 61 145 194 0.61 $6.5M
2025-26 STL 61 12 16 28 -23 49 87 138 0.46 $6.5M
2025-26 NYI 19 6 5 11 -5 19 32 42 0.58
2026-27 NYI 5 2 3 5 1 9 10 14 1.00 $6.5M
18 seasons Career 1107 298 431 729 -70 669 2196 2355 0.66

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 PHI 11 3 6 9 -3 8 11 28 0.82
2013-14 PHI 7 0 3 3 -2 8 8 21 0.43
2015-16 PHI 6 0 2 2 2 7 11 21 0.33
2018-19 STL 26 5 7 12 -2 14 57 83 0.46
2019-20 STL 6 2 1 3 0 6 20 30 0.50
2020-21 STL 4 1 0 1 -6 9 4 9 0.25
2021-22 STL 12 0 8 8 -1 14 16 44 0.67
2024-25 STL 7 2 1 3 -5 30 10 20 0.43
8 seasons Playoffs 79 13 28 41 -17 96 137 256 0.52

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
54 12 6 18 -7 34 97 136 0.33 12.4 14:07

Contract

$870KCap hitends in 2014, then RFA
$48KCap dollars per point18 points in 54 games
$358KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.4 goals above replacement
$1.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$732KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on Mar 3, 2010, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $9.42M, beginning in 2011-12. It runs through 2013-14, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2011-12 $870K $810K $90K $2.115M $900K
2012-13 $870K $810K $90K $2.255M $900K
2013-14 $870K $810K $0 $2.35M $810K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 4, 2019 St. Louis Blues Extension 2020-21 to 2027-28 8 $52M $6.5M
Jul 25, 2016 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2016-17 to 2019-20 4 $20.5M $5.125M
Jun 26, 2014 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $5M $2.5M
Mar 3, 2010 Los Angeles Kings Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 signed for 2010-11, slid 3 $9.42M $870K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.4Goals above replacement328th of 680 skaters, 234th of 445 forwards
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 445 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.4 56th percentileEven-strength defence-1.7 16th percentilePower play+0.1 68th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 58th percentilePenalties+1.5 88th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.9Corsi for %625 attempts for, 602 against
-0.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.6Expected goals for %29.0 expected for, 27.2 against
+0.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
43.8Goals for %21 for, 27 against
98.0PDO6.2% shooting + 91.8% saves
138Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Daniel Brière · Wayne Simmonds · Brayden Schenn20140:0746.950.56-6
Wayne Simmonds · Brayden Schenn · Matt Read1780:1550.431.80-3
Max Talbot · Jakub Voracek · Brayden Schenn1154:2654.352.72-1
James van Riemsdyk · Wayne Simmonds · Brayden Schenn752:2755.554.33-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

12Goalsnot counting empty-netters
10.5Expected goalsfrom 130 unblocked attempts
+1.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.83 expected goals per 60 minutes73rd
Shot quality 8.1% chance per attempt73rd
Finishing +1.5 goals above expected70thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Goals 12Expected 10.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 @ PIT L 2-4 1 1 2 -1 0 1 3 21:19
Apr 5, 2012 vs BUF W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 16:58
Apr 3, 2012 vs NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 3 4 14:14
Apr 1, 2012 @ PIT W 6-4 0 0 0 -2 4 1 3 11:43
Mar 31, 2012 vs OTT L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 14:09
Mar 29, 2012 @ TOR W 7-1 2 0 2 1 2 3 2 11:42
Mar 26, 2012 vs TBL L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 3 1 15:05
Mar 24, 2012 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 15:59
Mar 22, 2012 vs WSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:07
Mar 20, 2012 vs FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 14:53
Mar 18, 2012 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 12:50
Mar 17, 2012 @ BOS L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 11:30
Mar 15, 2012 @ NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:00
Mar 13, 2012 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 11:18
Mar 11, 2012 @ NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 16:09
Mar 10, 2012 @ TOR W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:03
Mar 8, 2012 vs FLA W 5-0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 15:48
Mar 6, 2012 vs DET W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:34
Mar 4, 2012 @ WSH W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:54
Mar 1, 2012 vs NYI W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 12:45
Feb 28, 2012 @ SJS L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 14:11
Feb 25, 2012 @ CGY W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 13:09
Feb 23, 2012 @ EDM L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 15:25
Feb 21, 2012 @ WPG W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 14:45
Feb 18, 2012 vs PIT L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:06
Feb 16, 2012 vs BUF W 7-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 16:12
Feb 12, 2012 @ DET L 3-4 2 0 2 2 2 4 1 16:28
Feb 11, 2012 vs NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:05
Feb 9, 2012 vs TOR W 4-3 1 0 1 1 2 3 1 17:40
Feb 7, 2012 vs NYI L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:24
Feb 5, 2012 @ NYR L 2-5 1 0 1 0 2 2 2 17:03
Feb 4, 2012 vs NJD L 4-6 0 0 0 0 7 2 3 15:31
Feb 2, 2012 vs NSH W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 5 12:44
Jan 31, 2012 vs WPG L 1-2 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 3 13:35
Jan 24, 2012 @ FLA W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 4 4 19:41
Jan 22, 2012 vs BOS L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 1 5 2 6 18:38
Jan 21, 2012 @ NJD W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 12:26
Jan 19, 2012 vs NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 11:11
Jan 17, 2012 vs MIN W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 4 13:30
Jan 14, 2012 @ NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 09:28
Jan 12, 2012 @ NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 11:18
Jan 10, 2012 @ CAR W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 11:00
Jan 8, 2012 @ OTT L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 11:46
Jan 7, 2012 vs OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 14:18
Jan 5, 2012 vs CHI W 5-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 11:10
Jan 2, 2012 vs NYR L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 13:06
Dec 29, 2011 @ PIT W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 10:05
Dec 27, 2011 @ TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 08:48
Dec 3, 2011 @ PHX W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:44
Dec 2, 2011 @ ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 14:47
Oct 26, 2011 @ MTL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:02
Oct 24, 2011 vs TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 16:04
Oct 22, 2011 vs STL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 5 19:20
Oct 20, 2011 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 4 11:03