Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brayden Schenn

Brayden Schenn

#10 · Centre · New York Islanders

Born Aug 22, 1991 in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 35) · 6'1", 202 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 5th overall in 2009 by LAK (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brady Tkachuk OTT · 36 P in 56 GP Yanni Gourde TBL · 36 P in 56 GP Mike Hoffman STL · 36 P in 52 GP Jakub Vrana DET · 36 P in 50 GP Carter Verhaeghe FLA · 36 P in 43 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602009-10: 0 points009-102010-11: 2 points22011-12: 18 points1811-122012-13: 26 points262013-14: 41 points4113-142014-15: 47 points472015-16: 59 points5915-162016-17: 55 points552017-18: 70 points7017-182018-19: 54 points542019-20: 58 points5819-202020-21: 36 points362021-22: 58 points5821-222022-23: 65 points652023-24: 46 points4623-242024-25: 50 points502025-26: 39 points3925-262026-27: 5 points5

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 LAK 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 0.00
2010-11 LAK 8 0 2 2 -1 0 11 12 0.25 $900K
2011-12 PHI 54 12 6 18 -7 34 97 136 0.33 $870K
2012-13 PHI 47 8 18 26 -8 24 79 109 0.55 $870K
2013-14 PHI 82 20 21 41 0 54 178 200 0.50 $870K
2014-15 PHI 82 18 29 47 -5 34 156 199 0.57 $2.5M
2015-16 PHI 80 26 33 59 3 33 178 187 0.74 $2.5M
2016-17 PHI 79 25 30 55 -13 38 178 189 0.70 $5.125M
2017-18 STL 82 28 42 70 10 56 210 154 0.85 $5.125M
2018-19 STL 72 17 37 54 3 40 159 111 0.75 $5.125M
2019-20 STL 71 25 33 58 3 44 138 119 0.82 $5.125M
2020-21 STL 56 16 20 36 -2 35 113 119 0.64 $6.5M
2021-22 STL 62 24 34 58 21 33 111 119 0.94 $6.5M
2022-23 STL 82 21 44 65 -27 50 144 140 0.79 $6.5M
2023-24 STL 82 20 26 46 -22 56 170 169 0.56 $6.5M
2024-25 STL 82 18 32 50 3 61 145 194 0.61 $6.5M
2025-26 STL 61 12 16 28 -23 49 87 138 0.46 $6.5M
2025-26 NYI 19 6 5 11 -5 19 32 42 0.58
2026-27 NYI 5 2 3 5 1 9 10 14 1.00 $6.5M
18 seasons Career 1107 298 431 729 -70 669 2196 2355 0.66

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 PHI 11 3 6 9 -3 8 11 28 0.82
2013-14 PHI 7 0 3 3 -2 8 8 21 0.43
2015-16 PHI 6 0 2 2 2 7 11 21 0.33
2018-19 STL 26 5 7 12 -2 14 57 83 0.46
2019-20 STL 6 2 1 3 0 6 20 30 0.50
2020-21 STL 4 1 0 1 -6 9 4 9 0.25
2021-22 STL 12 0 8 8 -1 14 16 44 0.67
2024-25 STL 7 2 1 3 -5 30 10 20 0.43
8 seasons Playoffs 79 13 28 41 -17 96 137 256 0.52

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
56 16 20 36 -2 35 113 119 0.64 14.2 19:09

Contract

$6.5MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$181KCap dollars per point36 points in 56 games
$2.363MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.8 goals above replacement
$3.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Oct 4, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $52M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2027-28, with 7 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $6.5M $8M $0 $8M NTC
2021-22 $6.5M $8M $0 $8M NTC
2022-23 $6.5M $5.2M $0 $5.2M NTC
2023-24 $6.5M $8M $0 $8M NTC
2024-25 $6.5M $8M $0 $8M NTC
2025-26 $6.5M $6.5M $0 $6.5M M-NTC
2026-27 $6.5M $4.3M $0 $4.3M M-NTC
2027-28 $6.5M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 4, 2019 St. Louis Blues Extension 2020-21 to 2027-28 8 $52M $6.5M
Jul 25, 2016 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2016-17 to 2019-20 4 $20.5M $5.125M
Jun 26, 2014 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $5M $2.5M
Mar 3, 2010 Los Angeles Kings Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 signed for 2010-11, slid 3 $9.42M $870K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.8Goals above replacement249th of 643 skaters, 175th of 430 forwards
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.1 68th percentileEven-strength defence-1.2 14th percentilePower play+0.5 83rd percentilePenalty kill+0.2 81st percentilePenalties-0.7 10th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.9Corsi for %680 attempts for, 800 against
-2.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.9Expected goals for %31.3 expected for, 35.5 against
+0.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.9Goals for %34 for, 37 against
100.1PDO8.9% shooting + 91.3% saves
114Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brayden Schenn · Jaden Schwartz · Jordan Kyrou17139:1055.660.910-7
Brayden Schenn · Vladimir Tarasenko · Jaden Schwartz15130:5149.047.14-6
David Perron · Ryan O'Reilly · Brayden Schenn20113:0844.540.33-3
David Perron · Mike Hoffman · Brayden Schenn756:0034.047.32-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

15Goalsnot counting empty-netters
15.5Expected goalsfrom 152 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.87 expected goals per 60 minutes72nd
Shot quality 10.2% chance per attempt93rd
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected45thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Expected 15.5Goals 15

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 13, 2021 vs MIN W 7-3 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 16:25
May 12, 2021 vs MIN W 4-0 0 1 1 1 6 1 4 13:05
May 10, 2021 @ LAK W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:54
May 8, 2021 @ VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 4 18:03
May 7, 2021 @ VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 1 5 20:46
May 5, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:26
May 3, 2021 vs ANA W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 18:02
May 1, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:39
Apr 29, 2021 @ MIN W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:54
Apr 28, 2021 @ MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 19:45
Apr 26, 2021 vs COL W 4-1 1 0 1 3 0 2 2 17:09
Apr 24, 2021 vs COL W 5-3 0 2 2 3 4 0 5 19:27
Apr 22, 2021 vs COL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:52
Apr 17, 2021 @ ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:15
Apr 14, 2021 vs COL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 5 19:46
Apr 10, 2021 vs MIN W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 19:50
Apr 9, 2021 vs MIN W 9-1 0 1 1 2 2 1 0 15:12
Apr 7, 2021 vs VGK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:27
Apr 5, 2021 vs VGK L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:02
Apr 3, 2021 @ COL L 1-2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 19:25
Apr 2, 2021 @ COL L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 5 3 20:41
Mar 28, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 4 5 21:51
Mar 26, 2021 vs ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 5 2 2 18:53
Mar 25, 2021 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 0 5 1 0 22:32
Mar 22, 2021 @ VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:23
Mar 20, 2021 @ SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:29
Mar 19, 2021 @ SJS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:58
Mar 17, 2021 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 7 17:46
Mar 13, 2021 vs VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 22:21
Mar 12, 2021 vs VGK L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 7 22:01
Mar 8, 2021 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 19:21
Mar 6, 2021 @ LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 1 2 20:42
Mar 5, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 20:34
Mar 3, 2021 @ ANA W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 0 1 2 18:54
Mar 1, 2021 @ ANA W 5-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 21:19
Feb 27, 2021 @ SJS W 7-6 1 0 1 -1 0 1 3 21:08
Feb 24, 2021 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 5 23:55
Feb 22, 2021 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 7 19:36
Feb 20, 2021 vs SJS L 4-5 1 1 2 2 0 1 2 22:36
Feb 18, 2021 vs SJS W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 5 3 22:39
Feb 15, 2021 @ ARI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 18:13
Feb 13, 2021 @ ARI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 18:26
Feb 12, 2021 @ ARI W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 16:59
Feb 8, 2021 vs ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 3 18:35
Feb 6, 2021 vs ARI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 5 4 3 19:13
Feb 4, 2021 vs ARI L 3-4 0 1 1 3 0 6 0 21:00
Feb 2, 2021 vs ARI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:11
Jan 31, 2021 @ ANA W 4-1 2 0 2 1 2 6 1 16:53
Jan 30, 2021 @ ANA W 6-1 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 16:05
Jan 26, 2021 @ VGK W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 0 5 19:52
Jan 24, 2021 vs LAK L 3-6 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 18:17
Jan 23, 2021 vs LAK W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 16:19
Jan 20, 2021 vs SJS L 1-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 18:06
Jan 18, 2021 vs SJS W 5-4 1 0 1 2 0 5 2 19:46
Jan 15, 2021 @ COL L 0-8 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 18:17
Jan 13, 2021 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:47