Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Oliver Ekman-Larsson

Oliver Ekman-Larsson

#95 · Defence · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Jul 17, 1991 in Karlskrona, SWE (age 35) · 6'2", 191 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 6th overall in 2009 by PHX (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2023-24

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mattias Ekholm NSH · 23 P in 48 GP Ty Smith NJD · 23 P in 48 GP Alex Pietrangelo VGK · 23 P in 41 GP Jonas Brodin MIN · 23 P in 53 GP Jared Spurgeon MIN · 25 P in 54 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402010-11: 11 points1110-112011-12: 32 points322012-13: 24 points2412-132013-14: 44 points442014-15: 43 points4314-152015-16: 55 points552016-17: 39 points3916-172017-18: 42 points422018-19: 44 points4418-192019-20: 30 points302020-21: 24 points2420-212021-22: 29 points292022-23: 22 points2222-232023-24: 32 points322024-25: 29 points2924-252025-26: 39 points392026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 PHX 48 1 10 11 3 24 50 41 0.23 $900K
2011-12 PHX 82 13 19 32 0 32 147 140 0.39 $900K
2012-13 PHX 48 3 21 24 5 26 101 73 0.50 $900K
2013-14 PHX 80 15 29 44 -4 50 199 134 0.55 $5.5M
2014-15 ARI 82 23 20 43 -18 40 264 167 0.52 $5.5M
2015-16 ARI 75 21 34 55 -6 96 228 154 0.73 $5.5M
2016-17 ARI 79 12 27 39 -25 48 145 112 0.49 $5.5M
2017-18 ARI 82 14 28 42 -28 44 202 160 0.51 $5.5M
2018-19 ARI 81 14 30 44 -16 52 176 162 0.54 $5.5M
2019-20 ARI 66 9 21 30 -3 38 135 129 0.45 $8.25M
2020-21 ARI 46 3 21 24 -17 32 83 72 0.52 $8.25M
2021-22 VAN 79 5 24 29 5 52 168 105 0.37 $8.25M
2022-23 VAN 54 2 20 22 -24 22 90 58 0.41 $8.25M
2023-24 FLA 80 9 23 32 10 76 123 105 0.40 $2.25M
2024-25 TOR 77 4 25 29 14 52 118 108 0.38 $3.5M
2025-26 TOR 78 8 31 39 -6 70 108 86 0.50 $3.5M
2026-27 TOR 6 0 0 0 -1 6 3 6 0.00 $3.5M
17 seasons Career 1143 156 383 539 -111 760 2340 1812 0.47

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 PHX 16 1 3 4 -3 8 21 15 0.25
2019-20 ARI 9 1 3 4 3 8 16 28 0.44
2023-24 FLA 24 2 4 6 1 24 27 65 0.25
2024-25 TOR 13 2 2 4 -1 8 12 18 0.31
4 seasons Playoffs 62 6 12 18 0 48 76 126 0.29

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
46 3 21 24 -17 32 83 72 0.52 3.6 20:58

Contract

$8.25MCap hitends in 2031, then UFA
$344KCap dollars per point24 points in 46 games
-$2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$10.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Arizona Coyotes on Jul 1, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $66M, beginning in 2019-20. It was signed to run through 2026-27, but the Vancouver Canucks bought it out on Jun 16, 2023, after 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $8.25M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2020-21 $8.25M $4M $4M $8M NMC
2021-22 $8.25M $10.5M $0 $10.5M NMC
2022-23 $8.25M $5.25M $5.25M $10.5M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2024-25 to 2027-28 4 $14M $3.5M
Jul 1, 2023 Florida Panthers New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $2.25M $2.25M
Jul 1, 2018 Arizona Coyotes Extension bought out by the Vancouver Canucks, Jun 16, 2023 2019-20 to 2022-23 8 $66M $8.25M
Mar 15, 2013 Arizona Coyotes Extension 2013-14 to 2018-19 6 $33M $5.5M
May 24, 2010 Arizona Coyotes Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $5.25M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-2.7Goals above replacement625th of 643 skaters, 201st of 213 defencemen
-0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.1 15th percentileEven-strength defence-2.9 8th percentilePower play+0.3 90th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 34th percentilePenalties-1.2 22nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.9Corsi for %625 attempts for, 681 against
-0.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.8Expected goals for %23.8 expected for, 33.2 against
-7.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
39.7Goals for %25 for, 38 against
98.2PDO7.7% shooting + 90.5% saves
131Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Oliver Ekman-Larsson · Ilya Lyubushkin32420:4847.442.09-21
Jason Demers · Oliver Ekman-Larsson21152:3746.538.65-7
Alex Goligoski · Oliver Ekman-Larsson2053:5042.739.91-5
Oliver Ekman-Larsson · Jordan Oesterle2031:3455.739.53-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.6Expected goalsfrom 121 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.23 expected goals per 60 minutes62nd
Shot quality 3.0% chance per attempt47th
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected37thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Game 40Expected 3.6Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 @ SJS W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 2 1 1 23:24
May 7, 2021 @ SJS W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 21:29
May 5, 2021 vs LAK L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 22:20
May 3, 2021 vs LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 6 1 19:02
May 1, 2021 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 4 2 21:28
Apr 30, 2021 vs VGK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:20
Apr 28, 2021 @ SJS L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 4 1 0 20:49
Apr 26, 2021 @ SJS L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 4 2 1 22:53
Apr 24, 2021 @ LAK W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 22:37
Apr 21, 2021 vs MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 22:39
Apr 19, 2021 vs MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 18:54
Apr 17, 2021 vs STL W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 19:24
Apr 14, 2021 @ MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 20:13
Apr 12, 2021 @ COL L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 2 3 2 24:46
Apr 11, 2021 @ VGK L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:54
Apr 9, 2021 @ VGK L 4-7 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 19:28
Apr 7, 2021 @ LAK L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 23:55
Apr 5, 2021 @ LAK W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 3 21:07
Apr 4, 2021 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 23:03
Apr 2, 2021 @ ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 22:54
Mar 31, 2021 @ COL L 3-9 1 0 1 -2 2 1 0 21:28
Mar 27, 2021 vs SJS W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 23:23
Mar 26, 2021 vs SJS W 5-2 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 20:36
Mar 23, 2021 vs COL W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 24:52
Mar 22, 2021 vs COL L 1-5 1 0 1 -1 0 2 6 20:47
Mar 20, 2021 @ ANA W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 19:35
Mar 18, 2021 @ ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 21:13
Mar 16, 2021 @ MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 19:44
Mar 14, 2021 @ MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 19:16
Mar 12, 2021 @ MIN L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 18:06
Mar 10, 2021 @ COL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 20:58
Mar 8, 2021 @ COL W 3-2 0 2 2 0 0 0 3 21:00
Mar 6, 2021 vs MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 6 1 19:06
Mar 5, 2021 vs MIN L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 2 2 2 19:47
Mar 3, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 19:05
Feb 27, 2021 vs COL L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 15:21
Feb 26, 2021 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:50
Feb 24, 2021 vs ANA W 4-3 (SO) 0 2 2 2 2 2 1 20:31
Feb 22, 2021 vs ANA W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:35
Feb 20, 2021 vs LAK L 2-4 0 2 2 -1 2 1 1 18:28
Feb 18, 2021 vs LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:02
Feb 15, 2021 vs STL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:33
Feb 13, 2021 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 3 4 20:46
Feb 12, 2021 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 22:22
Jan 16, 2021 vs SJS W 5-3 0 3 3 2 0 2 1 17:11
Jan 14, 2021 vs SJS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 21:33