Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Oliver Ekman-Larsson

Oliver Ekman-Larsson

#95 · Defence · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Jul 17, 1991 in Karlskrona, SWE (age 35) · 6'2", 191 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 6th overall in 2009 by PHX (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2023-24

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Luke Schenn TOR · 22 P in 70 GP Alexander Romanov NYI · 22 P in 76 GP Adam Pelech NYI · 21 P in 61 GP Sebastian Aho NYI · 23 P in 71 GP Trevor van Riemsdyk WSH · 23 P in 75 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402010-11: 11 points1110-112011-12: 32 points322012-13: 24 points2412-132013-14: 44 points442014-15: 43 points4314-152015-16: 55 points552016-17: 39 points3916-172017-18: 42 points422018-19: 44 points4418-192019-20: 30 points302020-21: 24 points2420-212021-22: 29 points292022-23: 22 points2222-232023-24: 32 points322024-25: 29 points2924-252025-26: 39 points392026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 PHX 48 1 10 11 3 24 50 41 0.23 $900K
2011-12 PHX 82 13 19 32 0 32 147 140 0.39 $900K
2012-13 PHX 48 3 21 24 5 26 101 73 0.50 $900K
2013-14 PHX 80 15 29 44 -4 50 199 134 0.55 $5.5M
2014-15 ARI 82 23 20 43 -18 40 264 167 0.52 $5.5M
2015-16 ARI 75 21 34 55 -6 96 228 154 0.73 $5.5M
2016-17 ARI 79 12 27 39 -25 48 145 112 0.49 $5.5M
2017-18 ARI 82 14 28 42 -28 44 202 160 0.51 $5.5M
2018-19 ARI 81 14 30 44 -16 52 176 162 0.54 $5.5M
2019-20 ARI 66 9 21 30 -3 38 135 129 0.45 $8.25M
2020-21 ARI 46 3 21 24 -17 32 83 72 0.52 $8.25M
2021-22 VAN 79 5 24 29 5 52 168 105 0.37 $8.25M
2022-23 VAN 54 2 20 22 -24 22 90 58 0.41 $8.25M
2023-24 FLA 80 9 23 32 10 76 123 105 0.40 $2.25M
2024-25 TOR 77 4 25 29 14 52 118 108 0.38 $3.5M
2025-26 TOR 78 8 31 39 -6 70 108 86 0.50 $3.5M
2026-27 TOR 6 0 0 0 -1 6 3 6 0.00 $3.5M
17 seasons Career 1143 156 383 539 -111 760 2340 1812 0.47

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 PHX 16 1 3 4 -3 8 21 15 0.25
2019-20 ARI 9 1 3 4 3 8 16 28 0.44
2023-24 FLA 24 2 4 6 1 24 27 65 0.25
2024-25 TOR 13 2 2 4 -1 8 12 18 0.31
4 seasons Playoffs 62 6 12 18 0 48 76 126 0.29

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
54 2 20 22 -24 22 90 58 0.41 2.2 20:11

Contract

$8.25MCap hitends in 2031, then UFA
$375KCap dollars per point22 points in 54 games
-$745KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Arizona Coyotes on Jul 1, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $66M, beginning in 2019-20. It was signed to run through 2026-27, but the Vancouver Canucks bought it out on Jun 16, 2023, so this was its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $8.25M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2020-21 $8.25M $4M $4M $8M NMC
2021-22 $8.25M $10.5M $0 $10.5M NMC
2022-23 $8.25M $5.25M $5.25M $10.5M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2024-25 to 2027-28 4 $14M $3.5M
Jul 1, 2023 Florida Panthers New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $2.25M $2.25M
Jul 1, 2018 Arizona Coyotes Extension bought out by the Vancouver Canucks, Jun 16, 2023 2019-20 to 2022-23 8 $66M $8.25M
Mar 15, 2013 Arizona Coyotes Extension 2013-14 to 2018-19 6 $33M $5.5M
May 24, 2010 Arizona Coyotes Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $5.25M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-2.1Goals above replacement615th of 696 skaters, 196th of 235 defencemen
-0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.8 56th percentileEven-strength defence-3.9 7th percentilePower play-1.0 8th percentilePenalty kill+0.5 80th percentilePenalties-0.5 55th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.5Corsi for %785 attempts for, 867 against
-1.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.3Expected goals for %34.7 expected for, 43.7 against
-3.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
38.5Goals for %37 for, 59 against
96.7PDO8.4% shooting + 88.3% saves
159Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyler Myers · Oliver Ekman-Larsson46411:5144.241.115-27
Oliver Ekman-Larsson · Ethan Bear37227:5948.947.38-12
Luke Schenn · Oliver Ekman-Larsson37128:3545.942.95-9
Oliver Ekman-Larsson · Quinn Hughes3246:5058.655.26-5

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.0Expected goalsfrom 126 unblocked attempts
-1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.17 expected goals per 60 minutes36th
Shot quality 2.4% chance per attempt10th
Finishing -1.0 goals above expected28thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Game 40Expected 3.0Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Feb 15, 2023 vs NYR L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 04:46
Feb 13, 2023 vs DET L 1-6 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 17:17
Feb 11, 2023 @ DET L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 18:19
Feb 9, 2023 @ NYI W 6-5 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 22:07
Feb 8, 2023 @ NYR L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 21:19
Feb 6, 2023 @ NJD L 4-5 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 22:44
Jan 27, 2023 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 1 4 3 1 19:37
Jan 25, 2023 @ SEA L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 22:09
Jan 24, 2023 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 6 0 23:27
Jan 21, 2023 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:52
Jan 20, 2023 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:59
Jan 18, 2023 vs TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 20:25
Jan 15, 2023 @ CAR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:25
Jan 14, 2023 @ FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:31
Jan 10, 2023 @ PIT L 4-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 0 19:15
Jan 8, 2023 @ WPG L 4-7 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 19:51
Jan 5, 2023 vs COL W 4-2 0 2 2 2 0 2 1 24:01
Jan 3, 2023 vs NYI L 2-6 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 17:34
Dec 31, 2022 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 19:08
Dec 29, 2022 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:58
Dec 27, 2022 vs SJS W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:42
Dec 23, 2022 @ EDM W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:33
Dec 22, 2022 vs SEA W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 22:19
Dec 19, 2022 vs STL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 15:27
Dec 17, 2022 vs WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 2 1 4 19:45
Dec 14, 2022 @ CGY W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 20:57
Dec 10, 2022 vs MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 21:48
Dec 7, 2022 @ SJS W 6-5 (OT) 0 2 2 -2 0 2 0 17:41
Dec 5, 2022 vs MTL W 7-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 3 3 18:47
Dec 3, 2022 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:54
Dec 1, 2022 vs FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 20:04
Nov 29, 2022 vs WSH L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:27
Nov 27, 2022 @ SJS W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 21:01
Nov 26, 2022 @ VGK W 5-1 0 1 1 0 2 1 3 15:03
Nov 23, 2022 @ COL W 4-3 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 17:10
Nov 21, 2022 vs VGK L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 18:49
Nov 18, 2022 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:36
Nov 15, 2022 @ BUF W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17:40
Nov 13, 2022 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:12
Nov 12, 2022 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 20:43
Nov 9, 2022 @ MTL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 19:15
Nov 8, 2022 @ OTT W 6-4 1 0 1 2 0 2 3 21:40
Nov 5, 2022 vs NSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 3 23:38
Nov 3, 2022 vs ANA W 8-5 0 0 0 2 2 3 1 19:44
Nov 1, 2022 vs NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 21:27
Oct 28, 2022 vs PIT W 5-1 0 1 1 0 2 1 2 22:44
Oct 27, 2022 @ SEA W 5-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 27:47
Oct 24, 2022 vs CAR L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 23:54
Oct 22, 2022 vs BUF L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 21:52
Oct 20, 2022 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 25:26
Oct 18, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 23:40
Oct 17, 2022 @ WSH L 4-6 0 1 1 -2 0 3 1 21:41
Oct 15, 2022 @ PHI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 21:04
Oct 12, 2022 @ EDM L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 22:16