Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nazem Kadri

Nazem Kadri

#91 · Centre · Colorado Avalanche

Born Oct 6, 1990 in London, Ontario, CAN (age 36) · 6'0", 185 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 7th overall in 2009 by TOR (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2014-15. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nick Bonino VAN · 39 P in 75 GP Erik Cole DET · 39 P in 68 GP Mikael Granlund MIN · 39 P in 68 GP Elias Lindholm CAR · 39 P in 81 GP Jakob Silfverberg ANA · 39 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802009-10: 0 points009-102010-11: 12 points122011-12: 7 points711-122012-13: 44 points442013-14: 50 points5013-142014-15: 39 points392015-16: 45 points4515-162016-17: 61 points612017-18: 55 points5517-182018-19: 44 points442019-20: 36 points3619-202020-21: 32 points322021-22: 87 points8721-222022-23: 56 points562023-24: 75 points7523-242024-25: 67 points672025-26: 50 points5025-262026-27: 3 points3

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 TOR 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 0.00 $900K
2010-11 TOR 29 3 9 12 -3 8 51 16 0.41 $870K
2011-12 TOR 21 5 2 7 2 8 28 25 0.33 $870K
2012-13 TOR 48 18 26 44 15 23 107 62 0.92 $870K
2013-14 TOR 78 20 30 50 -11 67 148 141 0.64 $2.9M
2014-15 TOR 73 18 21 39 -7 28 176 118 0.53 $2.9M
2015-16 TOR 76 17 28 45 -15 73 260 148 0.59 $4.1M
2016-17 TOR 82 32 29 61 -7 95 236 124 0.74 $4.5M
2017-18 TOR 80 32 23 55 2 42 211 94 0.69 $4.5M
2018-19 TOR 73 16 28 44 -2 43 184 85 0.60 $4.5M
2019-20 COL 51 19 17 36 7 97 133 61 0.71 $4.5M
2020-21 COL 56 11 21 32 -7 34 170 36 0.57 $4.5M
2021-22 COL 71 28 59 87 13 71 247 52 1.23 $4.5M
2022-23 CGY 82 24 32 56 -19 56 267 99 0.68 $7M
2023-24 CGY 82 29 46 75 0 43 277 57 0.91 $7M
2024-25 CGY 82 35 32 67 -17 72 279 55 0.82 $7M
2025-26 CGY 61 12 29 41 -27 24 175 37 0.67 $7M
2025-26 COL 16 4 5 9 -3 6 38 13 0.56
2026-27 COL 5 0 3 3 3 0 15 2 0.60 $7M
18 seasons Career 1067 323 440 763 -77 790 3002 1226 0.72

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 TOR 7 1 3 4 5 10 14 14 0.57
2016-17 TOR 6 1 1 2 0 8 18 19 0.33
2017-18 TOR 4 0 2 2 0 19 8 14 0.50
2018-19 TOR 2 1 1 2 1 19 3 7 1.00
2019-20 COL 12 8 6 14 2 10 42 19 1.17
2020-21 COL 2 0 1 1 -1 10 3 2 0.50
2021-22 COL 16 7 8 15 7 8 58 20 0.94
2025-26 COL 13 3 6 9 1 4 35 16 0.69
8 seasons Playoffs 62 21 28 49 15 88 181 111 0.79

2014-15 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
73 18 21 39 -7 28 176 118 0.53 10.2 17:36

Contract

$2.9MCap hitends in 2015
$74KCap dollars per point39 points in 73 games
$334KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.7 goals above replacement
$5.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 649 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Sep 10, 2013, as a new contract: 2 years and $5.8M, beginning in 2013-14. It runs through 2014-15, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2013-14 $2.9M $2.7M $0 $2.7M
2014-15 $2.9M $3.1M $0 $3.1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Aug 18, 2022 Calgary Flames New contract 2022-23 to 2028-29 7 $49M $7M
Apr 13, 2016 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2016-17 to 2021-22 6 $27M $4.5M
Jul 5, 2015 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $4.1M $4.1M
Sep 10, 2013 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $5.8M $2.9M
Jul 6, 2009 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 signed for 2009-10, slid 3 $5.25M $870K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2014-15 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2014-15 analytics

Rating

+8.7Goals above replacement88th of 665 skaters, 65th of 432 forwards
+1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 432 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.1 81st percentileEven-strength defence-1.2 22nd percentilePower play-1.0 5th percentilePenalty kill0.0 36th percentilePenalties+4.3 99th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.7Corsi for %980 attempts for, 991 against
+4.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.8Expected goals for %41.4 expected for, 45.2 against
+5.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.3Goals for %42 for, 45 against
100.1PDO8.4% shooting + 91.7% saves
253Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 585 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mike Santorelli · Daniel Winnik · Nazem Kadri23164:0850.347.97-6
Joffrey Lupul · Daniel Winnik · Nazem Kadri1292:1660.750.93-2
Mike Santorelli · James van Riemsdyk · Nazem Kadri1460:5944.344.61-4
Daniel Winnik · Phil Kessel · Nazem Kadri950:1548.846.95-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

18Goalsnot counting empty-netters
19.0Expected goalsfrom 245 unblocked attempts
-1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.89 expected goals per 60 minutes83rd
Shot quality 7.8% chance per attempt65th
Finishing -1.0 goals above expected45thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 415 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 19.0Goals 18

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 11, 2015 vs MTL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 20:07
Apr 8, 2015 @ CBJ L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 13:59
Apr 5, 2015 vs OTT W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:04
Apr 4, 2015 @ BOS L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 21:23
Apr 1, 2015 @ BUF L 3-4 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 18:12
Mar 31, 2015 vs TBL W 3-1 1 1 2 1 0 3 2 20:41
Mar 28, 2015 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 6 18:23
Mar 16, 2015 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 16:05
Mar 14, 2015 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 18:00
Mar 7, 2015 vs STL L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 15:43
Mar 5, 2015 @ TBL L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 19:05
Mar 3, 2015 @ FLA W 3-2 1 0 1 1 2 2 3 17:32
Mar 1, 2015 @ WSH L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 14:52
Feb 28, 2015 @ MTL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 17:52
Feb 26, 2015 vs PHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 18:09
Feb 21, 2015 vs WPG W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 2 2 3 17:45
Feb 20, 2015 @ CAR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 20:41
Feb 17, 2015 vs FLA L 2-3 0 2 2 0 0 1 2 17:11
Feb 14, 2015 @ MTL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 17:33
Feb 12, 2015 @ NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 17:11
Feb 10, 2015 vs NYR L 4-5 0 1 1 1 0 5 3 20:55
Feb 7, 2015 vs EDM W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 19:47
Feb 6, 2015 @ NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 16:29
Feb 3, 2015 @ NSH L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 0 6 0 19:01
Jan 31, 2015 @ PHI L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 16:11
Jan 29, 2015 vs ARI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 18:10
Jan 28, 2015 @ NJD L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:20
Jan 21, 2015 @ OTT L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 19:38
Jan 19, 2015 vs CAR L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 2 5 1 24:03
Jan 17, 2015 @ STL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 18:34
Jan 15, 2015 @ SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:10
Jan 14, 2015 @ ANA L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:53
Jan 12, 2015 @ LAK L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 17:58
Jan 9, 2015 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:23
Jan 7, 2015 vs WSH L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 18:51
Dec 31, 2014 @ BOS W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:11
Dec 29, 2014 @ TBL L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 14:54
Dec 28, 2014 @ FLA L 4-6 1 0 1 -2 0 4 2 17:06
Dec 23, 2014 @ DAL W 4-0 1 1 2 3 4 1 0 15:47
Dec 21, 2014 @ CHI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 14:04
Dec 20, 2014 vs PHI L 4-7 0 0 0 -4 0 2 0 17:42
Dec 18, 2014 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 5 18:50
Dec 16, 2014 vs ANA W 6-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 17:08
Dec 14, 2014 vs LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 1 6 20:20
Dec 13, 2014 vs DET W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 6 1 19:26
Dec 10, 2014 @ DET W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 17:09
Dec 9, 2014 vs CGY W 4-1 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 18:50
Dec 6, 2014 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:58
Dec 4, 2014 vs NJD L 3-5 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 18:38
Dec 2, 2014 vs DAL W 5-3 1 2 3 2 0 6 1 17:36
Nov 29, 2014 vs WSH W 6-2 0 1 1 2 2 0 3 18:55
Nov 26, 2014 @ PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 18:47
Nov 22, 2014 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 17:14
Nov 20, 2014 vs TBL W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:24
Nov 18, 2014 vs NSH L 2-9 1 0 1 1 0 1 4 17:18
Nov 15, 2014 @ BUF L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 5 0 14:05
Nov 14, 2014 vs PIT L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 3 3 20:45
Nov 12, 2014 vs BOS W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:34
Nov 9, 2014 @ OTT W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 14:45
Nov 8, 2014 vs NYR W 5-4 0 2 2 0 0 3 3 15:13
Nov 6, 2014 @ COL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:02
Nov 4, 2014 @ ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:10
Nov 1, 2014 vs CHI W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 18:00
Oct 31, 2014 @ CBJ W 4-1 1 1 2 3 0 4 1 13:02
Oct 28, 2014 vs BUF W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 17:36
Oct 25, 2014 vs BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 18:14
Oct 21, 2014 @ NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:41
Oct 18, 2014 @ DET L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 16:04
Oct 17, 2014 vs DET L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 12:45
Oct 14, 2014 vs COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:15
Oct 12, 2014 @ NYR W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 19:46
Oct 11, 2014 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:44
Oct 8, 2014 vs MTL L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 0 3 4 14:10