Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nazem Kadri

Nazem Kadri

#91 · Centre · Colorado Avalanche

Born Oct 6, 1990 in London, Ontario, CAN (age 36) · 6'0", 185 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 7th overall in 2009 by TOR (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Aleksander Barkov FLA · 88 P in 67 GP Nathan MacKinnon COL · 88 P in 65 GP Matt Duchene NSH · 86 P in 78 GP Kevin Fiala MIN · 85 P in 82 GP Filip Forsberg NSH · 84 P in 69 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802009-10: 0 points009-102010-11: 12 points122011-12: 7 points711-122012-13: 44 points442013-14: 50 points5013-142014-15: 39 points392015-16: 45 points4515-162016-17: 61 points612017-18: 55 points5517-182018-19: 44 points442019-20: 36 points3619-202020-21: 32 points322021-22: 87 points8721-222022-23: 56 points562023-24: 75 points7523-242024-25: 67 points672025-26: 50 points5025-262026-27: 3 points3

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 TOR 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 0.00 $900K
2010-11 TOR 29 3 9 12 -3 8 51 16 0.41 $870K
2011-12 TOR 21 5 2 7 2 8 28 25 0.33 $870K
2012-13 TOR 48 18 26 44 15 23 107 62 0.92 $870K
2013-14 TOR 78 20 30 50 -11 67 148 141 0.64 $2.9M
2014-15 TOR 73 18 21 39 -7 28 176 118 0.53 $2.9M
2015-16 TOR 76 17 28 45 -15 73 260 148 0.59 $4.1M
2016-17 TOR 82 32 29 61 -7 95 236 124 0.74 $4.5M
2017-18 TOR 80 32 23 55 2 42 211 94 0.69 $4.5M
2018-19 TOR 73 16 28 44 -2 43 184 85 0.60 $4.5M
2019-20 COL 51 19 17 36 7 97 133 61 0.71 $4.5M
2020-21 COL 56 11 21 32 -7 34 170 36 0.57 $4.5M
2021-22 COL 71 28 59 87 13 71 247 52 1.23 $4.5M
2022-23 CGY 82 24 32 56 -19 56 267 99 0.68 $7M
2023-24 CGY 82 29 46 75 0 43 277 57 0.91 $7M
2024-25 CGY 82 35 32 67 -17 72 279 55 0.82 $7M
2025-26 CGY 61 12 29 41 -27 24 175 37 0.67 $7M
2025-26 COL 16 4 5 9 -3 6 38 13 0.56
2026-27 COL 5 0 3 3 3 0 15 2 0.60 $7M
18 seasons Career 1067 323 440 763 -77 790 3002 1226 0.72

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 TOR 7 1 3 4 5 10 14 14 0.57
2016-17 TOR 6 1 1 2 0 8 18 19 0.33
2017-18 TOR 4 0 2 2 0 19 8 14 0.50
2018-19 TOR 2 1 1 2 1 19 3 7 1.00
2019-20 COL 12 8 6 14 2 10 42 19 1.17
2020-21 COL 2 0 1 1 -1 10 3 2 0.50
2021-22 COL 16 7 8 15 7 8 58 20 0.94
2025-26 COL 13 3 6 9 1 4 35 16 0.69
8 seasons Playoffs 62 21 28 49 15 88 181 111 0.79

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
71 28 59 87 13 71 247 52 1.23 11.3 19:14

Contract

$4.5MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$52KCap dollars per point87 points in 71 games
$324KCap dollars per goal above replacement13.9 goals above replacement
$10.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$6.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Apr 13, 2016, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $27M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $4.5M $3M $2M $5M
2017-18 $4.5M $3M $2M $5M
2018-19 $4.5M $2.5M $2M $4.5M M-NTC
2019-20 $4.5M $2.5M $2M $4.5M M-NTC
2020-21 $4.5M $2M $2M $4M M-NTC
2021-22 $4.5M $2M $2M $4M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Aug 18, 2022 Calgary Flames New contract 2022-23 to 2028-29 7 $49M $7M
Apr 13, 2016 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2016-17 to 2021-22 6 $27M $4.5M
Jul 5, 2015 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $4.1M $4.1M
Sep 10, 2013 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $5.8M $2.9M
Jul 6, 2009 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 signed for 2009-10, slid 3 $5.25M $870K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+13.9Goals above replacement31st of 723 skaters, 26th of 481 forwards
+2.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+10.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+7.4 94th percentileEven-strength defence-0.6 32nd percentilePower play+1.6 90th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 50th percentilePenalties+1.7 89th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.8Corsi for %1147 attempts for, 873 against
+4.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.0Expected goals for %46.3 expected for, 39.5 against
+2.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.7Goals for %60 for, 44 against
100.7PDO9.7% shooting + 91.0% saves
275Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nazem Kadri · Andre Burakovsky · Valeri Nichushkin32194:4259.751.19-11
Nazem Kadri · Andre Burakovsky · J.T. Compher1986:3461.550.97-3
Nazem Kadri · Andre Burakovsky · Logan O'Connor1680:1353.153.04-3
Nazem Kadri · Gabriel Landeskog · Valeri Nichushkin662:1061.367.64-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

24Goalsnot counting empty-netters
26.9Expected goalsfrom 332 unblocked attempts
-2.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.18 expected goals per 60 minutes92nd
Shot quality 8.1% chance per attempt48th
Finishing -2.9 goals above expected24thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01020Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 26.9Goals 24

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ MIN L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 20:54
Apr 28, 2022 vs NSH L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 21:09
Apr 26, 2022 vs STL W 5-3 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 16:39
Apr 24, 2022 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:55
Apr 22, 2022 @ EDM L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 19:35
Apr 20, 2022 @ SEA L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 4 1 21:28
Mar 31, 2022 vs SJS W 4-2 0 2 2 1 0 8 0 17:40
Mar 29, 2022 @ CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 4 6 1 21:45
Mar 27, 2022 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 3 3 18:08
Mar 25, 2022 vs PHI W 6-3 1 2 3 1 7 7 0 14:10
Mar 23, 2022 vs VAN L 1-3 1 0 1 -2 0 6 1 19:31
Mar 21, 2022 vs EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 21:52
Mar 18, 2022 @ SJS W 5-3 1 0 1 -2 0 3 0 14:29
Mar 15, 2022 @ LAK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 20:51
Mar 13, 2022 vs CGY W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 2 5 19:12
Mar 10, 2022 @ CAR L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 2 3 3 18:47
Mar 8, 2022 @ NJD L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 20:00
Mar 7, 2022 @ NYI W 5-4 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 19:10
Mar 5, 2022 vs CGY L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 5 1 21:19
Mar 3, 2022 @ ARI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 4 0 20:24
Mar 1, 2022 vs NYI W 5-3 0 2 2 1 0 4 0 20:50
Feb 26, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:10
Feb 25, 2022 vs WPG W 6-3 0 2 2 2 0 3 0 18:20
Feb 23, 2022 @ DET W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 18:59
Feb 21, 2022 @ BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:44
Feb 19, 2022 @ BUF W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 17:14
Feb 16, 2022 @ VGK W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:05
Feb 15, 2022 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 9 0 20:39
Feb 13, 2022 @ DAL W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 16:45
Feb 10, 2022 vs TBL W 3-2 0 1 1 0 4 4 2 22:06
Feb 1, 2022 vs ARI L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 4 2 0 20:33
Jan 30, 2022 vs BUF W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 20:19
Jan 28, 2022 @ CHI W 6-4 1 2 3 0 0 3 1 21:09
Jan 26, 2022 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 3 3 2 0 4 1 26:59
Jan 24, 2022 vs CHI W 2-0 1 0 1 0 0 7 1 20:59
Jan 22, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 5 1 18:45
Jan 20, 2022 @ LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:55
Jan 19, 2022 @ ANA W 2-0 1 1 2 2 2 5 0 18:28
Jan 17, 2022 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 22:11
Jan 15, 2022 @ ARI W 5-0 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 16:16
Jan 14, 2022 vs ARI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 22:46
Jan 11, 2022 @ NSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 5 0 22:18
Jan 10, 2022 vs SEA W 4-3 1 1 2 2 2 6 0 21:02
Jan 8, 2022 vs TOR W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 1 2 6 2 21:20
Jan 6, 2022 vs WPG W 7-1 1 0 1 1 2 5 1 14:48
Jan 4, 2022 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 17:38
Jan 2, 2022 vs ANA W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 19:06
Dec 16, 2021 @ NSH L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 22:24
Dec 14, 2021 vs NYR W 4-2 0 3 3 0 0 1 1 20:01
Dec 8, 2021 @ NYR W 7-3 1 2 3 4 0 1 0 12:54
Dec 6, 2021 @ PHI W 7-5 1 0 1 -2 0 4 0 16:58
Dec 2, 2021 @ MTL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 16:16
Dec 1, 2021 @ TOR L 3-8 2 0 2 -3 0 5 4 16:58
Nov 27, 2021 vs NSH W 6-2 0 2 2 1 2 4 0 18:16
Nov 26, 2021 @ DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 21:53
Nov 24, 2021 vs ANA W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 19:45
Nov 22, 2021 vs OTT W 7-5 1 3 4 4 2 4 2 20:43
Nov 19, 2021 @ SEA W 7-3 0 2 2 0 0 3 2 16:52
Nov 17, 2021 @ VAN W 4-2 1 2 3 0 2 5 1 20:48
Nov 13, 2021 vs SJS W 6-2 1 2 3 2 0 2 1 19:40
Nov 11, 2021 vs VAN W 7-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 14:32
Nov 6, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 4 1 13:54
Nov 3, 2021 vs CBJ L 4-5 (OT) 0 3 3 1 0 1 0 20:07
Oct 30, 2021 vs MIN W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 21:00
Oct 28, 2021 @ STL W 4-3 1 0 1 0 15 4 1 13:12
Oct 26, 2021 vs VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:00
Oct 23, 2021 @ TBL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 20:44
Oct 21, 2021 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 17:58
Oct 19, 2021 @ WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 4 3 1 19:35
Oct 16, 2021 vs STL L 3-5 0 2 2 1 5 1 1 21:17
Oct 13, 2021 vs CHI W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 5 1 18:49