Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nick Leddy

Nick Leddy

#4 · Defence · Free agent, last with the San Jose Sharks

Born Mar 20, 1991 in Eden Prairie, Minnesota, USA · 6'0", 205 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 16th overall in 2009 by MIN (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2012-13

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Connor Clifton BOS · 23 P in 78 GP Olli Maatta DET · 23 P in 78 GP Travis Sanheim PHI · 23 P in 81 GP Trevor van Riemsdyk WSH · 23 P in 75 GP Brenden Dillon WPG · 23 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402010-11: 7 points710-112011-12: 37 points372012-13: 18 points1812-132013-14: 31 points312014-15: 37 points3714-152015-16: 40 points402016-17: 46 points4616-172017-18: 42 points422018-19: 26 points2618-192019-20: 21 points212020-21: 31 points3120-212021-22: 24 points242022-23: 23 points2322-232023-24: 28 points282024-25: 5 points524-252025-26: 7 points7

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 CHI 46 4 3 7 -3 4 37 26 0.15 $900K
2011-12 CHI 82 3 34 37 -12 10 94 67 0.45 $900K
2012-13 CHI 48 6 12 18 15 10 65 38 0.38 $900K
2013-14 CHI 82 7 24 31 10 10 123 52 0.38 $2.7M
2014-15 NYI 78 10 27 37 18 14 120 73 0.47 $2.7M
2015-16 NYI 81 5 35 40 -9 25 121 83 0.49 $5.5M
2016-17 NYI 81 11 35 46 -3 12 137 77 0.57 $5.5M
2017-18 NYI 80 10 32 42 -42 20 153 95 0.53 $5.5M
2018-19 NYI 82 4 22 26 0 18 116 77 0.32 $5.5M
2019-20 NYI 60 3 18 21 -1 14 72 62 0.35 $5.5M
2020-21 NYI 56 2 29 31 -3 8 79 58 0.55 $5.5M
2021-22 DET 55 1 15 16 -33 16 52 31 0.29 $5.5M
2021-22 STL 20 2 6 8 3 6 19 6 0.40
2022-23 STL 78 2 21 23 4 20 79 43 0.29 $4M
2023-24 STL 82 3 25 28 14 14 82 51 0.34 $4M
2024-25 STL 31 2 3 5 6 2 21 5 0.16 $4M
2025-26 SJS 32 1 6 7 -9 6 16 7 0.22 $4M
16 seasons Career 1074 76 347 423 -45 209 1386 851 0.39

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 CHI 7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 6 0.00
2011-12 CHI 6 1 2 3 1 0 9 8 0.50
2012-13 CHI 23 0 2 2 -8 4 31 18 0.09
2013-14 CHI 18 1 4 5 -3 6 18 13 0.28
2014-15 NYI 7 0 5 5 0 0 15 14 0.71
2015-16 NYI 11 1 3 4 1 0 21 11 0.36
2018-19 NYI 8 1 0 1 -1 0 8 9 0.13
2019-20 NYI 22 3 4 7 7 0 26 37 0.32
2020-21 NYI 19 0 6 6 2 2 10 21 0.32
2021-22 STL 9 1 4 5 4 2 9 11 0.56
2024-25 STL 7 0 1 1 -4 2 1 6 0.14
11 seasons Playoffs 137 8 31 39 -2 16 150 154 0.28

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
78 2 21 23 4 20 79 43 0.29 2.5 21:07

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$174KCap dollars per point23 points in 78 games
$1.106MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.6 goals above replacement
$3.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$667KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 4 years and $16M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2025-26, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $4M $5M $0 $5M NTC
2023-24 $4M $4.5M $0 $4.5M NTC
2024-25 $4M $3.5M $0 $3.5M NTC
2025-26 $4M $3M $0 $3M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 13, 2022 St. Louis Blues New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $16M $4M
Feb 24, 2015 New York Islanders Extension 2015-16 to 2021-22 7 $38.5M $5.5M
Jul 3, 2013 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $5.4M $2.7M
Jul 27, 2010 Chicago Blackhawks Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $3.35M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+3.6Goals above replacement261st of 696 skaters, 77th of 235 defencemen
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.3 31st percentileEven-strength defence+0.3 53rd percentilePower play-0.5 20th percentilePenalty kill-0.2 28th percentilePenalties+0.8 95th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.8Corsi for %1180 attempts for, 1399 against
-0.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.7Expected goals for %55.5 expected for, 65.8 against
-0.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.9Goals for %65 for, 68 against
101.2PDO10.2% shooting + 91.0% saves
155Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nick Leddy · Colton Parayko75987:0846.144.634-47
Nick Leddy · Justin Faulk64244:0143.646.314-12
Nick Leddy · Niko Mikkola3481:4843.449.36-5
Nick Leddy · Torey Krug3934:2731.841.92-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.9Expected goalsfrom 118 unblocked attempts
-2.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.18 expected goals per 60 minutes43rd
Shot quality 4.1% chance per attempt82nd
Finishing -2.9 goals above expected5thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 4.9Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ DAL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 23:10
Apr 12, 2023 vs DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 20:18
Apr 8, 2023 @ MIN L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 21:54
Apr 6, 2023 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:07
Apr 4, 2023 vs PHI W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 22:43
Apr 2, 2023 vs BOS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:20
Apr 1, 2023 @ NSH L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 22:57
Mar 30, 2023 @ CHI W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:35
Mar 28, 2023 vs VAN W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:20
Mar 26, 2023 @ LAK L 6-7 0 1 1 2 2 0 0 19:44
Mar 25, 2023 @ ANA W 6-3 0 1 1 3 0 2 0 20:20
Mar 23, 2023 @ DET W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:16
Mar 21, 2023 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:45
Mar 19, 2023 vs WPG W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 24:46
Mar 17, 2023 @ WSH W 5-2 0 2 2 1 2 0 0 20:25
Mar 15, 2023 vs MIN L 5-8 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:40
Mar 12, 2023 vs VGK L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 20:14
Mar 11, 2023 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 24:25
Mar 9, 2023 vs SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:49
Mar 7, 2023 @ ARI L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 18:34
Mar 4, 2023 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 21:12
Mar 2, 2023 @ SJS W 6-3 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 23:37
Feb 28, 2023 vs SEA L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 17:32
Feb 25, 2023 vs PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 18:54
Feb 23, 2023 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:21
Feb 21, 2023 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:54
Feb 19, 2023 @ OTT L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:16
Feb 18, 2023 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 24:48
Feb 16, 2023 vs NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:53
Feb 14, 2023 vs FLA W 6-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 23:16
Feb 11, 2023 vs ARI W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 19:03
Jan 30, 2023 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 20:32
Jan 28, 2023 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 23:46
Jan 26, 2023 @ ARI L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 18:54
Jan 24, 2023 vs BUF L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 21:41
Jan 21, 2023 vs CHI L 3-5 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 18:20
Jan 19, 2023 vs NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:26
Jan 16, 2023 vs OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:54
Jan 14, 2023 vs TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 20:00
Jan 5, 2023 @ NJD W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:07
Jan 3, 2023 @ TOR W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 23:22
Dec 31, 2022 vs MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 20:29
Dec 29, 2022 vs CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 21:22
Dec 27, 2022 vs TOR L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 22:30
Dec 23, 2022 @ VGK L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 22:53
Dec 20, 2022 @ SEA L 2-5 0 0 0 -4 2 0 1 20:34
Dec 19, 2022 @ VAN W 5-1 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 20:08
Dec 16, 2022 @ CGY W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 24:08
Dec 15, 2022 @ EDM W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 20:17
Dec 12, 2022 vs NSH W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:46
Dec 11, 2022 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:57
Dec 8, 2022 vs WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:47
Dec 6, 2022 @ NYI W 7-4 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 22:32
Dec 5, 2022 @ NYR L 4-6 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 18:50
Dec 3, 2022 @ PIT L 2-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 19:14
Dec 1, 2022 vs CAR L 4-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 21:29
Nov 28, 2022 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:54
Nov 26, 2022 @ FLA W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 18:29
Nov 25, 2022 @ TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 22:43
Nov 23, 2022 @ BUF L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 21:01
Nov 21, 2022 vs ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 20:07
Nov 19, 2022 vs ANA W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 20:36
Nov 17, 2022 vs WSH W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 21:24
Nov 16, 2022 @ CHI W 5-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 21:14
Nov 14, 2022 @ COL W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 20:24
Nov 12, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:37
Nov 10, 2022 vs SJS W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:30
Nov 8, 2022 @ PHI L 1-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 2 21:03
Nov 7, 2022 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:50
Nov 3, 2022 vs NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 20:16
Oct 31, 2022 vs LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:09
Oct 29, 2022 vs MTL L 4-7 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 18:57
Oct 27, 2022 @ NSH L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 23:18
Oct 26, 2022 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 22:33
Oct 24, 2022 @ WPG L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 23:07
Oct 22, 2022 @ EDM W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 23:17
Oct 19, 2022 @ SEA W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 22:58
Oct 15, 2022 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 23:11