Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nick Leddy

Nick Leddy

#4 · Defence · Free agent, last with the San Jose Sharks

Born Mar 20, 1991 in Eden Prairie, Minnesota, USA · 6'0", 205 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 16th overall in 2009 by MIN (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2012-13

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Isaiah George NYI · 5 P in 33 GP Jordan Harris CBJ · 5 P in 33 GP Erik Johnson COL · 5 P in 36 GP Philippe Myers TOR · 5 P in 36 GP Adam Wilsby NSH · 5 P in 23 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402010-11: 7 points710-112011-12: 37 points372012-13: 18 points1812-132013-14: 31 points312014-15: 37 points3714-152015-16: 40 points402016-17: 46 points4616-172017-18: 42 points422018-19: 26 points2618-192019-20: 21 points212020-21: 31 points3120-212021-22: 24 points242022-23: 23 points2322-232023-24: 28 points282024-25: 5 points524-252025-26: 7 points7

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 CHI 46 4 3 7 -3 4 37 26 0.15 $900K
2011-12 CHI 82 3 34 37 -12 10 94 67 0.45 $900K
2012-13 CHI 48 6 12 18 15 10 65 38 0.38 $900K
2013-14 CHI 82 7 24 31 10 10 123 52 0.38 $2.7M
2014-15 NYI 78 10 27 37 18 14 120 73 0.47 $2.7M
2015-16 NYI 81 5 35 40 -9 25 121 83 0.49 $5.5M
2016-17 NYI 81 11 35 46 -3 12 137 77 0.57 $5.5M
2017-18 NYI 80 10 32 42 -42 20 153 95 0.53 $5.5M
2018-19 NYI 82 4 22 26 0 18 116 77 0.32 $5.5M
2019-20 NYI 60 3 18 21 -1 14 72 62 0.35 $5.5M
2020-21 NYI 56 2 29 31 -3 8 79 58 0.55 $5.5M
2021-22 DET 55 1 15 16 -33 16 52 31 0.29 $5.5M
2021-22 STL 20 2 6 8 3 6 19 6 0.40
2022-23 STL 78 2 21 23 4 20 79 43 0.29 $4M
2023-24 STL 82 3 25 28 14 14 82 51 0.34 $4M
2024-25 STL 31 2 3 5 6 2 21 5 0.16 $4M
2025-26 SJS 32 1 6 7 -9 6 16 7 0.22 $4M
16 seasons Career 1074 76 347 423 -45 209 1386 851 0.39

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 CHI 7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 6 0.00
2011-12 CHI 6 1 2 3 1 0 9 8 0.50
2012-13 CHI 23 0 2 2 -8 4 31 18 0.09
2013-14 CHI 18 1 4 5 -3 6 18 13 0.28
2014-15 NYI 7 0 5 5 0 0 15 14 0.71
2015-16 NYI 11 1 3 4 1 0 21 11 0.36
2018-19 NYI 8 1 0 1 -1 0 8 9 0.13
2019-20 NYI 22 3 4 7 7 0 26 37 0.32
2020-21 NYI 19 0 6 6 2 2 10 21 0.32
2021-22 STL 9 1 4 5 4 2 9 11 0.56
2024-25 STL 7 0 1 1 -4 2 1 6 0.14
11 seasons Playoffs 137 8 31 39 -2 16 150 154 0.28

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
31 2 3 5 6 2 21 5 0.16 9.5 18:40

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$800KCap dollars per point5 points in 31 games
$342KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 4 years and $16M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $4M $5M $0 $5M NTC
2023-24 $4M $4.5M $0 $4.5M NTC
2024-25 $4M $3.5M $0 $3.5M NTC
2025-26 $4M $3M $0 $3M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 13, 2022 St. Louis Blues New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $16M $4M
Feb 24, 2015 New York Islanders Extension 2015-16 to 2021-22 7 $38.5M $5.5M
Jul 3, 2013 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $5.4M $2.7M
Jul 27, 2010 Chicago Blackhawks Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $3.35M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacement568th of 698 skaters, 187th of 242 defencemen
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.3 26th percentileEven-strength defence-0.4 40th percentilePower play-0.1 49th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 36th percentilePenalties+0.4 90th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-10-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.2Corsi for %477 attempts for, 492 against
+0.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.8Expected goals for %19.1 expected for, 19.3 against
-6.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
58.0Goals for %29 for, 21 against
101.7PDO12.2% shooting + 89.5% saves
48Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nick Leddy · Cam Fowler22215:5953.757.714-8
Ryan Suter · Nick Leddy18136:5842.945.38-4
Nick Leddy · Colton Parayko1073:0451.044.52-5
Nick Leddy · Justin Faulk2552:1344.341.12-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.8Expected goalsfrom 29 unblocked attempts
+1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.08 expected goals per 60 minutes5th
Shot quality 2.8% chance per attempt43rd
Finishing +1.2 goals above expected72ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Goals 2Expected 0.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 15, 2025 vs UTA W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:56
Apr 12, 2025 @ SEA L 3-4 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 21:45
Apr 9, 2025 @ EDM L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:35
Apr 7, 2025 @ WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:26
Apr 5, 2025 vs COL W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:36
Apr 3, 2025 vs PIT W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:21
Apr 1, 2025 vs DET W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:52
Mar 29, 2025 @ COL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:28
Mar 27, 2025 @ NSH W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 16:30
Mar 25, 2025 vs MTL W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:45
Mar 22, 2025 vs CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 17:06
Mar 20, 2025 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:42
Mar 18, 2025 @ NSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:12
Mar 16, 2025 vs ANA W 7-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:27
Mar 15, 2025 @ MIN W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:24
Mar 13, 2025 @ PIT L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 18:53
Mar 8, 2025 @ LAK L 1-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 18:37
Mar 7, 2025 @ ANA W 4-3 0 1 1 3 2 0 0 16:56
Mar 5, 2025 @ LAK W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:07
Mar 2, 2025 @ DAL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:55
Mar 1, 2025 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 17:58
Feb 27, 2025 @ WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:05
Feb 25, 2025 vs SEA W 7-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:48
Feb 23, 2025 vs COL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:42
Feb 8, 2025 vs CHI W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 18:06
Feb 6, 2025 vs FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:31
Feb 4, 2025 vs EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:27
Oct 15, 2024 vs MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:57
Oct 11, 2024 @ VGK L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 18:54
Oct 10, 2024 @ SJS W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:27
Oct 8, 2024 @ SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:19