Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyson Barrie

Tyson Barrie

#8 · Defence · Calgary Flames

Born Jul 26, 1991 in Victoria, British Columbia, CAN · 5'11", 197 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 64th overall in 2009 by COL (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Pietrangelo VGK · 54 P in 73 GP Hampus Lindholm BOS · 53 P in 80 GP Drew Doughty LAK · 52 P in 81 GP Charlie McAvoy BOS · 52 P in 67 GP Roman Josi NSH · 59 P in 67 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402011-12: 0 points011-122012-13: 13 points1312-132013-14: 38 points3813-142014-15: 53 points5314-152015-16: 49 points4915-162016-17: 38 points3816-172017-18: 57 points5717-182018-19: 59 points5918-192019-20: 39 points3919-202020-21: 48 points4820-212021-22: 41 points4121-222022-23: 55 points5522-232023-24: 15 points1523-242024-25: 3 points324-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 COL 10 0 0 0 -2 0 15 9 0.00 $715K
2012-13 COL 32 2 11 13 -11 10 58 31 0.41 $715K
2013-14 COL 64 13 25 38 17 20 101 50 0.59 $715K
2014-15 COL 80 12 41 53 5 26 139 80 0.66 $2.6M
2015-16 COL 78 13 36 49 -16 31 172 37 0.63 $2.6M
2016-17 COL 74 7 31 38 -34 18 182 32 0.51 $5.5M
2017-18 COL 68 14 43 57 -15 22 178 40 0.84 $5.5M
2018-19 COL 78 14 45 59 -3 36 218 48 0.76 $5.5M
2019-20 TOR 70 5 34 39 -7 16 169 47 0.56 $5.5M
2020-21 EDM 56 8 40 48 4 10 146 26 0.86 $3.75M
2021-22 EDM 73 7 34 41 3 18 149 27 0.56 $4.5M
2022-23 EDM 61 10 33 43 -3 26 115 43 0.70 $4.5M
2022-23 NSH 24 3 9 12 -4 10 48 12 0.50
2023-24 NSH 41 1 14 15 -10 16 65 14 0.37 $4.5M
2024-25 CGY 13 1 2 3 -7 4 19 10 0.23 $1.25M
14 seasons Career 822 110 398 508 -83 263 1774 506 0.62

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 COL 3 0 2 2 3 0 2 4 0.67
2017-18 COL 6 0 4 4 -3 2 12 6 0.67
2018-19 COL 12 1 7 8 1 4 32 16 0.67
2019-20 TOR 5 0 0 0 -2 2 7 1 0.00
2020-21 EDM 4 0 1 1 1 0 14 6 0.25
2021-22 EDM 16 1 4 5 2 10 28 12 0.31
2023-24 NSH 1 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 1.00
7 seasons Playoffs 47 2 19 21 1 18 95 45 0.45

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
85 13 42 55 -7 36 163 55 0.65 8.0 19:47

Contract

$4.5MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$82KCap dollars per point55 points in 85 games
$1.571MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.9 goals above replacement
$2.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract: 3 years and $13.5M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $4.5M $3.5M $500K $4M
2022-23 $4.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2023-24 $4.5M $3.75M $1.25M $5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 3, 2024 Calgary Flames New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jul 28, 2021 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $13.5M $4.5M
Oct 10, 2020 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $3.75M $3.75M
Jul 31, 2016 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2016-17 to 2019-20 4 $22M $5.5M
Sep 7, 2014 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $5.2M $2.6M
Mar 25, 2011 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $2.7M $715K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+2.9Goals above replacement314th of 696 skaters, 97th of 235 defencemen
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.4 82nd percentileEven-strength defence-4.3 6th percentilePower play+1.7 98th percentilePenalty kill-0.7 14th percentilePenalties-0.8 44th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.7Corsi for %1182 attempts for, 1298 against
-2.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.2Expected goals for %59.9 expected for, 61.8 against
-1.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.1Goals for %51 for, 55 against
100.0PDO7.8% shooting + 92.2% saves
213Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyson Barrie · Brett KulakEDM57534:4949.950.121-19
Tyson Barrie · Darnell NurseEDM46100:5957.159.45-6
Tyson Barrie · Markus NiemelainenEDM2092:0447.348.45-4
Ryan McDonagh · Tyson BarrieNSH1585:2538.944.21-4

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

13Goalsnot counting empty-netters
8.7Expected goalsfrom 220 unblocked attempts
+4.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.31 expected goals per 60 minutes86th
Shot quality 4.0% chance per attempt77th
Finishing +4.3 goals above expected96thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 13Expected 8.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 14, 2023 vs COL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:52
Apr 13, 2023 vs MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 22:37
Apr 10, 2023 @ CGY W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 4 0 24:29
Apr 8, 2023 @ WPG L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:18
Apr 6, 2023 vs CAR W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:17
Apr 4, 2023 vs VGK W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 22:54
Apr 3, 2023 @ DAL L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 21:56
Apr 1, 2023 vs STL W 6-1 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 18:22
Mar 30, 2023 @ PIT L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 22:23
Mar 28, 2023 @ BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:23
Mar 26, 2023 vs TOR L 2-3 1 1 2 0 0 6 1 20:30
Mar 25, 2023 vs SEA L 2-7 1 1 2 0 0 1 1 18:22
Mar 23, 2023 vs SEA W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 23:46
Mar 21, 2023 @ BUF W 7-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 19:33
Mar 19, 2023 @ NYR L 0-7 0 0 0 -1 4 1 0 21:11
Mar 18, 2023 vs WPG L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 25:45
Mar 16, 2023 vs CHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:49
Mar 14, 2023 vs DET W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 19:40
Mar 12, 2023 @ ANA W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 20:28
Mar 11, 2023 @ LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 22:43
Mar 9, 2023 @ ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 21:37
Mar 6, 2023 @ VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 5 0 22:03
Mar 4, 2023 @ CHI W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 19:39
Mar 2, 2023 @ FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:58
Feb 27, 2023 vs BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:32
Feb 25, 2023 @ CBJ L 5-6 0 2 2 1 0 4 2 20:27
Feb 23, 2023 @ PIT W 7-2 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 15:52
Feb 21, 2023 vs PHI W 4-2 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 16:03
Feb 19, 2023 @ COL L 5-6 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 16:55
Feb 17, 2023 vs NYR L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 19:35
Feb 15, 2023 vs DET L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 21:53
Feb 12, 2023 @ MTL L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:30
Feb 11, 2023 @ OTT W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 15:57
Feb 9, 2023 @ PHI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:10
Feb 7, 2023 @ DET W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 21:17
Jan 28, 2023 vs CHI W 7-3 2 0 2 1 0 4 0 18:02
Jan 25, 2023 vs CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:03
Jan 21, 2023 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:50
Jan 19, 2023 vs TBL W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 15:36
Jan 17, 2023 vs SEA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 15:17
Jan 14, 2023 @ VGK W 4-3 0 1 1 0 2 2 2 15:50
Jan 13, 2023 @ SJS W 7-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 15:08
Jan 11, 2023 @ ANA W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 11:51
Jan 9, 2023 @ LAK L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 21:05
Jan 7, 2023 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 3 21:05
Jan 5, 2023 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:52
Jan 3, 2023 vs SEA L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 20:38
Dec 31, 2022 vs WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 26:02
Dec 30, 2022 @ SEA W 7-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:00
Dec 27, 2022 @ CGY W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 19:19
Dec 23, 2022 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 22:27
Dec 21, 2022 @ DAL W 6-3 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 21:00
Dec 19, 2022 @ NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 2 0 22:18
Dec 17, 2022 vs ANA L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 6 1 24:24
Dec 15, 2022 vs STL L 3-4 (SO) 0 3 3 1 0 0 1 21:38
Dec 13, 2022 @ NSH W 6-3 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 20:19
Dec 12, 2022 @ MIN L 1-2 0 1 1 0 4 4 0 24:08
Dec 9, 2022 vs MIN W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:50
Dec 7, 2022 vs ARI W 8-2 0 2 2 2 0 3 1 22:40
Dec 5, 2022 vs WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 1 2 3 0 20:47
Dec 3, 2022 vs MTL W 5-3 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 21:51
Dec 1, 2022 @ MIN L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:17
Nov 30, 2022 @ CHI W 5-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:57
Nov 28, 2022 vs FLA W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 24:16
Nov 26, 2022 @ NYR W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 23:17
Nov 23, 2022 @ NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 16:17
Nov 21, 2022 @ NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 19:25
Nov 19, 2022 vs VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:26
Nov 16, 2022 vs LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 16:23
Nov 12, 2022 @ FLA W 4-2 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 13:33
Nov 10, 2022 @ CAR L 2-7 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 19:07
Nov 8, 2022 @ TBL W 3-2 0 1 1 -2 2 1 0 19:24
Nov 7, 2022 @ WSH L 4-5 0 1 1 3 0 1 2 22:56
Nov 5, 2022 vs DAL L 2-6 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:09
Nov 3, 2022 vs NJD L 3-4 0 2 2 -1 2 2 0 17:28
Nov 1, 2022 vs NSH W 7-4 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 20:03
Oct 29, 2022 @ CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:24
Oct 27, 2022 @ CHI W 6-5 0 1 1 1 2 3 1 17:10
Oct 26, 2022 @ STL W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 18:48
Oct 24, 2022 vs PIT W 6-3 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 17:47
Oct 22, 2022 vs STL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:04
Oct 20, 2022 vs CAR W 6-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 17:35
Oct 18, 2022 vs BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 21:09
Oct 15, 2022 vs CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 22:06
Oct 12, 2022 vs VAN W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 19:23