Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dmitry Orlov

Dmitry Orlov

#9 · Defence · San Jose Sharks

Born Jul 23, 1991 in Novokuznetsk, RUS (age 35) · 5'11", 215 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 55th overall in 2009 by WSH (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2017-18

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Rasmus Sandin WSH · 35 P in 71 GP Seth Jones CHI · 37 P in 72 GP Samuel Girard COL · 37 P in 76 GP Owen Power BUF · 35 P in 80 GP Aaron Ekblad FLA · 38 P in 71 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302011-12: 19 points1911-122012-13: 1 points12013-14: 11 points1113-142015-16: 29 points292016-17: 33 points3316-172017-18: 31 points312018-19: 29 points2918-192019-20: 27 points272020-21: 22 points2220-212021-22: 35 points352022-23: 36 points3622-232023-24: 26 points262024-25: 28 points2824-252025-26: 37 points372026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 WSH 60 3 16 19 1 18 51 99 0.32 $690K
2012-13 WSH 5 0 1 1 5 0 1 2 0.20 $690K
2013-14 WSH 54 3 8 11 -1 19 59 75 0.20 $690K
2015-16 WSH 82 8 21 29 8 26 90 121 0.35 $2M
2016-17 WSH 82 6 27 33 30 51 125 122 0.40 $2.57M
2017-18 WSH 82 10 21 31 10 22 125 128 0.38 $5.1M
2018-19 WSH 82 3 26 29 3 33 101 137 0.35 $5.1M
2019-20 WSH 69 4 23 27 5 36 105 106 0.39 $5.1M
2020-21 WSH 51 8 14 22 16 20 83 87 0.43 $5.1M
2021-22 WSH 76 12 23 35 25 44 127 124 0.46 $5.1M
2022-23 WSH 43 3 16 19 2 10 77 88 0.44 $5.1M
2022-23 BOS 23 4 13 17 10 12 47 49 0.74
2023-24 CAR 82 6 20 26 4 36 129 116 0.32 $7.75M
2024-25 CAR 76 6 22 28 16 24 117 101 0.37 $7.75M
2025-26 SJS 82 3 34 37 -28 48 91 123 0.45 $6.5M
2026-27 SJS 5 0 0 0 -3 2 3 8 0.00 $6.5M
15 seasons Career 954 79 285 364 103 401 1331 1486 0.38

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 WSH 11 0 1 1 0 2 5 26 0.09
2016-17 WSH 13 0 3 3 -1 2 21 26 0.23
2017-18 WSH 24 2 6 8 5 4 48 40 0.33
2018-19 WSH 7 0 4 4 -2 4 10 15 0.57
2019-20 WSH 5 0 2 2 0 2 5 8 0.40
2020-21 WSH 5 0 3 3 -1 6 12 8 0.60
2021-22 WSH 6 0 1 1 -4 2 3 19 0.17
2022-23 BOS 7 0 8 8 -3 2 11 16 1.14
2023-24 CAR 11 2 4 6 0 14 22 18 0.55
2024-25 CAR 15 0 4 4 2 10 21 39 0.27
10 seasons Playoffs 104 4 36 40 -4 48 158 215 0.38

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
66 7 29 36 12 22 124 137 0.55 5.6 22:33

Contract

$5.1MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$142KCap dollars per point36 points in 66 games
$952KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.4 goals above replacement
$4.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$514KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on Jun 30, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $30.6M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $5.1M $4.5M $2M $6.5M
2018-19 $5.1M $4.5M $2M $6.5M
2019-20 $5.1M $4.5M $2M $6.5M M-NTC
2020-21 $5.1M $2.5M $2M $4.5M M-NTC
2021-22 $5.1M $1.3M $2M $3.3M M-NTC
2022-23 $5.1M $1.3M $2M $3.3M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 3, 2025 San Jose Sharks New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $13M $6.5M
Jul 1, 2023 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $15.5M $7.75M
Jun 30, 2017 Washington Capitals Extension 2017-18 to 2022-23 6 $30.6M $5.1M
Sep 21, 2016 Washington Capitals New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $2.57M $2.57M
Mar 13, 2014 Washington Capitals Extension 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $4M $2M
Mar 2, 2011 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $2.7M $690K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+5.4Goals above replacement199th of 696 skaters, 55th of 235 defencemen
+0.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.9 84th percentileEven-strength defence-0.9 36th percentilePower play-0.4 25th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 71st percentilePenalties-0.5 54th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152011-122013-142016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.2Corsi for %1235 attempts for, 1086 against
+3.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.2Expected goals for %57.0 expected for, 50.2 against
+2.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.3Goals for %48 for, 42 against
100.2PDO7.3% shooting + 93.0% saves
198Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Dmitry Orlov · Nick JensenWSH41467:5652.451.913-20
Dmitry Orlov · Charlie McAvoyBOS21137:4762.359.98-7
Dmitry Orlov · Trevor van RiemsdykWSH3399:4349.751.15-4
John Carlson · Dmitry OrlovWSH1484:4448.643.67-6

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.2Expected goalsfrom 162 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.29 expected goals per 60 minutes82nd
Shot quality 4.5% chance per attempt91st
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected48thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 7.2Goals 7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ MTL W 5-4 1 1 2 4 2 2 1 21:31
Apr 11, 2023 vs WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 23:16
Apr 8, 2023 vs NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 23:09
Apr 6, 2023 vs TOR W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 5 2 26:36
Apr 2, 2023 @ STL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 25:11
Apr 1, 2023 @ PIT W 4-3 0 1 1 -2 0 6 2 24:11
Mar 30, 2023 vs CBJ W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 5 22:39
Mar 28, 2023 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 22:18
Mar 26, 2023 @ CAR W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 26:03
Mar 25, 2023 vs TBL W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 6 23:42
Mar 23, 2023 vs MTL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 22:54
Mar 21, 2023 vs OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:52
Mar 18, 2023 @ MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 2 2 2 2 22:14
Mar 16, 2023 @ WPG W 3-0 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 20:23
Mar 14, 2023 @ CHI L 3-6 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 22:43
Mar 12, 2023 @ DET L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 21:17
Mar 11, 2023 vs DET W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 21:51
Mar 9, 2023 vs EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 19:17
Mar 4, 2023 vs NYR W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 19:03
Mar 2, 2023 vs BUF W 7-1 1 2 3 3 0 2 2 21:02
Feb 28, 2023 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) 2 1 3 2 2 3 1 22:27
Feb 27, 2023 @ EDM W 3-2 0 2 2 0 0 0 3 19:17
Feb 25, 2023 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 20:04
Feb 21, 2023 vs DET L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 21:54
Feb 18, 2023 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 2 23:10
Feb 16, 2023 vs FLA L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 3 3 22:12
Feb 14, 2023 vs CAR L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 23:49
Feb 12, 2023 vs SJS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 21:39
Feb 11, 2023 @ BOS W 2-1 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 22:59
Jan 31, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25:36
Jan 29, 2023 @ TOR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 24:44
Jan 26, 2023 vs PIT W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 27:33
Jan 24, 2023 @ COL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 24:17
Jan 21, 2023 @ VGK L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 0 4 22:07
Jan 19, 2023 @ ARI W 4-0 0 2 2 1 0 2 3 21:17
Jan 17, 2023 vs MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 8 1 25:10
Jan 16, 2023 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 1 2 25:56
Jan 14, 2023 vs PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:52
Jan 11, 2023 @ PHI L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 21:43
Jan 8, 2023 vs CBJ W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 22:57
Jan 6, 2023 vs NSH L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 22:22
Jan 5, 2023 @ CBJ W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 21:05
Jan 3, 2023 vs BUF L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 21:57
Dec 31, 2022 vs MTL W 9-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 20:21
Dec 29, 2022 vs OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 27:47
Dec 27, 2022 @ NYR W 4-0 0 0 0 2 2 0 3 23:27
Dec 23, 2022 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 23:15
Dec 22, 2022 @ OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 26:13
Dec 19, 2022 vs DET W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 7 25:56
Dec 17, 2022 vs TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 23:28
Dec 15, 2022 vs DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 8 0 22:05
Dec 13, 2022 @ CHI W 7-3 1 0 1 3 0 2 4 22:05
Dec 11, 2022 @ WPG W 5-2 0 2 2 0 0 3 1 21:29
Nov 5, 2022 vs ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:02
Nov 3, 2022 @ DET L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:02
Nov 1, 2022 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 24:50
Oct 31, 2022 @ CAR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 26:18
Oct 29, 2022 @ NSH W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 4 4 26:38
Oct 27, 2022 @ DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:25
Oct 24, 2022 @ NJD W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 20:57
Oct 22, 2022 vs LAK W 4-3 0 3 3 1 0 3 2 21:05
Oct 20, 2022 @ OTT L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 22:45
Oct 17, 2022 vs VAN W 6-4 0 0 0 2 0 2 4 23:34
Oct 15, 2022 vs MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 2 0 4 21:26
Oct 13, 2022 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 4 18:12
Oct 12, 2022 vs BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 20:21