Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of David Savard

David Savard

#58 · Defence · Montréal Canadiens

Born Oct 22, 1990 in St-Hyacinthe, Quebec, CAN · 6'1", 235 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 94th overall in 2009 by CBJ (round 4)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2020-21

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kevin Shattenkirk BOS · 24 P in 61 GP Mike Reilly NYI · 24 P in 61 GP Jordan Spence LAK · 24 P in 71 GP Jeff Petry DET · 24 P in 73 GP Nick Perbix TBL · 24 P in 77 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302011-12: 10 points1011-122012-13: 0 points012-132013-14: 15 points1513-142014-15: 36 points3614-152015-16: 25 points2515-162016-17: 23 points2316-172017-18: 16 points1617-182018-19: 24 points2418-192019-20: 11 points1119-202020-21: 6 points620-212021-22: 17 points1721-222022-23: 20 points2022-232023-24: 24 points2423-242024-25: 15 points1524-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 CBJ 31 2 8 10 0 16 34 30 0.32 $740K
2012-13 CBJ 4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 4 0.00 $740K
2013-14 CBJ 70 5 10 15 2 28 63 149 0.21 $709K
2014-15 CBJ 82 11 25 36 0 71 112 195 0.44 $1.3M
2015-16 CBJ 65 4 21 25 -7 45 122 122 0.38 $1.3M
2016-17 CBJ 74 6 17 23 33 44 135 127 0.31 $4.25M
2017-18 CBJ 81 4 12 16 2 32 145 144 0.20 $4.25M
2018-19 CBJ 82 8 16 24 19 36 124 122 0.29 $4.25M
2019-20 CBJ 68 0 11 11 -3 35 97 129 0.16 $4.25M
2020-21 CBJ 40 1 5 6 -19 24 48 95 0.15 $4.25M
2020-21 TBL 14 0 0 0 -8 0 21 37 0.00
2021-22 MTL 62 3 14 17 -22 36 66 134 0.27 $3.5M
2022-23 MTL 62 3 17 20 -14 40 63 61 0.32 $3.5M
2023-24 MTL 60 6 18 24 -1 24 54 69 0.40 $3.5M
2024-25 MTL 75 1 14 15 -8 36 48 56 0.20 $3.5M
14 seasons Career 870 54 188 242 -29 467 1133 1474 0.28

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 CBJ 6 0 4 4 2 4 8 10 0.67
2016-17 CBJ 5 0 1 1 -4 4 10 15 0.20
2017-18 CBJ 6 0 0 0 0 0 7 13 0.00
2018-19 CBJ 10 1 2 3 -1 4 13 34 0.30
2019-20 CBJ 10 0 3 3 -4 2 20 21 0.30
2020-21 TBL 20 0 5 5 0 6 18 47 0.25
2024-25 MTL 5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 8 0.20
7 seasons Playoffs 62 1 16 17 -9 20 78 148 0.27

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
60 6 18 24 -1 24 54 69 0.40 11.1 20:14

Contract

$3.5MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$146KCap dollars per point24 points in 60 games
-$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract: 4 years and $14M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $3.5M $2.8M $0 $2.8M
2022-23 $3.5M $4.2M $0 $4.2M
2023-24 $3.5M $4.2M $0 $4.2M
2024-25 $3.5M $2.3M $500K $2.8M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 28, 2021 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $14M $3.5M
Sep 8, 2015 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2016-17 to 2020-21 5 $21.25M $4.25M
Jul 5, 2014 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $2.6M $1.3M
Jul 17, 2013 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2013-14 to 2013-14 1 $709K $709K
Jun 3, 2010 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $2.75M $740K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

-3.0Goals above replacement672nd of 721 skaters, 231st of 252 defencemen
-0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-7.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.5 78th percentileEven-strength defence-4.5 5th percentilePower play-0.1 44th percentilePenalty kill-1.8 2nd percentilePenalties-1.1 30th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-505102011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

43.3Corsi for %897 attempts for, 1175 against
-4.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.8Expected goals for %39.7 expected for, 51.0 against
-3.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
49.0Goals for %50 for, 52 against
102.1PDO11.4% shooting + 90.8% saves
103Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
David Savard · Mike Matheson51385:3343.345.918-18
David Savard · Arber Xhekaj25259:1050.148.617-8
David Savard · Jayden Struble25180:4236.834.310-9
David Savard · Kaiden Guhle3656:3938.339.81-11

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.0Expected goalsfrom 73 unblocked attempts
+3.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.10 expected goals per 60 minutes12th
Shot quality 2.7% chance per attempt30th
Finishing +3.0 goals above expected90thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012345Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 5Expected 2.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2024 vs DET L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 19:28
Apr 15, 2024 @ DET L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 24:19
Apr 13, 2024 @ OTT L 4-5 (SO) 0 2 2 2 2 0 2 19:37
Apr 11, 2024 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 23:11
Apr 9, 2024 vs PHI W 9-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 18:09
Apr 7, 2024 @ NYR L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 20:06
Apr 6, 2024 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:51
Apr 4, 2024 vs TBL L 4-7 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:47
Apr 2, 2024 vs FLA W 5-3 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 15:49
Mar 30, 2024 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:04
Mar 28, 2024 vs PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 20:25
Mar 26, 2024 @ COL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 17:26
Mar 24, 2024 @ SEA W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:29
Mar 21, 2024 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 17:54
Mar 19, 2024 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 20:39
Mar 16, 2024 @ CGY L 2-5 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 20:14
Mar 14, 2024 vs BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:35
Mar 12, 2024 vs CBJ W 3-0 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 22:23
Mar 9, 2024 vs TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 19:19
Mar 7, 2024 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 19:28
Mar 5, 2024 @ NSH W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 3 0 2 0 19:41
Mar 2, 2024 @ TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 26:50
Feb 29, 2024 @ FLA L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 2 4 0 3 22:21
Feb 27, 2024 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 20:30
Feb 24, 2024 @ NJD L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:53
Feb 22, 2024 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:13
Feb 21, 2024 vs BUF L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 18:13
Feb 17, 2024 vs WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 19:54
Feb 15, 2024 @ NYR L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:45
Feb 13, 2024 vs ANA W 5-0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 17:01
Feb 11, 2024 vs STL L 2-7 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 20:55
Feb 10, 2024 vs DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 20:27
Feb 6, 2024 @ WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 23:21
Jan 27, 2024 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:56
Jan 25, 2024 vs NYI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:05
Jan 23, 2024 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:54
Jan 20, 2024 @ BOS L 4-9 0 0 0 -3 0 0 3 17:11
Jan 18, 2024 @ OTT L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 17:51
Jan 17, 2024 @ NJD W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:32
Jan 15, 2024 vs COL W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 23:44
Jan 13, 2024 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 22:40
Jan 11, 2024 vs SJS L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 19:50
Jan 10, 2024 @ PHI L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 4 2 23:03
Jan 6, 2024 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 22:19
Jan 4, 2024 vs BUF L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 4 0 2 16:45
Jan 2, 2024 @ DAL W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 17:50
Dec 31, 2023 @ TBL L 3-4 0 0 0 -3 2 3 0 22:10
Dec 30, 2023 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:42
Dec 28, 2023 @ CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 22:46
Dec 22, 2023 @ CHI W 5-2 1 1 2 3 0 2 1 21:36
Dec 21, 2023 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 23:25
Dec 18, 2023 @ WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 23:08
Dec 16, 2023 vs NYI W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 22:17
Dec 13, 2023 vs PIT L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 23:27
Dec 10, 2023 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 20:10
Oct 23, 2023 @ BUF W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:54
Oct 21, 2023 vs WSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 19:42
Oct 17, 2023 vs MIN L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 18:49
Oct 14, 2023 vs CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 21:46
Oct 11, 2023 @ TOR L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 24:40