Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nicolas Deslauriers

Nicolas Deslauriers

#44 · Left wing · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Feb 22, 1991 in LaSalle, Quebec, CAN (age 35) · 6'1", 218 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 84th overall in 2009 by LAK (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jimmy Vesey VAN · 10 P in 50 GP Colton Sceviour PIT · 10 P in 46 GP Trevor Lewis WPG · 10 P in 56 GP Blake Lizotte LAK · 10 P in 41 GP Nathan Bastian NJD · 10 P in 41 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152013-14: 1 points113-142014-15: 15 points1514-152015-16: 12 points1215-162016-17: 2 points216-172017-18: 14 points1417-182018-19: 5 points518-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 10 points1020-212021-22: 13 points1321-222022-23: 12 points1222-232023-24: 4 points423-242024-25: 3 points324-252025-26: 2 points225-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 BUF 17 1 0 1 -10 18 30 51 0.06 $608K
2014-15 BUF 82 5 10 15 -24 71 76 261 0.18 $638K
2015-16 BUF 70 6 6 12 -14 59 72 206 0.17 $638K
2016-17 BUF 42 0 2 2 -6 38 26 109 0.05 $775K
2017-18 MTL 58 10 4 14 7 55 77 238 0.24 $775K
2018-19 MTL 48 2 3 5 -12 22 48 135 0.10 $950K
2019-20 ANA 59 7 6 13 -1 92 64 137 0.22 $950K
2020-21 ANA 49 5 5 10 -7 53 65 136 0.20 $1M
2021-22 ANA 61 5 5 10 -9 90 72 210 0.16 $1M
2021-22 MIN 20 3 0 3 -2 23 18 53 0.15
2022-23 PHI 80 6 6 12 -11 136 70 306 0.15 $1.75M
2023-24 PHI 60 1 3 4 -7 89 49 188 0.07 $1.75M
2024-25 PHI 31 2 1 3 -9 15 25 85 0.10 $1.75M
2025-26 PHI 24 0 1 1 -3 33 13 86 0.04 $1.75M
2025-26 CAR 7 0 1 1 0 5 5 35 0.14
2026-27 CAR 3 0 0 0 -1 5 1 13 0.00 $875K
14 seasons Career 711 53 53 106 -109 804 711 2249 0.15

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2021-22 MIN 5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 13 0.00
2025-26 CAR 1 0 0 0 0 4 1 4 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 6 0 0 0 -3 4 3 17 0.00

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
49 5 5 10 -7 53 65 136 0.20 7.7 11:19

Contract

$1MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$100KCap dollars per point10 points in 49 games
-$1.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Feb 15, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $2M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $1M $1M $0 $1M
2021-22 $1M $1M $0 $1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 20, 2026 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $1.75M $875K
Jul 13, 2022 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $7M $1.75M
Feb 15, 2020 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $2M $1M
Feb 19, 2018 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.9M $950K
Jun 20, 2016 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.55M $775K
May 26, 2014 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $1.275M $638K
May 31, 2011 Los Angeles Kings Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $2.15M $608K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-2.5Goals above replacement622nd of 643 skaters, 422nd of 430 forwards
-0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-3.0 3rd percentileEven-strength defence-0.2 39th percentilePower play0.0 55th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 80th percentilePenalties-0.9 3rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-2022013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.8Corsi for %411 attempts for, 507 against
-5.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.0Expected goals for %15.5 expected for, 22.3 against
-6.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
37.8Goals for %14 for, 23 against
97.4PDO6.8% shooting + 90.6% saves
119Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Derek Grant · Nicolas Deslauriers · Carter Rowney1187:3839.437.33-3
David Backes · Nicolas Deslauriers · Carter Rowney874:2047.442.42-4
Derek Grant · Nicolas Deslauriers · Danton Heinen758:3041.938.72-2
Derek Grant · Nicolas Deslauriers · Alexander Volkov632:1236.028.51-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.4Expected goalsfrom 103 unblocked attempts
-2.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.69 expected goals per 60 minutes45th
Shot quality 6.2% chance per attempt5th
Finishing -2.4 goals above expected20thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Expected 6.4Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 09:22
May 5, 2021 @ STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 09:33
May 3, 2021 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 09:41
May 1, 2021 vs LAK W 6-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 3 10:31
Apr 30, 2021 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 11:54
Apr 28, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 5 12:58
Apr 26, 2021 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 10:28
Apr 24, 2021 vs VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 2 2 3 12:32
Apr 20, 2021 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 12:02
Apr 18, 2021 vs VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 12:28
Apr 16, 2021 vs VGK L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 09:52
Apr 14, 2021 @ SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 11:50
Apr 12, 2021 @ SJS W 4-0 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 11:08
Apr 11, 2021 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 07:22
Apr 9, 2021 vs COL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:43
Apr 6, 2021 @ SJS W 5-1 1 1 2 3 0 4 5 11:19
Apr 4, 2021 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 13:29
Apr 2, 2021 vs ARI L 2-4 0 0 0 1 5 1 0 11:27
Mar 29, 2021 @ COL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 12 1 1 14:33
Mar 24, 2021 @ MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 10:48
Mar 22, 2021 @ MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:13
Mar 20, 2021 vs ARI L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 14:41
Mar 18, 2021 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 13:51
Mar 16, 2021 @ COL L 4-8 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 12:30
Mar 13, 2021 vs SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 5 09:09
Mar 12, 2021 vs SJS L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 5 1 3 11:35
Mar 10, 2021 vs LAK L 1-5 0 1 1 0 0 3 5 12:00
Mar 8, 2021 vs LAK W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 4 11:57
Mar 1, 2021 vs STL L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 09:34
Feb 27, 2021 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 12:04
Feb 24, 2021 @ ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 6 09:40
Feb 22, 2021 @ ARI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 08:29
Feb 20, 2021 vs MIN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 09:20
Feb 15, 2021 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:33
Feb 11, 2021 @ VGK W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:29
Feb 9, 2021 @ VGK L 4-5 0 0 0 0 5 0 4 10:08
Feb 6, 2021 vs SJS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 13:00
Feb 5, 2021 vs SJS L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 13:10
Feb 2, 2021 @ LAK W 3-1 1 1 2 1 5 1 0 10:27
Jan 31, 2021 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 12:17
Jan 30, 2021 vs STL L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 12:21
Jan 28, 2021 @ ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:43
Jan 26, 2021 @ ARI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:30
Jan 24, 2021 vs COL W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 11:02
Jan 22, 2021 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:57
Jan 20, 2021 vs MIN L 2-3 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 10:01
Jan 18, 2021 vs MIN W 1-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 10:11
Jan 16, 2021 @ VGK L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 13:53
Jan 14, 2021 @ VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 5 11:49