Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nicolas Deslauriers

Nicolas Deslauriers

#44 · Left wing · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Feb 22, 1991 in LaSalle, Quebec, CAN (age 35) · 6'1", 218 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 84th overall in 2009 by LAK (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ross Johnston ANA · 4 P in 68 GP Jansen Harkins PIT · 4 P in 45 GP Jonah Gadjovich FLA · 4 P in 39 GP Givani Smith SJS · 4 P in 36 GP Tyler Pitlick NYR · 4 P in 34 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152013-14: 1 points113-142014-15: 15 points1514-152015-16: 12 points1215-162016-17: 2 points216-172017-18: 14 points1417-182018-19: 5 points518-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 10 points1020-212021-22: 13 points1321-222022-23: 12 points1222-232023-24: 4 points423-242024-25: 3 points324-252025-26: 2 points225-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 BUF 17 1 0 1 -10 18 30 51 0.06 $608K
2014-15 BUF 82 5 10 15 -24 71 76 261 0.18 $638K
2015-16 BUF 70 6 6 12 -14 59 72 206 0.17 $638K
2016-17 BUF 42 0 2 2 -6 38 26 109 0.05 $775K
2017-18 MTL 58 10 4 14 7 55 77 238 0.24 $775K
2018-19 MTL 48 2 3 5 -12 22 48 135 0.10 $950K
2019-20 ANA 59 7 6 13 -1 92 64 137 0.22 $950K
2020-21 ANA 49 5 5 10 -7 53 65 136 0.20 $1M
2021-22 ANA 61 5 5 10 -9 90 72 210 0.16 $1M
2021-22 MIN 20 3 0 3 -2 23 18 53 0.15
2022-23 PHI 80 6 6 12 -11 136 70 306 0.15 $1.75M
2023-24 PHI 60 1 3 4 -7 89 49 188 0.07 $1.75M
2024-25 PHI 31 2 1 3 -9 15 25 85 0.10 $1.75M
2025-26 PHI 24 0 1 1 -3 33 13 86 0.04 $1.75M
2025-26 CAR 7 0 1 1 0 5 5 35 0.14
2026-27 CAR 3 0 0 0 -1 5 1 13 0.00 $875K
14 seasons Career 711 53 53 106 -109 804 711 2249 0.15

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2021-22 MIN 5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 13 0.00
2025-26 CAR 1 0 0 0 0 4 1 4 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 6 0 0 0 -3 4 3 17 0.00

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
60 1 3 4 -7 89 49 188 0.07 2.0 8:09

Contract

$1.75MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$438KCap dollars per point4 points in 60 games
-$733KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 4 years and $7M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2025-26, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $1.75M $1M $1M $2M M-NTC
2023-24 $1.75M $2M $0 $2M M-NTC
2024-25 $1.75M $1.5M $0 $1.5M
2025-26 $1.75M $1.5M $0 $1.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 20, 2026 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $1.75M $875K
Jul 13, 2022 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $7M $1.75M
Feb 15, 2020 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $2M $1M
Feb 19, 2018 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.9M $950K
Jun 20, 2016 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.55M $775K
May 26, 2014 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $1.275M $638K
May 31, 2011 Los Angeles Kings Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $2.15M $608K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

-2.0Goals above replacement644th of 721 skaters, 427th of 469 forwards
-0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-4.2 5th percentileEven-strength defence+1.7 77th percentilePower play-0.1 42nd percentilePenalty kill+0.0 42nd percentilePenalties-0.7 13th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-6-4-2022013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.6Corsi for %415 attempts for, 496 against
-6.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.2Expected goals for %14.6 expected for, 16.9 against
-7.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
34.6Goals for %9 for, 17 against
97.0PDO4.4% shooting + 92.6% saves
99Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nicolas Deslauriers · Garnet Hathaway · Ryan Poehling33124:0548.360.01-4
Nicolas Deslauriers · Scott Laughton · Garnet Hathaway28105:4641.636.42-7
Nicolas Deslauriers · Garnet Hathaway · Noah Cates1136:1851.447.10-1
Cam Atkinson · Nicolas Deslauriers · Scott Laughton1115:0426.18.90-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.4Expected goalsfrom 77 unblocked attempts
-3.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.54 expected goals per 60 minutes17th
Shot quality 5.7% chance per attempt3rd
Finishing -3.4 goals above expected17thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 4.4Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 1, 2024 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 05:30
Mar 21, 2024 @ CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 03:44
Mar 19, 2024 vs TOR W 4-3 0 0 0 0 5 0 5 05:21
Mar 16, 2024 @ BOS L 5-6 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 08:32
Mar 9, 2024 @ TBL L 0-7 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 09:02
Mar 7, 2024 @ FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 07:13
Mar 2, 2024 vs OTT W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 07:25
Mar 1, 2024 @ WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 06:28
Feb 27, 2024 vs TBL W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 10:10
Feb 25, 2024 @ PIT L 6-7 0 0 0 2 2 0 2 07:47
Feb 24, 2024 vs NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 1 5 2 0 06:28
Feb 21, 2024 @ CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 07:36
Feb 17, 2024 @ NJD L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 1 5 06:22
Feb 15, 2024 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 17 0 7 04:25
Feb 10, 2024 vs SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 05:18
Jan 27, 2024 vs BOS L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 04:50
Jan 25, 2024 @ DET L 0-3 0 0 0 0 7 0 3 07:31
Jan 21, 2024 vs OTT L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 05:10
Jan 15, 2024 @ STL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11:00
Jan 13, 2024 @ WPG W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 09:35
Jan 12, 2024 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 1 4 04:56
Jan 8, 2024 vs PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 07:43
Jan 6, 2024 vs CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 03:36
Jan 4, 2024 vs CBJ L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 07:10
Dec 31, 2023 @ CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:38
Dec 29, 2023 @ SEA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 09:35
Dec 28, 2023 @ VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 11:22
Dec 22, 2023 @ DET L 6-7 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 3 2 10:27
Dec 21, 2023 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 05:23
Dec 19, 2023 @ NJD W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 6 09:36
Dec 16, 2023 vs DET W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 09:49
Dec 14, 2023 vs WSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 06:54
Dec 12, 2023 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 7 0 1 07:17
Dec 9, 2023 @ COL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 10:24
Dec 7, 2023 @ ARI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 10:52
Dec 4, 2023 vs PIT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 7 09:29
Dec 2, 2023 @ PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 06:30
Nov 30, 2023 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 08:03
Nov 28, 2023 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 09:18
Nov 25, 2023 @ NYI W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:29
Nov 24, 2023 vs NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 05:48
Nov 22, 2023 @ NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 07:52
Nov 19, 2023 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 0 7 1 0 08:18
Nov 18, 2023 vs VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 09:46
Nov 15, 2023 @ CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 06:53
Nov 11, 2023 @ LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 08:44
Nov 10, 2023 @ ANA W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:56
Nov 7, 2023 @ SJS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 08:15
Nov 4, 2023 vs LAK L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 08:42
Nov 3, 2023 @ BUF W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 5 10:40
Nov 1, 2023 vs BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 6 10:19
Oct 30, 2023 vs CAR L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 4 10:51
Oct 28, 2023 vs ANA L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 5 1 3 08:08
Oct 26, 2023 vs MIN W 6-2 0 0 0 0 5 1 1 11:39
Oct 24, 2023 @ VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 09:57
Oct 21, 2023 @ DAL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 07:20
Oct 19, 2023 vs EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 10:36
Oct 17, 2023 vs VAN W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 08:47
Oct 14, 2023 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 10:56
Oct 12, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 7 10:33