Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nicolas Deslauriers

Nicolas Deslauriers

#44 · Left wing · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Feb 22, 1991 in LaSalle, Quebec, CAN (age 35) · 6'1", 218 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 84th overall in 2009 by LAK (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Matt Nieto PIT · 3 P in 32 GP Mitchell Stephens SEA · 3 P in 28 GP Akil Thomas LAK · 3 P in 25 GP Walker Duehr SJS · 3 P in 24 GP Zack MacEwen OTT · 3 P in 21 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152013-14: 1 points113-142014-15: 15 points1514-152015-16: 12 points1215-162016-17: 2 points216-172017-18: 14 points1417-182018-19: 5 points518-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 10 points1020-212021-22: 13 points1321-222022-23: 12 points1222-232023-24: 4 points423-242024-25: 3 points324-252025-26: 2 points225-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 BUF 17 1 0 1 -10 18 30 51 0.06 $608K
2014-15 BUF 82 5 10 15 -24 71 76 261 0.18 $638K
2015-16 BUF 70 6 6 12 -14 59 72 206 0.17 $638K
2016-17 BUF 42 0 2 2 -6 38 26 109 0.05 $775K
2017-18 MTL 58 10 4 14 7 55 77 238 0.24 $775K
2018-19 MTL 48 2 3 5 -12 22 48 135 0.10 $950K
2019-20 ANA 59 7 6 13 -1 92 64 137 0.22 $950K
2020-21 ANA 49 5 5 10 -7 53 65 136 0.20 $1M
2021-22 ANA 61 5 5 10 -9 90 72 210 0.16 $1M
2021-22 MIN 20 3 0 3 -2 23 18 53 0.15
2022-23 PHI 80 6 6 12 -11 136 70 306 0.15 $1.75M
2023-24 PHI 60 1 3 4 -7 89 49 188 0.07 $1.75M
2024-25 PHI 31 2 1 3 -9 15 25 85 0.10 $1.75M
2025-26 PHI 24 0 1 1 -3 33 13 86 0.04 $1.75M
2025-26 CAR 7 0 1 1 0 5 5 35 0.14
2026-27 CAR 3 0 0 0 -1 5 1 13 0.00 $875K
14 seasons Career 711 53 53 106 -109 804 711 2249 0.15

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2021-22 MIN 5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 13 0.00
2025-26 CAR 1 0 0 0 0 4 1 4 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 6 0 0 0 -3 4 3 17 0.00

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
31 2 1 3 -9 15 25 85 0.10 8.0 7:38

Contract

$1.75MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$583KCap dollars per point3 points in 31 games
$369KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 4 years and $7M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $1.75M $1M $1M $2M M-NTC
2023-24 $1.75M $2M $0 $2M M-NTC
2024-25 $1.75M $1.5M $0 $1.5M
2025-26 $1.75M $1.5M $0 $1.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 20, 2026 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $1.75M $875K
Jul 13, 2022 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $7M $1.75M
Feb 15, 2020 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $2M $1M
Feb 19, 2018 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.9M $950K
Jun 20, 2016 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.55M $775K
May 26, 2014 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $1.275M $638K
May 31, 2011 Los Angeles Kings Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $2.15M $608K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacement565th of 698 skaters, 380th of 456 forwards
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 456 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.3 33rd percentileEven-strength defence+0.1 49th percentilePower play0.0 61st percentilePenalty kill0.0 34th percentilePenalties+0.0 38th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-6-4-2022013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.3Corsi for %208 attempts for, 214 against
+2.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.4Expected goals for %7.3 expected for, 8.8 against
-2.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
32.0Goals for %8 for, 17 against
93.7PDO9.2% shooting + 84.5% saves
52Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nicolas Deslauriers · Rodrigo Abols · Jakob Pelletier734:3451.535.21-4
Nicolas Deslauriers · Garnet Hathaway · Karsen Dorwart533:3133.941.82-2
Nicolas Deslauriers · Rodrigo Abols · Olle Lycksell531:2147.340.61-4
Nicolas Deslauriers · Garnet Hathaway · Noah Cates626:0160.045.50-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.8Expected goalsfrom 43 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.72 expected goals per 60 minutes44th
Shot quality 6.6% chance per attempt16th
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected44thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 428 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012Game 20Expected 2.8Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2025 @ BUF L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 10:39
Apr 15, 2025 vs CBJ L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 7 11:19
Apr 13, 2025 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 5 3 11:21
Apr 12, 2025 vs NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:04
Apr 9, 2025 @ NYR W 8-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 6 08:41
Apr 5, 2025 @ MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 06:47
Mar 29, 2025 vs BUF W 7-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 09:17
Mar 27, 2025 vs MTL W 6-4 1 0 1 -1 0 1 1 07:37
Mar 25, 2025 @ TOR L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 11:25
Mar 23, 2025 @ CHI L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 09:45
Mar 22, 2025 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 06:05
Mar 20, 2025 @ WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 05:10
Mar 17, 2025 @ TBL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 05:20
Mar 15, 2025 vs CAR L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 10:01
Mar 13, 2025 vs TBL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 05:25
Mar 11, 2025 vs OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 06:49
Mar 9, 2025 vs NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 07:29
Mar 8, 2025 vs SEA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 09:48
Mar 6, 2025 vs WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 10:34
Mar 4, 2025 vs CGY L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 05:54
Mar 1, 2025 @ WPG W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 5 0 4 05:59
Feb 8, 2025 vs PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 05:14
Feb 6, 2025 vs WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 08:26
Feb 4, 2025 @ UTA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 05:59
Nov 9, 2024 @ FLA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 05:47
Nov 7, 2024 @ TBL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 05:11
Nov 5, 2024 @ CAR L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 07:04
Oct 27, 2024 vs MTL L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 05:24
Oct 26, 2024 vs MIN W 7-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 06:15
Oct 23, 2024 @ WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 06:52
Oct 22, 2024 vs WSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 06:01