Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nicolas Deslauriers

Nicolas Deslauriers

#44 · Left wing · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Feb 22, 1991 in LaSalle, Quebec, CAN (age 35) · 6'1", 218 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 84th overall in 2009 by LAK (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Tyler Pitlick MIN · 2 P in 32 GP Sam Lafferty CHI · 2 P in 29 GP Juho Lammikko NJD · 2 P in 24 GP Justin Kirkland CGY · 2 P in 20 GP Brian Halonen NJD · 2 P in 15 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152013-14: 1 points113-142014-15: 15 points1514-152015-16: 12 points1215-162016-17: 2 points216-172017-18: 14 points1417-182018-19: 5 points518-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 10 points1020-212021-22: 13 points1321-222022-23: 12 points1222-232023-24: 4 points423-242024-25: 3 points324-252025-26: 2 points225-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 BUF 17 1 0 1 -10 18 30 51 0.06 $608K
2014-15 BUF 82 5 10 15 -24 71 76 261 0.18 $638K
2015-16 BUF 70 6 6 12 -14 59 72 206 0.17 $638K
2016-17 BUF 42 0 2 2 -6 38 26 109 0.05 $775K
2017-18 MTL 58 10 4 14 7 55 77 238 0.24 $775K
2018-19 MTL 48 2 3 5 -12 22 48 135 0.10 $950K
2019-20 ANA 59 7 6 13 -1 92 64 137 0.22 $950K
2020-21 ANA 49 5 5 10 -7 53 65 136 0.20 $1M
2021-22 ANA 61 5 5 10 -9 90 72 210 0.16 $1M
2021-22 MIN 20 3 0 3 -2 23 18 53 0.15
2022-23 PHI 80 6 6 12 -11 136 70 306 0.15 $1.75M
2023-24 PHI 60 1 3 4 -7 89 49 188 0.07 $1.75M
2024-25 PHI 31 2 1 3 -9 15 25 85 0.10 $1.75M
2025-26 PHI 24 0 1 1 -3 33 13 86 0.04 $1.75M
2025-26 CAR 7 0 1 1 0 5 5 35 0.14
2026-27 CAR 3 0 0 0 -1 5 1 13 0.00 $875K
14 seasons Career 711 53 53 106 -109 804 711 2249 0.15

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2021-22 MIN 5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 13 0.00
2025-26 CAR 1 0 0 0 0 4 1 4 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 6 0 0 0 -3 4 3 17 0.00

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
31 0 2 2 -3 38 18 121 0.06 0.0 8:33

Contract

$1.75MCap hitends in 2026, then extended to 2028
$875KCap dollars per point2 points in 31 games
$326KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 4 years and $7M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Carolina Hurricanes on Jun 20, 2026, 2 years and $1.75M at $875K a season, beginning in 2026-27.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $1.75M $1M $1M $2M M-NTC
2023-24 $1.75M $2M $0 $2M M-NTC
2024-25 $1.75M $1.5M $0 $1.5M
2025-26 $1.75M $1.5M $0 $1.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 20, 2026 Carolina Hurricanes Extension not begun 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $1.75M $875K
Jul 13, 2022 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $7M $1.75M
Feb 15, 2020 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $2M $1M
Feb 19, 2018 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.9M $950K
Jun 20, 2016 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.55M $775K
May 26, 2014 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $1.275M $638K
May 31, 2011 Los Angeles Kings Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $2.15M $608K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacement565th of 715 skaters, 395th of 476 forwards
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 476 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.8 16th percentileEven-strength defence+2.1 86th percentilePower play0.0 66th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 57th percentilePenalties-0.6 15th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-6-4-2022013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.4Corsi for %200 attempts for, 213 against
-1.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.1Expected goals for %7.0 expected for, 6.4 against
+0.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %4 for, 6 against
98.1PDO4.7% shooting + 93.5% saves
35Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nicolas Deslauriers · Garnet Hathaway · Rodrigo AbolsPHI16103:0540.039.51-1
Nicolas Deslauriers · Mark Jankowski · William CarrierCAR431:2564.477.52-0
Nicolas Deslauriers · Sean Couturier · Garnet HathawayPHI618:5460.080.20-1
Nicolas Deslauriers · Eric Robinson · Jesperi KotkaniemiCAR215:4558.134.90-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.4Expected goalsfrom 27 unblocked attempts
-1.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.32 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 5.3% chance per attempt1st
Finishing -1.4 goals above expected44thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 444 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.51Game 20Expected 1.4Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 14, 2026 @ NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:28
Apr 13, 2026 @ PHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 11 10:23
Apr 11, 2026 @ UTA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 06:08
Apr 9, 2026 @ CHI W 7-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 4 09:49
Apr 7, 2026 vs BOS W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 06:55
Apr 5, 2026 @ OTT L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 9 13:46
Mar 17, 2026 @ CBJ L 1-5 0 0 0 0 5 0 6 12:31
Mar 5, 2026 vs UTA L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 05:21
Mar 2, 2026 @ TOR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 07:34
Feb 28, 2026 vs BOS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 7 0 4 06:38
Feb 3, 2026 vs WSH W 4-2 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 06:30
Jan 31, 2026 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 09:27
Jan 29, 2026 @ BOS L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 9 12:12
Jan 14, 2026 @ BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 05:03
Jan 10, 2026 vs TBL L 2-7 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 10:28
Dec 20, 2025 @ NYR L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 7 0 1 06:08
Dec 18, 2025 @ BUF L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 06:43
Dec 16, 2025 @ MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 09:31
Dec 7, 2025 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 07:58
Dec 3, 2025 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 09:32
Nov 24, 2025 @ TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 5 0 4 06:17
Nov 22, 2025 vs NJD W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 11:49
Nov 20, 2025 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 10:16
Nov 14, 2025 @ STL W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:34
Nov 12, 2025 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 06:59
Nov 6, 2025 @ NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 10:02
Nov 4, 2025 @ MTL W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 5 0 2 06:24
Oct 30, 2025 vs NSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 07:45
Oct 28, 2025 vs PIT W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 09:22
Oct 18, 2025 vs MIN W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 0 3 04:54
Oct 9, 2025 @ FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 07:31