Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jordan Nolan

Jordan Nolan

#71 · Centre · St. Louis Blues

Born Jun 23, 1989 in Garden River, First Nations, Ontario, CAN · 6'3", 219 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 186th overall in 2009 by LAK (round 7)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2014-15. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

JT Brown TBL · 9 P in 52 GP Rob Klinkhammer EDM · 9 P in 69 GP Joe Vitale ARI · 9 P in 70 GP Marcel Goc STL · 9 P in 74 GP Travis Moen DAL · 9 P in 44 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02468102011-12: 4 points411-122012-13: 6 points612-132013-14: 10 points1013-142014-15: 9 points914-152015-16: 5 points515-162016-17: 8 points816-172017-18: 8 points817-182018-19: 2 points218-19

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 LAK 26 2 2 4 2 28 19 59 0.15
2012-13 LAK 44 2 4 6 -5 46 23 72 0.14 $532K
2013-14 LAK 64 6 4 10 -1 54 58 100 0.16 $700K
2014-15 LAK 60 6 3 9 -6 54 44 102 0.15 $700K
2015-16 LAK 52 0 5 5 0 38 49 78 0.10 $950K
2016-17 LAK 46 4 4 8 -3 44 39 62 0.17 $950K
2017-18 BUF 69 4 4 8 -13 69 50 123 0.12 $950K
2018-19 STL 14 0 2 2 2 14 17 22 0.14 $650K
8 seasons Career 375 24 28 52 -24 347 299 618 0.14

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 LAK 20 1 1 2 1 21 13 35 0.10
2012-13 LAK 7 0 0 0 0 4 1 16 0.00
2013-14 LAK 3 0 0 0 -3 2 0 8 0.00
3 seasons Playoffs 30 1 1 2 -2 27 14 59 0.07

2014-15 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
60 6 3 9 -6 54 44 102 0.15 13.6 9:58

Contract

$700KCap hit2014-15
$78KCap dollars per point9 points in 60 games
-$490KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 649 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2018-19 to 2018-19 $650K
2015-16 to 2017-18 $950K
2013-14 to 2014-15 $700K
2012-13 to 2012-13 $532K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2014-15 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2014-15 analytics

Rating

-1.7Goals above replacement592nd of 665 skaters, 391st of 432 forwards
-0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 432 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.9 12th percentileEven-strength defence-1.0 27th percentilePower play-0.1 49th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 50th percentilePenalties+0.6 60th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-3-2-1012011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.5Corsi for %471 attempts for, 500 against
-8.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.0Expected goals for %19.1 expected for, 19.9 against
-7.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
41.2Goals for %14 for, 20 against
98.6PDO5.9% shooting + 92.6% saves
89Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 585 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Kyle Clifford · Jordan Nolan · Nicholas Shore21136:0856.457.43-5
Mike Richards · Kyle Clifford · Jordan Nolan18107:1752.245.52-7
Kyle Clifford · Jordan Nolan · Andy Andreoff1460:4946.951.51-0
Trevor Lewis · Kyle Clifford · Jordan Nolan1045:1250.661.70-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.6Expected goalsfrom 67 unblocked attempts
+1.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.46 expected goals per 60 minutes13th
Shot quality 6.8% chance per attempt37th
Finishing +1.4 goals above expected69thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 415 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 6Expected 4.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 11, 2015 vs SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:37
Apr 9, 2015 @ CGY L 1-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 11:30
Apr 7, 2015 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:10
Apr 6, 2015 @ VAN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:38
Apr 4, 2015 vs COL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:37
Apr 2, 2015 vs EDM W 8-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 12:43
Mar 30, 2015 @ CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 09:29
Mar 28, 2015 @ MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 09:24
Mar 26, 2015 @ NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:57
Mar 24, 2015 @ NYR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:55
Mar 23, 2015 @ NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 11:26
Mar 21, 2015 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:24
Mar 18, 2015 @ ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:47
Mar 16, 2015 vs ARI W 1-0 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 10:51
Mar 14, 2015 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:27
Mar 12, 2015 @ VAN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 14:49
Mar 10, 2015 @ COL W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 14:38
Mar 7, 2015 vs PIT L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 08:56
Mar 5, 2015 vs MTL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 7 0 2 07:16
Mar 3, 2015 @ EDM W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 09:33
Mar 1, 2015 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 0 9 2 1 11:30
Feb 27, 2015 @ ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:39
Feb 26, 2015 vs OTT L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:06
Feb 24, 2015 vs DET W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:48
Feb 21, 2015 @ SJS W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 08:54
Feb 18, 2015 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:27
Feb 16, 2015 vs TBL W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 09:03
Feb 14, 2015 vs WSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:47
Feb 12, 2015 vs CGY W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 05:26
Feb 9, 2015 @ CBJ W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 10:51
Feb 7, 2015 @ TBL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 08:43
Feb 5, 2015 @ FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 10:13
Feb 3, 2015 @ WSH L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 10:21
Jan 31, 2015 @ BOS L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 5 13:12
Jan 28, 2015 vs CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 06:21
Jan 21, 2015 @ SJS L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:39
Jan 19, 2015 vs CGY L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 10:02
Jan 17, 2015 vs ANA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 12:04
Jan 14, 2015 vs NJD L 3-5 0 0 0 0 7 1 2 11:15
Jan 12, 2015 vs TOR W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:48
Jan 10, 2015 vs WPG L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 04:30
Dec 29, 2014 @ CGY L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 09:27
Dec 9, 2014 @ BUF L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 09:40
Dec 6, 2014 vs PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 08:59
Dec 4, 2014 @ ARI W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 10:39
Dec 2, 2014 vs BOS W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 10:30
Nov 29, 2014 vs CHI L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 10 1 1 12:07
Nov 15, 2014 vs ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:57
Nov 8, 2014 vs VAN W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 01:19
Nov 6, 2014 vs NYI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 10:57
Oct 31, 2014 @ DET L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 11:01
Oct 30, 2014 @ PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 11:35
Oct 28, 2014 @ PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 06:46
Oct 26, 2014 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:24
Oct 23, 2014 vs BUF W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 12:38
Oct 19, 2014 vs MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 05:20
Oct 16, 2014 vs STL W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 06:40
Oct 14, 2014 vs EDM W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 13:35
Oct 12, 2014 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 11:47
Oct 11, 2014 @ ARI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 10:45