Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jordan Nolan

Jordan Nolan

#71 · Centre · St. Louis Blues

Born Jun 23, 1989 in Garden River, First Nations, Ontario, CAN · 6'3", 219 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 186th overall in 2009 by LAK (round 7)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Tom Kuhnhackl PIT · 8 P in 69 GP Jori Lehtera PHI · 8 P in 62 GP Miikka Salomaki NSH · 8 P in 58 GP Lukas Sedlak CBJ · 8 P in 53 GP Dale Weise PHI · 8 P in 46 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02468102011-12: 4 points411-122012-13: 6 points612-132013-14: 10 points1013-142014-15: 9 points914-152015-16: 5 points515-162016-17: 8 points816-172017-18: 8 points817-182018-19: 2 points218-19

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 LAK 26 2 2 4 2 28 19 59 0.15
2012-13 LAK 44 2 4 6 -5 46 23 72 0.14 $532K
2013-14 LAK 64 6 4 10 -1 54 58 100 0.16 $700K
2014-15 LAK 60 6 3 9 -6 54 44 102 0.15 $700K
2015-16 LAK 52 0 5 5 0 38 49 78 0.10 $950K
2016-17 LAK 46 4 4 8 -3 44 39 62 0.17 $950K
2017-18 BUF 69 4 4 8 -13 69 50 123 0.12 $950K
2018-19 STL 14 0 2 2 2 14 17 22 0.14 $650K
8 seasons Career 375 24 28 52 -24 347 299 618 0.14

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 LAK 20 1 1 2 1 21 13 35 0.10
2012-13 LAK 7 0 0 0 0 4 1 16 0.00
2013-14 LAK 3 0 0 0 -3 2 0 8 0.00
3 seasons Playoffs 30 1 1 2 -2 27 14 59 0.07

2017-18 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 4 4 8 -13 69 50 123 0.12 8.0 9:48

Contract

$950KCap hit2017-18
$119KCap dollars per point8 points in 69 games
-$934KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 691 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2018-19 to 2018-19 $650K
2015-16 to 2017-18 $950K
2013-14 to 2014-15 $700K
2012-13 to 2012-13 $532K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 analytics

Rating

-2.4Goals above replacement654th of 691 skaters, 434th of 451 forwards
-0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 451 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-4.5 2nd percentileEven-strength defence+0.8 62nd percentilePower play-0.1 41st percentilePenalty kill0.0 33rd percentilePenalties-0.4 23rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-3-2-1012011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

42.7Corsi for %459 attempts for, 616 against
-6.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.4Expected goals for %17.2 expected for, 22.4 against
-3.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
34.3Goals for %12 for, 23 against
98.1PDO4.9% shooting + 93.3% saves
93Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 600 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jacob Josefson · Jordan Nolan · Johan Larsson1053:2239.454.02-0
Jordan Nolan · Johan Larsson · Scott Wilson1450:3839.542.60-2
Kyle Okposo · Jacob Josefson · Jordan Nolan850:0741.040.03-2
Benoit Pouliot · Jacob Josefson · Jordan Nolan835:4440.443.70-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.5Expected goalsfrom 65 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.40 expected goals per 60 minutes4th
Shot quality 7.0% chance per attempt35th
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected48thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 423 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 4.5Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2018 @ FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 07:19
Apr 6, 2018 @ TBL L 5-7 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 08:58
Apr 4, 2018 vs OTT L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 07:34
Mar 29, 2018 vs DET L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 08:22
Mar 26, 2018 @ TOR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:22
Mar 24, 2018 @ NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 0 4 2 2 13:05
Mar 23, 2018 vs MTL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 11:44
Mar 21, 2018 vs ARI L 1-4 1 0 1 1 2 1 4 10:44
Mar 19, 2018 vs NSH L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 12:48
Mar 17, 2018 vs CHI W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 08:52
Mar 15, 2018 vs TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 10:12
Mar 10, 2018 vs VGK L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:22
Mar 8, 2018 @ OTT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 09:41
Mar 7, 2018 vs CGY L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 13:36
Mar 5, 2018 vs TOR W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 15:54
Mar 2, 2018 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 7 0 2 09:59
Feb 28, 2018 @ TBL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 08:45
Feb 25, 2018 vs BOS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:04
Feb 24, 2018 @ WSH L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:59
Feb 17, 2018 vs LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:37
Feb 11, 2018 vs COL L 4-5 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 06:39
Feb 10, 2018 @ BOS W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 10:34
Feb 8, 2018 vs NYI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:40
Feb 6, 2018 vs ANA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 08:42
Feb 3, 2018 vs STL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:00
Feb 1, 2018 vs FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 09:39
Jan 23, 2018 @ EDM W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:26
Jan 22, 2018 @ CGY W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 10:00
Jan 20, 2018 vs DAL L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 7 0 1 11:57
Jan 18, 2018 @ NYR L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 07:38
Jan 11, 2018 vs CBJ W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:26
Jan 9, 2018 vs WPG L 4-7 0 0 0 0 14 1 1 09:06
Jan 5, 2018 @ WPG L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 07:16
Jan 4, 2018 @ MIN L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 10 0 1 09:46
Jan 1, 2018 vs NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 09:46
Dec 29, 2017 @ NJD W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 10:25
Dec 27, 2017 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 10:48
Dec 23, 2017 @ CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:10
Dec 22, 2017 vs PHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 06:22
Dec 19, 2017 vs BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:32
Dec 14, 2017 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:38
Dec 12, 2017 vs OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 08:32
Dec 8, 2017 @ CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:01
Dec 5, 2017 @ COL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 07:28
Dec 2, 2017 @ PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 2 0 2 07:51
Dec 1, 2017 vs PIT L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 6 15:12
Nov 28, 2017 vs TBL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 12:28
Nov 25, 2017 @ MTL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:02
Nov 24, 2017 vs EDM W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 10:42
Nov 22, 2017 vs MIN L 4-5 2 0 2 1 0 2 1 11:06
Nov 20, 2017 vs CBJ L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:53
Nov 18, 2017 vs CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 06:54
Nov 17, 2017 @ DET L 1-3 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 06:43
Nov 14, 2017 @ PIT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 06:26
Nov 11, 2017 @ MTL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 08:40
Nov 10, 2017 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 07:39
Nov 7, 2017 vs WSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 10:56
Nov 4, 2017 @ DAL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 09:20
Nov 2, 2017 @ ARI W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 09:29
Oct 28, 2017 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 09:17
Oct 25, 2017 @ CBJ L 1-5 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 12:45
Oct 24, 2017 vs DET W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 10:03
Oct 21, 2017 @ BOS W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 08:49
Oct 20, 2017 vs VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 07:41
Oct 17, 2017 @ VGK L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 06:19
Oct 15, 2017 @ ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 06:14
Oct 14, 2017 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:11
Oct 12, 2017 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 09:54
Oct 5, 2017 vs MTL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:00