Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sergei Bobrovsky

Sergei Bobrovsky

#72 · Goalie · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Sep 20, 1988 in Novokuznetsk, RUS (age 38) · 6'2", 187 lb · Catches left

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Philipp Grubauer SEA · 55 GP, 0.889 Igor Shesterkin NYR · 53 GP, 0.935 John Gibson ANA · 56 GP, 0.904 Marc-Andre Fleury MIN · 56 GP, 0.908 Frederik Andersen CAR · 52 GP, 0.922

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602010-11: 54 games5410-112011-12: 29 games292012-13: 38 games3812-132013-14: 58 games582014-15: 51 games5114-152015-16: 37 games372016-17: 63 games6316-172017-18: 65 games652018-19: 62 games6218-192019-20: 50 games502020-21: 31 games3120-212021-22: 54 games542022-23: 50 games5022-232023-24: 58 games582024-25: 54 games5424-252025-26: 52 games522026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2010-11 PHI 54 281380 1527 1397 130 2.59 0.915 $900K
2011-12 PHI 29 141020 769 691 78 3.02 0.899 $900K
2012-13 CBJ 38 211164 1084 1010 74 2.00 0.932 $900K
2013-14 CBJ 58 322055 1699 1568 131 2.38 0.923 $5.625M
2014-15 CBJ 51 301732 1632 1498 134 2.68 0.918 $5.625M
2015-16 CBJ 37 151911 1049 952 97 2.75 0.908 $7.425M
2016-17 CBJ 63 411757 1854 1727 127 2.06 0.931 $7.425M
2017-18 CBJ 65 372265 1993 1835 158 2.42 0.921 $7.425M
2018-19 CBJ 62 372419 1756 1603 153 2.58 0.913 $7.425M
2019-20 FLA 50 231961 1505 1354 151 3.23 0.900 $10M
2020-21 FLA 31 19820 935 847 88 2.91 0.906 $10M
2021-22 FLA 54 39733 1566 1429 137 2.67 0.913 $10M
2022-23 FLA 50 242031 1466 1321 145 3.07 0.901 $10M
2023-24 FLA 58 361746 1584 1449 135 2.37 0.915 $10M
2024-25 FLA 54 331925 1377 1247 130 2.44 0.906 $10M
2025-26 FLA 52 272314 1250 1096 154 3.07 0.877 $10M
2026-27 TOR 4 0200 129 117 12 2.98 0.907 $7M
17 seasons Career 810 4562685853 23175 21141 2034 2.61 0.912

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2010-11 PHI 6 0200 81 71 10 3.23 0.877
2011-12 PHI 1 0000 18 13 5 8.13 0.722
2013-14 CBJ 6 2400 218 198 20 3.18 0.908
2016-17 CBJ 5 1400 170 150 20 3.88 0.882
2017-18 CBJ 6 2400 221 199 22 3.18 0.900
2018-19 CBJ 10 6400 333 308 25 2.41 0.925
2019-20 FLA 4 1300 121 109 12 3.07 0.901
2020-21 FLA 3 1200 63 53 10 5.33 0.841
2021-22 FLA 10 4600 303 276 27 2.70 0.911
2022-23 FLA 19 12601 639 585 54 2.78 0.915
2023-24 FLA 24 16802 583 528 55 2.32 0.906
2024-25 FLA 23 16703 618 565 53 2.20 0.914
12 seasons Playoffs 117 615006 3368 3055 313 2.71 0.907

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
54 53 39733 1566 1429 137 2.67 0.913

Contract

$10MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$361KCap dollars per goal above replacement27.7 goals above replacement
$5.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Jul 1, 2019, as a new contract: 7 years and $70M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2025-26, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $10M $4M $7.5M $11.5M NMC
2020-21 $10M $6M $6M $12M NMC
2021-22 $10M $6M $6M $12M NMC
2022-23 $10M $6M $6M $12M NMC
2023-24 $10M $5M $5M $10M NMC
2024-25 $10M $5M $1.5M $6.5M M-NTC, NMC
2025-26 $10M $5M $1M $6M M-NTC, NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $21M $7M
Jul 1, 2019 Florida Panthers New contract 2019-20 to 2025-26 7 $70M $10M
Jan 11, 2015 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2015-16 to 2018-19 4 $29.7M $7.425M
Jul 1, 2013 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $11.25M $5.625M
May 6, 2010 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $5.25M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+27.7Goals above replacement12th of 61 goalies
+4.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+12.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-200204060802010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+12.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
149.4Expected goals againstfrom 2,045 unblocked attempts
137Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.913Save %0.905 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.24 above expected per 60 minutes77th
Shot difficulty 7.3% chance per attempt faced91stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Expected 149.4Allowed 137

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 26, 2022 @ BOS L 2-4 L 37 34 3 0.919 58:02
Apr 24, 2022 vs TBL L 4-8 16 13 3 0.813 27:01
Apr 23, 2022 vs TOR W 3-2 (OT) W 36 34 2 0.944 62:26
Apr 21, 2022 vs DET W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:58
Apr 19, 2022 @ NYI W 3-2 (OT) W 26 24 2 0.923 60:10
Apr 15, 2022 vs WPG W 6-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Apr 12, 2022 vs ANA W 3-2 (OT) W 24 22 2 0.917 63:41
Apr 8, 2022 vs BUF W 4-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 60:00
Apr 5, 2022 vs TOR W 7-6 (OT) 14 10 4 0.714 21:57
Apr 2, 2022 @ NJD W 7-6 (OT) 25 19 6 0.760 40:00
Mar 31, 2022 vs CHI W 4-0 W, SO 37 37 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 29, 2022 vs MTL W 7-4 W 24 20 4 0.833 59:03
Mar 26, 2022 @ OTT W 4-3 (SO) W 22 19 3 0.864 64:10
Mar 10, 2022 vs PHI W 6-3 W 37 34 3 0.919 59:36
Mar 8, 2022 @ PIT W 4-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 60:00
Mar 5, 2022 vs DET W 6-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Mar 3, 2022 vs OTT W 3-0 W, SO 18 18 0 1.000 59:51
Feb 26, 2022 vs EDM L 3-4 L 22 18 4 0.818 56:21
Feb 22, 2022 vs NSH L 4-6 L 32 27 5 0.844 57:00
Feb 20, 2022 @ CHI W 5-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Feb 18, 2022 @ MIN W 6-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Feb 16, 2022 @ CAR W 3-2 (OT) W 18 16 2 0.889 58:33
Jan 31, 2022 @ CBJ W 8-4 W 36 32 4 0.889 60:00
Jan 29, 2022 vs SJS W 5-4 (OT) W 34 30 4 0.882 61:08
Jan 25, 2022 @ WPG W 5-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 59:45
Jan 23, 2022 @ SEA L 3-5 L 28 24 4 0.857 57:42
Jan 20, 2022 @ EDM W 6-0 W, SO 40 40 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 15, 2022 vs CBJ W 9-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Jan 14, 2022 vs DAL W 7-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:40
Jan 11, 2022 vs VAN W 5-2 W 44 42 2 0.955 60:00
Jan 8, 2022 @ CAR W 4-3 (OT) W 27 24 3 0.889 62:53
Jan 6, 2022 @ DAL L 5-6 (SO) OTL 36 31 5 0.861 62:47
Jan 4, 2022 vs CGY W 6-2 W 49 47 2 0.959 60:00
Jan 1, 2022 vs MTL W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 59:56
Dec 29, 2021 vs NYR W 4-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 60:00
Dec 16, 2021 vs LAK L 1-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 57:51
Dec 12, 2021 @ COL L 2-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 57:41
Dec 10, 2021 @ ARI W 3-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 59:48
Dec 4, 2021 vs STL W 4-3 (SO) W 25 22 3 0.880 64:18
Dec 2, 2021 vs BUF W 7-4 12 8 4 0.667 31:13
Nov 30, 2021 vs WSH W 5-4 W 27 23 4 0.852 59:53
Nov 26, 2021 @ WSH L 3-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 45:09
Nov 24, 2021 vs PHI W 2-1 (OT) W 33 32 1 0.970 62:39
Nov 20, 2021 vs MIN W 5-4 W 39 35 4 0.897 60:00
Nov 16, 2021 vs NYI W 6-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Nov 13, 2021 @ TBL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 24 21 3 0.875 62:13
Nov 11, 2021 @ PIT L 2-3 (SO) OTL 31 29 2 0.935 65:00
Nov 4, 2021 vs WSH W 5-4 (OT) 13 13 0 1.000 20:00
Oct 29, 2021 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) W 30 28 2 0.933 63:29
Oct 27, 2021 vs BOS W 4-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Oct 23, 2021 @ PHI W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:57
Oct 21, 2021 vs COL W 4-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Oct 16, 2021 vs NYI W 5-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Oct 14, 2021 vs PIT W 5-4 (OT) W 47 43 4 0.915 61:19