Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyler Toffoli

Tyler Toffoli

#73 · Centre · San Jose Sharks

Born Apr 24, 1992 in Scarborough, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'0", 205 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 47th overall in 2010 by LAK (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2013-14

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Victor Olofsson BUF · 49 P in 72 GP Joel Eriksson Ek MIN · 49 P in 77 GP Ondrej Palat TBL · 49 P in 77 GP Sam Bennett FLA · 49 P in 71 GP Brandon Saad STL · 49 P in 78 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 5 points512-132013-14: 29 points292014-15: 49 points4914-152015-16: 58 points582016-17: 34 points3416-172017-18: 47 points472018-19: 34 points3418-192019-20: 44 points442020-21: 44 points4420-212021-22: 49 points492022-23: 73 points7322-232023-24: 55 points552024-25: 54 points5424-252025-26: 49 points492026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 LAK 10 2 3 5 3 2 20 4 0.50 $717K
2013-14 LAK 62 12 17 29 21 10 124 57 0.47 $717K
2014-15 LAK 76 23 26 49 25 37 200 86 0.64 $717K
2015-16 LAK 82 31 27 58 35 20 213 70 0.71 $3.25M
2016-17 LAK 63 16 18 34 6 22 165 54 0.54 $3.25M
2017-18 LAK 82 24 23 47 9 16 251 75 0.57 $4.6M
2018-19 LAK 82 13 21 34 -16 23 226 39 0.41 $4.6M
2019-20 LAK 58 18 16 34 -4 16 165 33 0.59 $4.6M
2019-20 VAN 10 6 4 10 3 4 38 15 1.00
2020-21 MTL 52 28 16 44 0 24 158 75 0.85 $4.25M
2021-22 MTL 37 9 17 26 -8 4 100 46 0.70 $4.25M
2021-22 CGY 37 11 12 23 3 10 95 35 0.62
2022-23 CGY 82 34 39 73 16 28 268 59 0.89 $4.25M
2023-24 NJD 61 26 18 44 -15 12 179 62 0.72 $4.25M
2023-24 WPG 18 7 4 11 9 2 50 13 0.61
2024-25 SJS 78 30 24 54 -21 14 233 54 0.69 $6M
2025-26 SJS 79 19 30 49 -12 10 172 48 0.62 $6M
2026-27 SJS 5 2 2 4 0 2 12 4 0.80 $6M
15 seasons Career 974 311 317 628 54 256 2669 829 0.64

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 LAK 12 2 4 6 5 0 19 16 0.50
2013-14 LAK 26 7 7 14 6 10 65 40 0.54
2015-16 LAK 5 0 1 1 -5 2 9 9 0.20
2017-18 LAK 4 0 0 0 -1 0 17 15 0.00
2019-20 VAN 7 2 2 4 -4 0 11 12 0.57
2020-21 MTL 22 5 9 14 -6 6 49 37 0.64
2021-22 CGY 12 2 3 5 -6 6 33 15 0.42
2023-24 WPG 5 2 0 2 -2 0 8 8 0.40
8 seasons Playoffs 93 20 26 46 -13 24 211 152 0.49

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
74 20 29 49 -5 14 195 81 0.66 10.3 16:18

Contract

$4.25MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$87KCap dollars per point49 points in 74 games
$1.024MCap dollars per goal above replacement4.1 goals above replacement
$3.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$560KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Oct 12, 2020, as a new contract: 4 years and $17M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2023-24, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $4.25M $3.25M $0 $3.25M
2021-22 $4.25M $5.125M $0 $5.125M
2022-23 $4.25M $5.125M $0 $5.125M
2023-24 $4.25M $3.5M $0 $3.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 San Jose Sharks New contract 2024-25 to 2027-28 4 $24M $6M
Oct 12, 2020 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $17M $4.25M
Jun 7, 2017 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $13.8M $4.6M
Jun 26, 2015 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $6.5M $3.25M
Apr 18, 2011 Los Angeles Kings Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $2.7M $717K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+4.1Goals above replacement235th of 723 skaters, 167th of 481 forwards
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.4 49th percentileEven-strength defence-1.5 18th percentilePower play+1.1 86th percentilePenalty kill+0.5 93rd percentilePenalties+1.1 80th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.3Corsi for %899 attempts for, 855 against
-0.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.2Expected goals for %38.7 expected for, 39.9 against
-0.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.6Goals for %29 for, 36 against
98.5PDO5.9% shooting + 92.6% saves
229Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mikael Backlund · Tyler Toffoli · Andrew MangiapaneCGY22165:4452.947.18-8
Tyler Toffoli · Artturi Lehkonen · Nick SuzukiMTL1485:5750.354.03-3
Tyler Toffoli · Nick Suzuki · Cole CaufieldMTL1470:2145.038.90-7
Milan Lucic · Tyler Toffoli · Sean MonahanCGY756:3352.239.91-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

15Goalsnot counting empty-netters
18.7Expected goalsfrom 252 unblocked attempts
-3.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.93 expected goals per 60 minutes69th
Shot quality 7.4% chance per attempt27th
Finishing -3.7 goals above expected18thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 18.7Goals 15

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 15:19
Apr 28, 2022 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 14:11
Apr 26, 2022 @ NSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 12:59
Apr 23, 2022 vs VAN W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 14:40
Apr 21, 2022 vs DAL W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 14:32
Apr 19, 2022 @ NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 15:22
Apr 18, 2022 @ CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 14:20
Apr 16, 2022 vs ARI W 9-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:28
Apr 14, 2022 vs VGK L 1-6 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 15:29
Apr 12, 2022 vs SEA W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:46
Apr 9, 2022 @ SEA W 4-1 1 0 1 1 2 3 0 17:27
Apr 7, 2022 @ SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:28
Apr 6, 2022 @ ANA W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 13:40
Apr 4, 2022 @ LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 12:53
Apr 2, 2022 vs STL L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:05
Mar 31, 2022 vs LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 5 3 16:34
Mar 29, 2022 vs COL L 1-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 19:44
Mar 26, 2022 vs EDM W 9-5 0 2 2 2 2 1 3 17:57
Mar 25, 2022 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:39
Mar 22, 2022 vs SJS L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:37
Mar 19, 2022 @ VAN W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 13:30
Mar 18, 2022 vs BUF L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 13:06
Mar 16, 2022 vs NJD W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 13:52
Mar 13, 2022 @ COL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 15:52
Mar 12, 2022 vs DET W 3-0 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 15:05
Mar 10, 2022 vs TBL W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 16:06
Mar 8, 2022 vs WSH L 4-5 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 14:33
Mar 7, 2022 vs EDM W 3-1 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 13:55
Mar 5, 2022 @ COL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:33
Mar 3, 2022 vs MTL L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 15:25
Mar 1, 2022 @ MIN W 5-1 1 1 2 0 0 3 1 17:44
Feb 26, 2022 vs MIN W 7-3 2 1 3 2 0 3 0 16:45
Feb 24, 2022 @ VAN L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 13:01
Feb 21, 2022 vs WPG W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 15:42
Feb 19, 2022 vs SEA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:16
Feb 16, 2022 vs ANA W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 12:19
Feb 15, 2022 vs CBJ W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 12:18
Feb 13, 2022 vs BUF L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 2 18:38
Feb 12, 2022 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 7 2 18:55
Feb 10, 2022 vs WSH L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 2 19:31
Feb 8, 2022 vs NJD L 1-7 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 15:47
Jan 30, 2022 vs CBJ L 3-6 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 17:37
Jan 29, 2022 vs EDM L 2-7 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 16:54
Jan 27, 2022 vs ANA L 4-5 0 1 1 -1 0 6 0 18:55
Jan 24, 2022 @ MIN L 2-8 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 14:56
Jan 22, 2022 @ COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 19:21
Jan 20, 2022 @ VGK L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 18:23
Jan 18, 2022 @ DAL W 5-3 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 17:45
Dec 4, 2021 @ NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 17:45
Dec 2, 2021 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 16:47
Nov 29, 2021 vs VAN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:45
Nov 27, 2021 @ PIT W 6-3 1 2 3 4 0 2 1 19:51
Nov 26, 2021 @ BUF L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:54
Nov 24, 2021 @ WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:54
Nov 20, 2021 vs NSH W 6-3 1 2 3 1 2 3 1 17:55
Nov 18, 2021 vs PIT L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 15:07
Nov 16, 2021 @ NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 18:17
Nov 14, 2021 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:23
Nov 13, 2021 @ DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:12
Nov 11, 2021 vs CGY W 4-2 0 2 2 1 2 1 2 20:19
Nov 9, 2021 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 3 19:59
Nov 6, 2021 vs VGK L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 4 2 20:52
Nov 4, 2021 vs NYI L 2-6 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 16:59
Nov 2, 2021 vs DET W 3-0 0 2 2 2 0 2 2 16:28
Oct 31, 2021 @ ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:07
Oct 30, 2021 @ LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 17:36
Oct 28, 2021 @ SJS W 4-0 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 14:32
Oct 26, 2021 @ SEA L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:48
Oct 23, 2021 vs DET W 6-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 14:12
Oct 21, 2021 vs CAR L 1-4 1 0 1 -3 0 4 2 17:17
Oct 19, 2021 vs SJS L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:55
Oct 16, 2021 vs NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 17:01
Oct 14, 2021 @ BUF L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 15:13
Oct 13, 2021 @ TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 19:25