Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyler Toffoli

Tyler Toffoli

#73 · Centre · San Jose Sharks

Born Apr 24, 1992 in Scarborough, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'0", 205 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 47th overall in 2010 by LAK (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2013-14

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Quinton Byfield LAK · 55 P in 80 GP Michael Bunting PIT · 55 P in 81 GP Vladimir Tarasenko FLA · 55 P in 76 GP Jonathan Drouin COL · 56 P in 79 GP Blake Coleman CGY · 54 P in 78 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 5 points512-132013-14: 29 points292014-15: 49 points4914-152015-16: 58 points582016-17: 34 points3416-172017-18: 47 points472018-19: 34 points3418-192019-20: 44 points442020-21: 44 points4420-212021-22: 49 points492022-23: 73 points7322-232023-24: 55 points552024-25: 54 points5424-252025-26: 49 points492026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 LAK 10 2 3 5 3 2 20 4 0.50 $717K
2013-14 LAK 62 12 17 29 21 10 124 57 0.47 $717K
2014-15 LAK 76 23 26 49 25 37 200 86 0.64 $717K
2015-16 LAK 82 31 27 58 35 20 213 70 0.71 $3.25M
2016-17 LAK 63 16 18 34 6 22 165 54 0.54 $3.25M
2017-18 LAK 82 24 23 47 9 16 251 75 0.57 $4.6M
2018-19 LAK 82 13 21 34 -16 23 226 39 0.41 $4.6M
2019-20 LAK 58 18 16 34 -4 16 165 33 0.59 $4.6M
2019-20 VAN 10 6 4 10 3 4 38 15 1.00
2020-21 MTL 52 28 16 44 0 24 158 75 0.85 $4.25M
2021-22 MTL 37 9 17 26 -8 4 100 46 0.70 $4.25M
2021-22 CGY 37 11 12 23 3 10 95 35 0.62
2022-23 CGY 82 34 39 73 16 28 268 59 0.89 $4.25M
2023-24 NJD 61 26 18 44 -15 12 179 62 0.72 $4.25M
2023-24 WPG 18 7 4 11 9 2 50 13 0.61
2024-25 SJS 78 30 24 54 -21 14 233 54 0.69 $6M
2025-26 SJS 79 19 30 49 -12 10 172 48 0.62 $6M
2026-27 SJS 5 2 2 4 0 2 12 4 0.80 $6M
15 seasons Career 974 311 317 628 54 256 2669 829 0.64

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 LAK 12 2 4 6 5 0 19 16 0.50
2013-14 LAK 26 7 7 14 6 10 65 40 0.54
2015-16 LAK 5 0 1 1 -5 2 9 9 0.20
2017-18 LAK 4 0 0 0 -1 0 17 15 0.00
2019-20 VAN 7 2 2 4 -4 0 11 12 0.57
2020-21 MTL 22 5 9 14 -6 6 49 37 0.64
2021-22 CGY 12 2 3 5 -6 6 33 15 0.42
2023-24 WPG 5 2 0 2 -2 0 8 8 0.40
8 seasons Playoffs 93 20 26 46 -13 24 211 152 0.49

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
79 33 22 55 -6 14 229 75 0.70 14.4 16:58

Contract

$4.25MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$77KCap dollars per point55 points in 79 games
$832KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.1 goals above replacement
$4.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$323KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Oct 12, 2020, as a new contract: 4 years and $17M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $4.25M $3.25M $0 $3.25M
2021-22 $4.25M $5.125M $0 $5.125M
2022-23 $4.25M $5.125M $0 $5.125M
2023-24 $4.25M $3.5M $0 $3.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 San Jose Sharks New contract 2024-25 to 2027-28 4 $24M $6M
Oct 12, 2020 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $17M $4.25M
Jun 7, 2017 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $13.8M $4.6M
Jun 26, 2015 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $6.5M $3.25M
Apr 18, 2011 Los Angeles Kings Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $2.7M $717K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+5.1Goals above replacement211th of 721 skaters, 158th of 469 forwards
+0.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.5 83rd percentileEven-strength defence-3.9 5th percentilePower play+0.9 85th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 60th percentilePenalties+0.8 71st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-50510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

55.5Corsi for %1199 attempts for, 960 against
+4.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.5Expected goals for %49.4 expected for, 46.6 against
+0.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
51.4Goals for %55 for, 52 against
99.4PDO9.4% shooting + 90.0% saves
301Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyler Toffoli · Jesper Bratt · Jack HughesNJD24142:4262.357.66-6
Erik Haula · Tyler Toffoli · Jack HughesNJD20132:3756.850.16-6
Tyler Toffoli · Sean Monahan · Nikolaj EhlersWPG12106:3057.558.611-4
Tyler Toffoli · Timo Meier · Jack HughesNJD26104:0052.749.16-7

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

31Goalsnot counting empty-netters
26.1Expected goalsfrom 327 unblocked attempts
+4.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.17 expected goals per 60 minutes93rd
Shot quality 8.0% chance per attempt60th
Finishing +4.9 goals above expected87thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0102030Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 31Expected 26.1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2024 vs VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 17:05
Apr 16, 2024 vs SEA W 4-3 1 1 2 -1 0 4 0 15:22
Apr 13, 2024 @ COL W 7-0 1 0 1 3 0 5 0 14:00
Apr 11, 2024 @ DAL W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 13:05
Apr 9, 2024 @ NSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 13:54
Apr 6, 2024 @ MIN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 13:14
Apr 4, 2024 vs CGY W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 6 0 13:41
Mar 30, 2024 vs OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 14:23
Mar 28, 2024 vs VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:30
Mar 26, 2024 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:50
Mar 24, 2024 @ WSH L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:57
Mar 23, 2024 @ NYI L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:10
Mar 21, 2024 @ NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:55
Mar 19, 2024 @ NYR W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 12:38
Mar 17, 2024 @ CBJ W 6-1 2 1 3 3 2 2 0 13:49
Mar 15, 2024 vs ANA W 6-0 2 0 2 1 0 5 0 12:28
Mar 13, 2024 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 16:57
Mar 11, 2024 vs WSH W 3-0 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 15:15
Mar 5, 2024 vs FLA L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:43
Mar 3, 2024 @ LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 19:14
Mar 1, 2024 @ ANA L 3-4 1 1 2 0 0 4 1 19:40
Feb 27, 2024 @ SJS W 7-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:06
Feb 25, 2024 vs TBL L 1-4 1 0 1 -3 0 2 1 15:45
Feb 24, 2024 vs MTL W 4-3 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 18:00
Feb 22, 2024 vs NYR L 1-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 19:04
Feb 20, 2024 @ WSH L 2-6 0 1 1 0 0 6 3 19:48
Feb 17, 2024 vs PHI W 6-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 17:43
Feb 15, 2024 vs LAK L 1-2 1 0 1 -1 0 4 4 21:13
Feb 13, 2024 @ NSH W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 18:31
Feb 12, 2024 vs SEA W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 15:08
Feb 10, 2024 @ CAR L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 18:28
Feb 8, 2024 vs CGY L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 17:55
Jan 27, 2024 @ TBL L 3-6 1 0 1 -2 0 5 0 15:46
Jan 25, 2024 @ CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:48
Jan 22, 2024 vs VGK W 6-5 (OT) 3 0 3 1 0 7 0 19:03
Jan 20, 2024 vs DAL L 2-6 1 0 1 1 2 5 0 13:21
Jan 19, 2024 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 16:07
Jan 17, 2024 vs MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:53
Jan 15, 2024 @ BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 18:23
Jan 13, 2024 @ FLA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:08
Jan 11, 2024 @ TBL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 15:17
Jan 6, 2024 vs VAN L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 5 1 16:18
Jan 5, 2024 vs CHI W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 20:05
Jan 3, 2024 @ WSH W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:48
Dec 30, 2023 @ BOS L 2-5 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 15:55
Dec 29, 2023 @ OTT W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 13:41
Dec 27, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:48
Dec 23, 2023 vs DET W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 14:37
Dec 21, 2023 vs EDM L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 16:44
Dec 19, 2023 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 14:50
Dec 17, 2023 vs ANA L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 16:50
Dec 16, 2023 @ CBJ W 6-3 1 1 2 3 0 2 0 13:05
Dec 13, 2023 vs BOS W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:39
Dec 10, 2023 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:33
Dec 9, 2023 @ CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:26
Dec 7, 2023 @ SEA W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 16:52
Dec 5, 2023 @ VAN W 6-5 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 15:41
Dec 1, 2023 vs SJS L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 23:20
Nov 30, 2023 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 4 0 20:02
Nov 28, 2023 vs NYI W 5-4 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 18:26
Nov 25, 2023 vs BUF W 7-2 2 0 2 3 0 4 1 17:44
Nov 24, 2023 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 21:37
Nov 22, 2023 @ DET L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 18:07
Nov 18, 2023 vs NYR L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 5 0 17:57
Nov 16, 2023 @ PIT W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 18:19
Nov 14, 2023 @ WPG L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 17:17
Nov 10, 2023 vs WSH L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 4 4 19:34
Nov 7, 2023 @ COL L 3-6 1 1 2 -1 0 4 2 15:52
Nov 5, 2023 @ CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 1 2 4 1 16:51
Nov 3, 2023 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 16:39
Nov 2, 2023 @ MIN W 5-3 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 18:52
Oct 29, 2023 vs MIN W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 14:50
Oct 27, 2023 vs BUF W 5-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 16:22
Oct 25, 2023 vs WSH L 4-6 2 1 3 2 0 2 3 18:02
Oct 24, 2023 @ MTL W 5-2 3 0 3 2 0 6 0 18:38
Oct 20, 2023 @ NYI W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -2 0 5 1 17:00
Oct 16, 2023 vs FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 19:39
Oct 13, 2023 vs ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 15:18
Oct 12, 2023 vs DET W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 16:16