Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyler Toffoli

Tyler Toffoli

#73 · Centre · San Jose Sharks

Born Apr 24, 1992 in Scarborough, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'0", 205 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 47th overall in 2010 by LAK (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2013-14

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Quinton Byfield LAK · 49 P in 79 GP Chandler Stephenson SEA · 49 P in 80 GP Claude Giroux OTT · 49 P in 82 GP Marcus Johansson MIN · 49 P in 75 GP Valeri Nichushkin COL · 49 P in 72 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 5 points512-132013-14: 29 points292014-15: 49 points4914-152015-16: 58 points582016-17: 34 points3416-172017-18: 47 points472018-19: 34 points3418-192019-20: 44 points442020-21: 44 points4420-212021-22: 49 points492022-23: 73 points7322-232023-24: 55 points552024-25: 54 points5424-252025-26: 49 points492026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 LAK 10 2 3 5 3 2 20 4 0.50 $717K
2013-14 LAK 62 12 17 29 21 10 124 57 0.47 $717K
2014-15 LAK 76 23 26 49 25 37 200 86 0.64 $717K
2015-16 LAK 82 31 27 58 35 20 213 70 0.71 $3.25M
2016-17 LAK 63 16 18 34 6 22 165 54 0.54 $3.25M
2017-18 LAK 82 24 23 47 9 16 251 75 0.57 $4.6M
2018-19 LAK 82 13 21 34 -16 23 226 39 0.41 $4.6M
2019-20 LAK 58 18 16 34 -4 16 165 33 0.59 $4.6M
2019-20 VAN 10 6 4 10 3 4 38 15 1.00
2020-21 MTL 52 28 16 44 0 24 158 75 0.85 $4.25M
2021-22 MTL 37 9 17 26 -8 4 100 46 0.70 $4.25M
2021-22 CGY 37 11 12 23 3 10 95 35 0.62
2022-23 CGY 82 34 39 73 16 28 268 59 0.89 $4.25M
2023-24 NJD 61 26 18 44 -15 12 179 62 0.72 $4.25M
2023-24 WPG 18 7 4 11 9 2 50 13 0.61
2024-25 SJS 78 30 24 54 -21 14 233 54 0.69 $6M
2025-26 SJS 79 19 30 49 -12 10 172 48 0.62 $6M
2026-27 SJS 5 2 2 4 0 2 12 4 0.80 $6M
15 seasons Career 974 311 317 628 54 256 2669 829 0.64

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 LAK 12 2 4 6 5 0 19 16 0.50
2013-14 LAK 26 7 7 14 6 10 65 40 0.54
2015-16 LAK 5 0 1 1 -5 2 9 9 0.20
2017-18 LAK 4 0 0 0 -1 0 17 15 0.00
2019-20 VAN 7 2 2 4 -4 0 11 12 0.57
2020-21 MTL 22 5 9 14 -6 6 49 37 0.64
2021-22 CGY 12 2 3 5 -6 6 33 15 0.42
2023-24 WPG 5 2 0 2 -2 0 8 8 0.40
8 seasons Playoffs 93 20 26 46 -13 24 211 152 0.49

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
79 19 30 49 -12 10 172 48 0.62 11.0 14:58

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$122KCap dollars per point49 points in 79 games
$1.008MCap dollars per goal above replacement6.0 goals above replacement
$5.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$180KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Jul 1, 2024, as a new contract: 4 years and $24M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2027-28, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $6M $5M $1M $6M NTC
2025-26 $6M $6.5M $1M $7.5M NTC
2026-27 $6M $5M $1M $6M NTC
2027-28 $6M $3.5M $1M $4.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 San Jose Sharks New contract 2024-25 to 2027-28 4 $24M $6M
Oct 12, 2020 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $17M $4.25M
Jun 7, 2017 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $13.8M $4.6M
Jun 26, 2015 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $6.5M $3.25M
Apr 18, 2011 Los Angeles Kings Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $2.7M $717K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+6.0Goals above replacement172nd of 715 skaters, 128th of 476 forwards
+1.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 476 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.1 66th percentileEven-strength defence+1.1 68th percentilePower play+0.3 77th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 49th percentilePenalties+0.3 47th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-50510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.2Corsi for %825 attempts for, 922 against
+0.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.1Expected goals for %36.1 expected for, 37.5 against
+2.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.6Goals for %42 for, 41 against
100.6PDO10.6% shooting + 90.0% saves
229Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 615 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyler Toffoli · Will Smith · Macklin Celebrini20208:4347.945.516-6
Tyler Toffoli · Alexander Wennberg · William Eklund32184:3347.751.42-13
Tyler Toffoli · William Eklund · Michael Misa17103:0747.846.87-7
Tyler Toffoli · Collin Graf · Michael Misa966:5950.456.62-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

19Goalsnot counting empty-netters
21.3Expected goalsfrom 250 unblocked attempts
-2.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.08 expected goals per 60 minutes84th
Shot quality 8.5% chance per attempt55th
Finishing -2.3 goals above expected34thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 444 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 21.3Goals 19

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 15, 2026 @ CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:07
Apr 13, 2026 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:55
Apr 11, 2026 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 12:04
Apr 9, 2026 @ ANA L 1-6 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 12:11
Apr 8, 2026 vs EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:24
Apr 6, 2026 vs CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:16
Apr 4, 2026 vs NSH L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 14:52
Apr 2, 2026 vs TOR W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 13:36
Apr 1, 2026 vs ANA W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 11:28
Mar 30, 2026 vs STL W 5-4 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 12:56
Mar 28, 2026 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:48
Mar 26, 2026 @ STL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:03
Mar 19, 2026 vs BUF L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 03:41
Mar 17, 2026 @ EDM L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 13:34
Mar 15, 2026 @ OTT L 4-7 1 1 2 -1 0 2 0 14:22
Mar 14, 2026 @ MTL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:16
Mar 12, 2026 @ BOS W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 2 1 11:29
Mar 10, 2026 @ BUF L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 15:38
Mar 7, 2026 vs NYI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:15
Mar 6, 2026 vs STL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 14:02
Mar 3, 2026 vs MTL W 7-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 11:54
Mar 1, 2026 vs WPG W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:56
Feb 28, 2026 vs EDM W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 11:07
Feb 26, 2026 vs CGY L 1-4 1 0 1 -2 0 3 0 13:30
Feb 4, 2026 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 14:59
Feb 2, 2026 @ CHI L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 19:29
Jan 31, 2026 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:08
Jan 29, 2026 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:52
Jan 27, 2026 @ VAN W 5-2 1 0 1 1 2 5 0 13:55
Jan 23, 2026 vs NYR W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 16:11
Jan 20, 2026 @ TBL L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 0 1 5 16:54
Jan 19, 2026 @ FLA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:30
Jan 16, 2026 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:00
Jan 15, 2026 @ WSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 13:46
Jan 11, 2026 vs VGK L 2-7 0 1 1 -1 2 1 1 17:19
Jan 10, 2026 vs DAL W 5-4 (OT) 2 1 3 -1 0 5 2 19:28
Jan 7, 2026 @ LAK W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 7 1 16:55
Jan 6, 2026 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 7 0 17:23
Jan 3, 2026 vs TBL L 3-7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:56
Dec 31, 2025 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 15:43
Dec 29, 2025 @ ANA W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 15:10
Dec 27, 2025 @ VAN W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:40
Dec 23, 2025 @ VGK L 2-7 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 15:24
Dec 20, 2025 vs SEA L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 19:18
Dec 18, 2025 vs DAL L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 18:49
Dec 16, 2025 vs CGY W 6-3 1 0 1 0 0 6 1 15:38
Dec 13, 2025 @ PIT W 6-5 (OT) 2 2 4 2 0 5 1 16:17
Dec 11, 2025 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 15:26
Dec 9, 2025 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 15:59
Dec 7, 2025 @ CAR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:23
Dec 5, 2025 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:03
Dec 3, 2025 vs WSH L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 14:12
Dec 1, 2025 vs UTA W 6-3 2 2 4 3 0 5 1 15:17
Nov 29, 2025 @ VGK L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:53
Nov 28, 2025 vs VAN W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 11:09
Nov 26, 2025 @ COL L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:55
Nov 23, 2025 vs BOS W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 13:09
Nov 22, 2025 vs OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:41
Nov 20, 2025 vs LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:35
Nov 18, 2025 vs UTA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 15:35
Nov 15, 2025 @ SEA L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 14:23
Nov 13, 2025 @ CGY L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:12
Nov 11, 2025 @ MIN W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 15:53
Nov 8, 2025 vs FLA W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 15:51
Nov 7, 2025 vs WPG W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 15:59
Nov 5, 2025 @ SEA W 6-1 1 1 2 3 2 3 0 12:41
Nov 2, 2025 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:43
Nov 1, 2025 vs COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 19:31
Oct 30, 2025 vs NJD W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 17:06
Oct 28, 2025 vs LAK L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 16:49
Oct 26, 2025 @ MIN W 6-5 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 16:50
Oct 24, 2025 @ NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:29
Oct 23, 2025 @ NYR W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 17:37
Oct 21, 2025 @ NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 20:01
Oct 18, 2025 vs PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:40
Oct 17, 2025 @ UTA L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 16:42
Oct 14, 2025 vs CAR L 1-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 18:05
Oct 11, 2025 vs ANA L 6-7 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 15:08
Oct 9, 2025 vs VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:45