Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jaden Schwartz

Jaden Schwartz

#71 · Left wing · Colorado Avalanche

Born Jun 25, 1992 in Wilcox, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 34) · 5'10", 185 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 14th overall in 2010 by STL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Zach Benson BUF · 30 P in 71 GP Josh Norris OTT · 30 P in 50 GP Alexandre Texier CBJ · 30 P in 78 GP Marcus Johansson MIN · 30 P in 78 GP Ryan Donato CHI · 30 P in 78 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602011-12: 3 points311-122012-13: 13 points132013-14: 56 points5613-142014-15: 63 points632015-16: 22 points2215-162016-17: 55 points552017-18: 59 points5917-182018-19: 36 points362019-20: 57 points5719-202020-21: 21 points212021-22: 23 points2321-222022-23: 40 points402023-24: 30 points3023-242024-25: 49 points492025-26: 26 points2625-262026-27: 6 points6

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 STL 7 2 1 3 1 0 6 1 0.43 $830K
2012-13 STL 45 7 6 13 -4 4 50 34 0.29 $830K
2013-14 STL 80 25 31 56 28 27 188 54 0.70 $830K
2014-15 STL 75 28 35 63 13 16 184 54 0.84 $2.35M
2015-16 STL 33 8 14 22 8 8 63 26 0.67 $2.35M
2016-17 STL 78 19 36 55 14 18 179 71 0.71 $5.35M
2017-18 STL 62 24 35 59 15 26 157 52 0.95 $5.35M
2018-19 STL 69 11 25 36 -6 16 183 61 0.52 $5.35M
2019-20 STL 71 22 35 57 3 18 162 60 0.80 $5.35M
2020-21 STL 40 8 13 21 2 20 71 40 0.53 $5.35M
2021-22 SEA 37 8 15 23 -13 14 101 42 0.62 $5.5M
2022-23 SEA 71 21 19 40 -17 22 167 55 0.56 $5.5M
2023-24 SEA 62 13 17 30 -15 24 117 46 0.48 $5.5M
2024-25 SEA 81 26 23 49 -6 24 194 43 0.60 $5.5M
2025-26 SEA 50 11 15 26 5 8 82 32 0.52 $5.5M
2026-27 COL 5 3 3 6 2 4 9 4 1.20 $3.25M
16 seasons Career 866 236 323 559 30 249 1913 675 0.65

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 STL 6 0 1 1 1 2 13 9 0.17
2013-14 STL 6 1 2 3 -4 0 15 12 0.50
2014-15 STL 6 1 2 3 -2 0 15 5 0.50
2015-16 STL 20 4 10 14 -5 6 36 49 0.70
2016-17 STL 11 4 5 9 4 2 33 19 0.82
2018-19 STL 26 12 8 20 9 2 63 52 0.77
2019-20 STL 6 4 0 4 -1 2 28 16 0.67
2020-21 STL 4 0 0 0 -5 0 8 3 0.00
2022-23 SEA 14 5 5 10 -2 2 41 21 0.71
9 seasons Playoffs 99 31 33 64 -5 16 252 186 0.65

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
62 13 17 30 -15 24 117 46 0.48 11.1 16:22

Contract

$5.5MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$183KCap dollars per point30 points in 62 games
$2.502MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.2 goals above replacement
$2.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Seattle Kraken on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract: 5 years and $27.5M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2025-26, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $5.5M $4M $0 $4M NMC
2022-23 $5.5M $6M $0 $6M NMC
2023-24 $5.5M $7M $0 $7M NMC
2024-25 $5.5M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC
2025-26 $5.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $9.75M $3.25M
Jul 28, 2021 Seattle Kraken New contract 2021-22 to 2025-26 5 $27.5M $5.5M
Jul 15, 2016 St. Louis Blues New contract 2016-17 to 2020-21 5 $26.75M $5.35M
Oct 5, 2014 St. Louis Blues New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $4.7M $2.35M
Mar 12, 2012 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $3.5M $830K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+2.2Goals above replacement347th of 721 skaters, 250th of 469 forwards
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.6 18th percentileEven-strength defence+1.6 75th percentilePower play+0.3 76th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 26th percentilePenalties+0.2 50th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

0510152011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.4Corsi for %797 attempts for, 754 against
+0.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.5Expected goals for %30.2 expected for, 30.8 against
-2.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
49.2Goals for %29 for, 30 against
100.0PDO7.8% shooting + 92.2% saves
158Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jaden Schwartz · Andre Burakovsky · Alexander Wennberg15122:1753.551.31-5
Jaden Schwartz · Oliver Bjorkstrand · Alexander Wennberg21100:1147.852.84-2
Jaden Schwartz · Alexander Wennberg · Brandon Tanev1796:5956.853.27-2
Jordan Eberle · Jaden Schwartz · Shane Wright555:3157.864.14-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

13Goalsnot counting empty-netters
12.5Expected goalsfrom 162 unblocked attempts
+0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.74 expected goals per 60 minutes45th
Shot quality 7.7% chance per attempt51st
Finishing +0.5 goals above expected57thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 13Expected 12.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2024 @ MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:50
Apr 16, 2024 @ WPG L 3-4 0 0 0 -3 0 0 2 12:59
Apr 14, 2024 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 16:33
Apr 13, 2024 @ DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:59
Apr 11, 2024 vs SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 18:12
Apr 9, 2024 vs ARI W 5-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 16:53
Apr 5, 2024 @ ANA W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 17:32
Apr 3, 2024 @ LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:49
Apr 1, 2024 @ SJS W 4-2 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 16:56
Mar 30, 2024 vs DAL L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 18:36
Mar 28, 2024 vs ANA W 4-2 1 0 1 -1 0 5 1 16:27
Mar 26, 2024 vs ANA W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:16
Mar 24, 2024 vs MTL L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:44
Mar 22, 2024 @ ARI L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 17:05
Mar 21, 2024 @ VGK L 1-3 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 12:29
Mar 8, 2024 vs WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 03:09
Mar 5, 2024 @ WPG W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:29
Mar 4, 2024 @ CGY W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 15:40
Mar 2, 2024 vs EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:35
Feb 29, 2024 vs PIT W 2-0 0 0 0 1 4 1 0 15:47
Feb 26, 2024 vs BOS W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 19:19
Feb 24, 2024 vs MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 15:38
Feb 22, 2024 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 13:48
Feb 19, 2024 vs DET L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 6 1 17:18
Feb 15, 2024 @ BOS W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:48
Feb 13, 2024 @ NYI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 16:43
Feb 12, 2024 @ NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:19
Feb 10, 2024 @ PHI L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 15:12
Jan 30, 2024 @ SJS L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:36
Jan 28, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:51
Jan 26, 2024 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 14:13
Jan 24, 2024 vs CHI W 6-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 14:20
Jan 21, 2024 vs TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 19:38
Jan 18, 2024 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:31
Jan 16, 2024 @ NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 17:01
Jan 15, 2024 @ PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:52
Jan 13, 2024 @ CBJ W 7-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 18:01
Jan 11, 2024 @ WSH W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 14:06
Jan 9, 2024 @ BUF W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 1 16:16
Nov 28, 2023 @ CHI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 09:33
Nov 24, 2023 vs VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:23
Nov 22, 2023 vs SJS W 7-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:36
Nov 20, 2023 vs CGY L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:42
Nov 18, 2023 @ VAN W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:06
Nov 16, 2023 vs NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 16:14
Nov 15, 2023 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 17:42
Nov 13, 2023 vs COL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 16:42
Nov 11, 2023 vs EDM L 1-4 1 0 1 0 2 2 3 18:21
Nov 9, 2023 @ COL W 4-3 1 1 2 0 2 3 0 18:14
Nov 7, 2023 @ ARI L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 17:11
Nov 4, 2023 vs CGY L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 1 1 21:42
Nov 2, 2023 vs NSH W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 19:22
Oct 30, 2023 @ TBL W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 6 1 22:22
Oct 28, 2023 @ FLA L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 17:55
Oct 26, 2023 @ CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 20:13
Oct 24, 2023 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) 2 0 2 1 0 5 2 17:04
Oct 21, 2023 vs NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 19:06
Oct 19, 2023 vs CAR W 7-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 09:42
Oct 17, 2023 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 15:06
Oct 14, 2023 @ STL L 1-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 17:04
Oct 12, 2023 @ NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 16:45
Oct 10, 2023 @ VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 17:53