Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Erik Gudbranson

Erik Gudbranson

#44 · Defence · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jan 7, 1992 in Ottawa, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'5", 222 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 3rd overall in 2010 by FLA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

TJ Brodie TOR · 26 P in 78 GP J.J. Moser ARI · 26 P in 80 GP Brayden McNabb VGK · 26 P in 82 GP Colton Parayko STL · 26 P in 82 GP Dmitry Orlov CAR · 26 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202011-12: 8 points811-122012-13: 4 points42013-14: 9 points913-142014-15: 13 points132015-16: 9 points915-162016-17: 6 points62017-18: 5 points517-182018-19: 10 points102019-20: 9 points919-202020-21: 4 points42021-22: 17 points1721-222022-23: 13 points132023-24: 26 points2623-242024-25: 4 points42025-26: 3 points325-262026-27: 1 points1

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 FLA 72 2 6 8 -19 78 76 154 0.11 $900K
2012-13 FLA 32 0 4 4 -22 47 49 80 0.13 $900K
2013-14 FLA 65 3 6 9 -7 114 92 158 0.14 $900K
2014-15 FLA 76 4 9 13 -4 58 110 212 0.17 $2.5M
2015-16 FLA 64 2 7 9 3 49 73 150 0.14 $2.5M
2016-17 VAN 30 1 5 6 -14 18 40 66 0.20 $3.5M
2017-18 VAN 52 2 3 5 -7 35 53 126 0.10 $3.5M
2018-19 VAN 57 2 6 8 -27 83 72 132 0.14 $4M
2018-19 PIT 19 0 2 2 7 4 22 52 0.11
2019-20 PIT 7 0 0 0 0 4 2 13 0.00 $4M
2019-20 ANA 44 4 5 9 0 91 76 76 0.20
2020-21 OTT 36 1 2 3 -13 47 53 92 0.08 $4M
2020-21 NSH 9 0 1 1 1 12 5 19 0.11
2021-22 CGY 78 6 11 17 15 68 129 145 0.22 $1.95M
2022-23 CBJ 70 1 12 13 -24 57 102 119 0.19 $4M
2023-24 CBJ 78 6 20 26 -14 74 91 92 0.33 $4M
2024-25 CBJ 16 0 4 4 1 6 12 26 0.25 $4M
2025-26 CBJ 37 1 2 3 6 19 34 45 0.08 $4M
2026-27 CBJ 4 0 1 1 -2 0 0 6 0.25 $1.75M
16 seasons Career 846 35 106 141 -120 864 1091 1763 0.17

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 FLA 7 0 0 0 -2 8 5 22 0.00
2015-16 FLA 6 0 0 0 -2 2 7 15 0.00
2018-19 PIT 4 1 0 1 0 2 2 6 0.25
2020-21 NSH 2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 6 0.00
2021-22 CGY 12 0 1 1 -1 0 22 17 0.08
5 seasons Playoffs 31 1 1 2 -6 12 40 66 0.06

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
78 6 20 26 -14 74 91 92 0.33 6.6 19:40

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$154KCap dollars per point26 points in 78 games
$11KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 4 years and $16M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2025-26, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $4M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC
2023-24 $4M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC
2024-25 $4M $3.5M $0 $3.5M M-NTC
2025-26 $4M $3.5M $0 $3.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1.75M $1.75M
Jul 13, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $16M $4M
Sep 10, 2021 Calgary Flames New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.95M $1.95M
Feb 20, 2018 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $12M $4M
Jun 15, 2017 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $3.5M $3.5M
May 9, 2016 Florida Panthers Extension 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $3.5M $3.5M
Jul 10, 2014 Florida Panthers New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $5M $2.5M
Jun 16, 2011 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $9.6M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

-1.0Goals above replacement588th of 721 skaters, 191st of 252 defencemen
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-6.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-4.1 6th percentileEven-strength defence-0.6 44th percentilePower play-0.1 49th percentilePenalty kill-1.6 4th percentilePenalties+0.3 89th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-10-8-6-4-2022011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.3Corsi for %1195 attempts for, 1441 against
-4.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.9Expected goals for %43.7 expected for, 60.6 against
-5.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
41.8Goals for %41 for, 57 against
99.5PDO7.5% shooting + 92.0% saves
201Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Gudbranson · Jake Bean60570:5447.243.217-23
Erik Gudbranson · Zach Werenski52229:2446.149.215-9
Erik Gudbranson · Ivan Provorov66225:2940.829.05-9
Erik Gudbranson · Jake Christiansen1295:2335.923.50-5

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.3Expected goalsfrom 130 unblocked attempts
+3.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.09 expected goals per 60 minutes10th
Shot quality 1.8% chance per attempt2nd
Finishing +3.7 goals above expected94thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 6Expected 2.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2024 vs CAR W 6-3 0 2 2 2 2 1 1 23:04
Apr 13, 2024 @ NSH L 4-6 0 1 1 -2 0 1 2 19:09
Apr 11, 2024 @ FLA L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 21:18
Apr 9, 2024 @ TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 19:21
Apr 7, 2024 @ CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:11
Apr 6, 2024 vs PHI W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 23:36
Apr 4, 2024 vs NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 21:29
Apr 1, 2024 vs COL W 4-1 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 22:04
Mar 30, 2024 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:17
Mar 28, 2024 @ PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 16:53
Mar 26, 2024 @ ARI L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 7 0 2 16:45
Mar 23, 2024 @ VGK L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 3 21:12
Mar 22, 2024 @ COL L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 20:11
Mar 19, 2024 @ DET L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:45
Mar 17, 2024 vs WPG L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 18:45
Mar 16, 2024 vs SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:27
Mar 14, 2024 vs OTT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 26:06
Mar 12, 2024 @ MTL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:34
Mar 9, 2024 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 20:44
Mar 7, 2024 vs EDM W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 3 20:51
Mar 5, 2024 @ PIT L 3-5 0 0 0 2 0 3 2 17:01
Mar 4, 2024 vs VGK W 6-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 18:26
Mar 2, 2024 @ CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 17:38
Feb 29, 2024 vs CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 20:12
Feb 28, 2024 @ NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:18
Feb 25, 2024 vs NYR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 19:40
Feb 23, 2024 vs BUF L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 19:15
Feb 21, 2024 @ ANA W 7-4 0 0 0 2 2 2 3 20:52
Feb 20, 2024 @ LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 19:49
Feb 17, 2024 @ SJS W 4-3 0 2 2 2 0 1 2 20:49
Feb 13, 2024 @ OTT L 3-6 0 1 1 1 4 3 2 15:55
Feb 10, 2024 vs TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:36
Jan 30, 2024 @ STL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:17
Jan 28, 2024 @ SEA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:51
Jan 27, 2024 @ VAN L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:39
Jan 25, 2024 @ CGY W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 15:35
Jan 23, 2024 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:24
Jan 19, 2024 vs NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:29
Jan 15, 2024 vs VAN W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:16
Jan 13, 2024 vs SEA L 4-7 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 17:15
Jan 9, 2024 @ WPG L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 19:29
Jan 6, 2024 vs MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 20:40
Jan 4, 2024 @ PHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 19:10
Jan 2, 2024 vs BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:13
Dec 30, 2023 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 20:29
Dec 29, 2023 vs TOR W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 5 0 0 19:42
Dec 27, 2023 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:20
Dec 23, 2023 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:13
Dec 21, 2023 vs WSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 22:52
Dec 19, 2023 @ BUF W 9-4 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 16:18
Dec 16, 2023 vs NJD L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 16:59
Dec 10, 2023 vs FLA L 2-5 0 1 1 0 29 0 2 13:38
Dec 3, 2023 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 17:20
Dec 1, 2023 vs OTT W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 22:10
Nov 29, 2023 vs MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 19:36
Nov 27, 2023 vs BOS W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 19:37
Nov 26, 2023 @ CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 22:13
Nov 24, 2023 @ NJD W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 22:45
Nov 22, 2023 vs CHI W 7-3 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 20:47
Nov 19, 2023 @ PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 17:02
Nov 18, 2023 @ WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 19:19
Nov 16, 2023 vs ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:06
Nov 14, 2023 vs PIT L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 18:10
Nov 12, 2023 @ NYR L 3-4 (SO) 0 2 2 0 0 1 4 26:09
Nov 11, 2023 @ DET L 4-5 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 19:33
Nov 9, 2023 vs DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 17:24
Nov 6, 2023 @ FLA L 4-5 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 2 2 19:51
Nov 4, 2023 @ WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:40
Nov 2, 2023 vs TBL W 4-2 1 0 1 3 0 1 0 18:16
Oct 30, 2023 @ DAL L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 19:16
Oct 28, 2023 vs NYI L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:49
Oct 26, 2023 @ MTL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 21:30
Oct 24, 2023 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:36
Oct 21, 2023 @ MIN W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 19:37
Oct 20, 2023 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 20:36
Oct 16, 2023 vs DET L 0-4 0 0 0 0 5 0 3 20:20
Oct 14, 2023 vs NYR W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 21:24
Oct 12, 2023 vs PHI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 17:21