Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Taylor Hall

Taylor Hall

#71 · Left wing · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Nov 14, 1991 in Calgary, Alberta, CAN (age 34) · 6'1", 210 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 1st overall in 2010 by EDM (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2025-26
Hart Memorial Trophy MVP of Regular Season 2017-18

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Iafallo LAK · 36 P in 59 GP Cole Caufield MTL · 36 P in 46 GP Stefan Noesen CAR · 36 P in 78 GP Adam Lowry WPG · 36 P in 82 GP Phil Kessel VGK · 36 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802010-11: 42 points4210-112011-12: 53 points532012-13: 50 points5012-132013-14: 80 points802014-15: 38 points3814-152015-16: 65 points652016-17: 53 points5316-172017-18: 93 points932018-19: 37 points3718-192019-20: 52 points522020-21: 33 points3320-212021-22: 61 points612022-23: 36 points3622-232023-24: 4 points42024-25: 42 points4224-252025-26: 48 points482026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 EDM 65 22 20 42 -9 27 186 48 0.65 $900K
2011-12 EDM 62 27 26 53 -3 36 207 44 0.85 $900K
2012-13 EDM 45 16 34 50 5 33 154 24 1.11 $900K
2013-14 EDM 75 27 53 80 -15 44 250 54 1.07 $6M
2014-15 EDM 53 14 24 38 -1 40 158 67 0.72 $6M
2015-16 EDM 82 26 39 65 -4 54 286 82 0.79 $6M
2016-17 NJD 72 20 33 53 -9 32 238 59 0.74 $6M
2017-18 NJD 76 39 54 93 14 34 278 72 1.22 $6M
2018-19 NJD 33 11 26 37 -6 16 113 22 1.12 $6M
2019-20 NJD 30 6 19 25 -11 20 109 25 0.83 $6M
2019-20 ARI 35 10 17 27 -3 14 123 22 0.77
2020-21 BUF 37 2 17 19 -21 24 88 24 0.51 $8M
2020-21 BOS 16 8 6 14 15 2 48 10 0.88
2021-22 BOS 81 20 41 61 11 42 217 55 0.75 $6M
2022-23 BOS 61 16 20 36 11 24 150 35 0.59 $6M
2023-24 CHI 10 2 2 4 -3 4 20 7 0.40 $6M
2024-25 CHI 46 9 15 24 -15 16 82 23 0.52 $6M
2024-25 CAR 31 9 9 18 1 20 62 20 0.58
2025-26 CAR 80 18 30 48 6 44 137 53 0.60 $3.167M
2026-27 CAR 7 3 2 5 2 8 17 8 0.71 $3.167M
17 seasons Career 997 305 487 792 -35 534 2923 754 0.79

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 NJD 5 2 4 6 -1 6 21 5 1.20
2019-20 ARI 9 2 4 6 -4 10 19 10 0.67
2020-21 BOS 11 3 2 5 -2 9 28 10 0.45
2021-22 BOS 7 2 2 4 -6 8 14 6 0.57
2022-23 BOS 7 5 3 8 4 2 12 12 1.14
2024-25 CAR 15 2 4 6 -7 2 30 19 0.40
2025-26 CAR 19 7 12 19 14 14 55 24 1.00
7 seasons Playoffs 73 23 31 54 -2 51 179 86 0.74

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
61 16 20 36 11 24 150 35 0.59 10.7 15:56

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$167KCap dollars per point36 points in 61 games
$1.639MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.7 goals above replacement
$3.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Jul 23, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $24M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2024-25, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $6M $4.5M $0 $4.5M NMC
2022-23 $6M $6M $1M $7M M-NTC, NMC
2023-24 $6M $6.25M $1M $7.25M M-NTC, NMC
2024-25 $6M $5.25M $0 $5.25M M-NTC, NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Apr 30, 2025 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2025-26 to 2027-28 3 $9.5M $3.167M
Jul 23, 2021 Boston Bruins Extension 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $24M $6M
Oct 11, 2020 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $8M $8M
Aug 22, 2012 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2013-14 to 2019-20 7 $42M $6M
Jul 5, 2010 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $11.25M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.7Goals above replacement260th of 696 skaters, 184th of 461 forwards
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.4 67th percentileEven-strength defence-1.1 25th percentilePower play-0.8 15th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 56th percentilePenalties+1.4 83rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.3Corsi for %799 attempts for, 758 against
-0.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.1Expected goals for %35.4 expected for, 32.5 against
-3.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.6Goals for %38 for, 28 against
101.4PDO8.8% shooting + 92.7% saves
198Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Charlie Coyle · Taylor Hall · Trent Frederic35188:2253.856.911-5
David Krejci · Taylor Hall · David Pastrnak50155:5647.847.95-4
David Krejci · Taylor Hall · Pavel Zacha2254:5746.441.33-4
Nick Foligno · Charlie Coyle · Taylor Hall1651:0237.535.22-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

16Goalsnot counting empty-netters
17.6Expected goalsfrom 197 unblocked attempts
-1.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.09 expected goals per 60 minutes85th
Shot quality 9.0% chance per attempt75th
Finishing -1.6 goals above expected38thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 17.6Goals 16

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ MTL W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:53
Apr 11, 2023 vs WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 15:59
Apr 8, 2023 vs NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 12:12
Feb 25, 2023 @ VAN W 3-1 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 13:28
Feb 23, 2023 @ SEA W 6-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:09
Feb 20, 2023 vs OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 13:39
Feb 18, 2023 vs NYI W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:48
Feb 16, 2023 @ NSH W 5-0 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 17:09
Feb 14, 2023 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 16:51
Feb 11, 2023 vs WSH L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 18:14
Feb 1, 2023 @ TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 16:28
Jan 29, 2023 @ CAR L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 16:11
Jan 28, 2023 @ FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 18:29
Jan 26, 2023 @ TBL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 17:24
Jan 24, 2023 @ MTL W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 15:50
Jan 22, 2023 vs SJS W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:20
Jan 19, 2023 @ NYR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 12:58
Jan 18, 2023 @ NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 16:45
Jan 16, 2023 vs PHI W 6-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 13:14
Jan 14, 2023 vs TOR W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 15:38
Jan 12, 2023 vs SEA L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 16:40
Jan 8, 2023 @ ANA W 7-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 15:34
Jan 7, 2023 @ SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:13
Jan 5, 2023 @ LAK W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:52
Jan 2, 2023 vs PIT W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 5 2 14:26
Dec 31, 2022 vs BUF L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:03
Dec 28, 2022 @ NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:31
Dec 27, 2022 @ OTT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 18:24
Dec 23, 2022 @ NJD W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:33
Dec 22, 2022 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 15:22
Dec 19, 2022 vs FLA W 7-3 0 2 2 3 0 0 0 14:06
Dec 17, 2022 vs CBJ W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 6 1 14:49
Dec 15, 2022 vs LAK L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 16:41
Dec 13, 2022 vs NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 18:04
Dec 11, 2022 @ VGK W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 6 0 15:02
Dec 9, 2022 @ ARI L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 2 5 0 18:21
Dec 7, 2022 @ COL W 4-0 2 1 3 4 0 5 0 14:11
Dec 5, 2022 vs VGK L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 16:29
Dec 3, 2022 vs COL W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 14:55
Nov 29, 2022 vs TBL W 3-1 2 0 2 1 0 3 0 14:52
Nov 25, 2022 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 7 1 17:05
Nov 23, 2022 @ FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:16
Nov 21, 2022 @ TBL W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 14:57
Nov 19, 2022 vs CHI W 6-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 14:36
Nov 17, 2022 vs PHI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 6 1 15:56
Nov 13, 2022 vs VAN W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:34
Nov 12, 2022 @ BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:00
Nov 10, 2022 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:01
Nov 7, 2022 vs STL W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:45
Nov 5, 2022 @ TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 19:04
Nov 3, 2022 @ NYR W 5-2 0 2 2 0 0 4 0 16:33
Nov 1, 2022 @ PIT W 6-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 17:06
Oct 28, 2022 @ CBJ W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 16:07
Oct 27, 2022 vs DET W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:28
Oct 25, 2022 vs DAL W 3-1 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 15:44
Oct 22, 2022 vs MIN W 4-3 (OT) 1 2 3 2 0 5 1 19:49
Oct 20, 2022 vs ANA W 2-1 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 18:00
Oct 18, 2022 @ OTT L 5-7 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 11:55
Oct 17, 2022 vs FLA W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:18
Oct 15, 2022 vs ARI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 18:01
Oct 12, 2022 @ WSH W 5-2 1 0 1 1 4 1 0 15:39