Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyler Seguin

Tyler Seguin

#91 · Centre · Dallas Stars

Born Jan 31, 1992 in Brampton, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'2", 205 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 2nd overall in 2010 by BOS (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2010-11

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Sam Reinhart BUF · 50 P in 69 GP T.J. Oshie WSH · 49 P in 69 GP Alex Killorn TBL · 49 P in 68 GP Pierre-Luc Dubois CBJ · 49 P in 70 GP Timo Meier SJS · 49 P in 70 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802010-11: 22 points2210-112011-12: 67 points672012-13: 32 points3212-132013-14: 84 points842014-15: 77 points7714-152015-16: 73 points732016-17: 72 points7216-172017-18: 78 points782018-19: 80 points8018-192019-20: 50 points502020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 49 points492022-23: 50 points5022-232023-24: 52 points522024-25: 21 points2124-252025-26: 17 points172026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 BOS 74 11 11 22 -4 18 131 20 0.30 $900K
2011-12 BOS 81 29 38 67 34 30 242 26 0.83 $900K
2012-13 BOS 48 16 16 32 23 16 161 25 0.67 $900K
2013-14 DAL 80 37 47 84 16 18 294 48 1.05 $5.75M
2014-15 DAL 71 37 40 77 -1 22 280 63 1.08 $5.75M
2015-16 DAL 72 33 40 73 2 16 278 80 1.01 $5.75M
2016-17 DAL 82 26 46 72 -15 22 301 60 0.88 $5.75M
2017-18 DAL 82 40 38 78 12 43 335 74 0.95 $5.75M
2018-19 DAL 82 33 47 80 17 18 334 74 0.98 $5.75M
2019-20 DAL 69 17 33 50 -2 22 245 90 0.72 $9.85M
2020-21 DAL 3 2 0 2 0 0 8 8 0.67 $9.85M
2021-22 DAL 81 24 25 49 -21 30 218 96 0.60 $9.85M
2022-23 DAL 76 21 29 50 3 24 189 84 0.66 $9.85M
2023-24 DAL 68 25 27 52 10 26 154 61 0.76 $9.85M
2024-25 DAL 20 9 12 21 15 4 46 5 1.05 $9.85M
2025-26 DAL 27 7 10 17 10 2 31 18 0.63 $9.85M
2026-27 DAL 5 1 0 1 -2 6 11 1 0.20 $9.85M
17 seasons Career 1021 368 459 827 97 317 3258 833 0.81

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 BOS 13 3 4 7 5 2 22 10 0.54
2011-12 BOS 7 2 1 3 3 0 31 4 0.43
2012-13 BOS 22 1 7 8 -2 4 70 34 0.36
2013-14 DAL 6 1 2 3 1 0 25 6 0.50
2015-16 DAL 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 0.00
2018-19 DAL 13 4 7 11 3 2 49 18 0.85
2019-20 DAL 24 2 11 13 5 10 64 65 0.54
2021-22 DAL 7 2 2 4 0 4 17 11 0.57
2022-23 DAL 19 5 4 9 -8 4 54 29 0.47
2023-24 DAL 19 5 8 13 9 2 59 32 0.68
2024-25 DAL 18 4 4 8 -3 10 28 13 0.44
11 seasons Playoffs 149 29 50 79 13 38 420 226 0.53

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 17 33 50 -2 22 245 90 0.72 6.9 19:09

Contract

$9.85MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$197KCap dollars per point50 points in 69 games
$1.523MCap dollars per goal above replacement6.5 goals above replacement
$6.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Sep 13, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $78.8M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2026-27, with 7 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $9.85M $5M $8.5M $13.5M NMC
2020-21 $9.85M $1M $8M $9M NMC
2021-22 $9.85M $5M $8M $13M NMC
2022-23 $9.85M $5M $8M $13M NMC
2023-24 $9.85M $2.95M $5.5M $8.45M NMC
2024-25 $9.85M $2.75M $5.25M $8M NMC
2025-26 $9.85M $1.1M $6M $7.1M NMC
2026-27 $9.85M $1M $5.75M $6.75M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 13, 2018 Dallas Stars Extension 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $78.8M $9.85M
Sep 11, 2012 Boston Bruins Extension 2013-14 to 2018-19 6 $34.5M $5.75M
Aug 3, 2010 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $10.65M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+6.5Goals above replacement125th of 670 skaters, 94th of 439 forwards
+1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.1 76th percentileEven-strength defence-0.9 24th percentilePower play+0.7 87th percentilePenalty kill+0.4 88th percentilePenalties+0.4 58th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505101520252010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.7Corsi for %1001 attempts for, 1013 against
+0.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.5Expected goals for %45.1 expected for, 39.2 against
+1.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.6Goals for %31 for, 37 against
99.0PDO5.8% shooting + 93.1% saves
268Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Alexander Radulov · Jamie Benn · Tyler Seguin45270:0752.157.66-5
Corey Perry · Jamie Benn · Tyler Seguin2179:0456.464.64-4
Corey Perry · Tyler Seguin · Roope Hintz1170:5645.843.72-3
Jamie Benn · Justin Dowling · Tyler Seguin1064:3848.956.44-5

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

16Goalsnot counting empty-netters
22.4Expected goalsfrom 302 unblocked attempts
-6.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.02 expected goals per 60 minutes85th
Shot quality 7.4% chance per attempt30th
Finishing -6.4 goals above expected2ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 22.4Goals 16

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 vs NYR L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 20:53
Mar 7, 2020 vs NSH L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 6 2 21:46
Mar 5, 2020 @ NSH L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:51
Mar 3, 2020 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 20:09
Feb 29, 2020 @ STL L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 6 1 18:24
Feb 27, 2020 @ BOS L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 2 4 1 17:47
Feb 25, 2020 @ CAR W 4-1 1 0 1 1 2 3 0 17:01
Feb 23, 2020 vs CHI W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 17:39
Feb 21, 2020 vs STL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 15:45
Feb 19, 2020 vs ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 16:16
Feb 16, 2020 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 4 1 20:43
Feb 15, 2020 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) 2 0 2 1 0 4 1 20:00
Feb 13, 2020 @ TOR W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 0 1 1 17:45
Feb 11, 2020 vs CAR W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 18:23
Feb 8, 2020 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 4 3 20:21
Feb 7, 2020 vs MIN L 2-3 0 1 1 -2 0 4 0 21:26
Feb 4, 2020 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 6 0 19:32
Feb 3, 2020 @ NYR W 5-3 0 2 2 1 0 3 1 17:51
Feb 1, 2020 @ NJD W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 6 2 22:16
Jan 29, 2020 vs TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 20:19
Jan 27, 2020 vs TBL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 20:02
Jan 18, 2020 @ MIN L 0-7 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 17:03
Jan 16, 2020 vs BUF L 1-4 0 1 1 -2 0 5 1 19:57
Jan 14, 2020 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 20:53
Jan 11, 2020 @ SJS L 1-2 0 1 1 -2 2 6 1 20:01
Jan 9, 2020 @ ANA W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 17:20
Jan 8, 2020 @ LAK W 2-1 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 17:18
Jan 3, 2020 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:21
Jan 1, 2020 vs NSH W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 20:19
Dec 29, 2019 @ ARI W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 21:08
Dec 28, 2019 vs COL W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 10 1 21:53
Dec 22, 2019 vs CGY L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 19:37
Dec 20, 2019 @ FLA L 4-7 2 0 2 0 0 4 1 19:00
Dec 19, 2019 @ TBL W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 1 1 21:50
Dec 16, 2019 vs EDM L 1-2 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 21:14
Dec 14, 2019 @ NSH W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 17:45
Dec 13, 2019 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 18:30
Dec 10, 2019 vs NJD W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:26
Dec 7, 2019 vs NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 16:23
Dec 5, 2019 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 7 3 17:16
Dec 3, 2019 @ WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 4 3 14:21
Dec 1, 2019 @ MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 19:16
Nov 29, 2019 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -3 0 5 1 19:26
Nov 26, 2019 @ CHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 17:40
Nov 25, 2019 vs VGK W 4-2 0 2 2 0 4 2 3 15:42
Nov 23, 2019 vs CHI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 6 3 20:40
Nov 21, 2019 vs WPG W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 18:08
Nov 19, 2019 vs VAN W 6-1 0 2 2 2 0 5 2 16:26
Nov 16, 2019 @ EDM W 5-4 (OT) 1 2 3 2 0 7 1 18:43
Nov 14, 2019 @ VAN W 4-2 1 1 2 1 2 5 1 18:27
Nov 13, 2019 @ CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 18:00
Nov 10, 2019 @ WPG L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 18:27
Nov 5, 2019 vs COL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 16:17
Nov 2, 2019 vs MTL W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 14:53
Nov 1, 2019 @ COL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 21:29
Oct 29, 2019 vs MIN W 6-3 1 2 3 4 0 5 1 18:28
Oct 26, 2019 vs PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:37
Oct 24, 2019 vs ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 18:33
Oct 21, 2019 vs OTT W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 20:20
Oct 19, 2019 @ PHI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 17:58
Oct 18, 2019 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 21:45
Oct 16, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 5 3 19:49
Oct 14, 2019 @ BUF L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:33
Oct 12, 2019 vs WSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:11
Oct 10, 2019 vs CGY L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 23:12
Oct 8, 2019 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 2 4 3 22:14
Oct 6, 2019 @ DET L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 21:22
Oct 5, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 19:30
Oct 3, 2019 vs BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:28