Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyler Seguin

Tyler Seguin

#91 · Centre · Dallas Stars

Born Jan 31, 1992 in Brampton, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'2", 205 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 2nd overall in 2010 by BOS (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2010-11

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anders Lee NYI · 50 P in 82 GP Vladimir Tarasenko NYR · 50 P in 69 GP Jake DeBrusk BOS · 50 P in 64 GP Owen Tippett PHI · 49 P in 77 GP Michael Bunting TOR · 49 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802010-11: 22 points2210-112011-12: 67 points672012-13: 32 points3212-132013-14: 84 points842014-15: 77 points7714-152015-16: 73 points732016-17: 72 points7216-172017-18: 78 points782018-19: 80 points8018-192019-20: 50 points502020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 49 points492022-23: 50 points5022-232023-24: 52 points522024-25: 21 points2124-252025-26: 17 points172026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 BOS 74 11 11 22 -4 18 131 20 0.30 $900K
2011-12 BOS 81 29 38 67 34 30 242 26 0.83 $900K
2012-13 BOS 48 16 16 32 23 16 161 25 0.67 $900K
2013-14 DAL 80 37 47 84 16 18 294 48 1.05 $5.75M
2014-15 DAL 71 37 40 77 -1 22 280 63 1.08 $5.75M
2015-16 DAL 72 33 40 73 2 16 278 80 1.01 $5.75M
2016-17 DAL 82 26 46 72 -15 22 301 60 0.88 $5.75M
2017-18 DAL 82 40 38 78 12 43 335 74 0.95 $5.75M
2018-19 DAL 82 33 47 80 17 18 334 74 0.98 $5.75M
2019-20 DAL 69 17 33 50 -2 22 245 90 0.72 $9.85M
2020-21 DAL 3 2 0 2 0 0 8 8 0.67 $9.85M
2021-22 DAL 81 24 25 49 -21 30 218 96 0.60 $9.85M
2022-23 DAL 76 21 29 50 3 24 189 84 0.66 $9.85M
2023-24 DAL 68 25 27 52 10 26 154 61 0.76 $9.85M
2024-25 DAL 20 9 12 21 15 4 46 5 1.05 $9.85M
2025-26 DAL 27 7 10 17 10 2 31 18 0.63 $9.85M
2026-27 DAL 5 1 0 1 -2 6 11 1 0.20 $9.85M
17 seasons Career 1021 368 459 827 97 317 3258 833 0.81

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 BOS 13 3 4 7 5 2 22 10 0.54
2011-12 BOS 7 2 1 3 3 0 31 4 0.43
2012-13 BOS 22 1 7 8 -2 4 70 34 0.36
2013-14 DAL 6 1 2 3 1 0 25 6 0.50
2015-16 DAL 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 0.00
2018-19 DAL 13 4 7 11 3 2 49 18 0.85
2019-20 DAL 24 2 11 13 5 10 64 65 0.54
2021-22 DAL 7 2 2 4 0 4 17 11 0.57
2022-23 DAL 19 5 4 9 -8 4 54 29 0.47
2023-24 DAL 19 5 8 13 9 2 59 32 0.68
2024-25 DAL 18 4 4 8 -3 10 28 13 0.44
11 seasons Playoffs 149 29 50 79 13 38 420 226 0.53

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
76 21 29 50 3 24 189 84 0.66 11.1 16:37

Contract

$9.85MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$197KCap dollars per point50 points in 76 games
$1.723MCap dollars per goal above replacement5.7 goals above replacement
$4.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Sep 13, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $78.8M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2026-27, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $9.85M $5M $8.5M $13.5M NMC
2020-21 $9.85M $1M $8M $9M NMC
2021-22 $9.85M $5M $8M $13M NMC
2022-23 $9.85M $5M $8M $13M NMC
2023-24 $9.85M $2.95M $5.5M $8.45M NMC
2024-25 $9.85M $2.75M $5.25M $8M NMC
2025-26 $9.85M $1.1M $6M $7.1M NMC
2026-27 $9.85M $1M $5.75M $6.75M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 13, 2018 Dallas Stars Extension 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $78.8M $9.85M
Sep 11, 2012 Boston Bruins Extension 2013-14 to 2018-19 6 $34.5M $5.75M
Aug 3, 2010 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $10.65M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+5.7Goals above replacement186th of 696 skaters, 137th of 461 forwards
+1.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.5 77th percentileEven-strength defence-1.1 26th percentilePower play+0.2 76th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 72nd percentilePenalties+0.4 55th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505101520252010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.1Corsi for %981 attempts for, 867 against
+1.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.3Expected goals for %45.3 expected for, 38.1 against
+1.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %41 for, 41 against
99.1PDO8.0% shooting + 91.1% saves
220Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyler Seguin · Radek Faksa · Mason Marchment16131:0454.654.61-5
Joe Pavelski · Tyler Seguin · Jason Robertson33127:0759.964.011-4
Tyler Seguin · Mason Marchment · Ty Dellandrea18120:2949.848.24-6
Tyler Seguin · Denis Gurianov · Mason Marchment19102:5250.051.76-6

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

19Goalsnot counting empty-netters
22.7Expected goalsfrom 251 unblocked attempts
-3.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.08 expected goals per 60 minutes85th
Shot quality 9.1% chance per attempt77th
Finishing -3.7 goals above expected17thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 22.7Goals 19

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 vs STL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 15:49
Apr 12, 2023 @ STL W 5-2 1 1 2 0 0 4 1 17:51
Apr 10, 2023 @ DET W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17:35
Apr 8, 2023 vs VGK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 15:35
Apr 6, 2023 vs PHI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 14:29
Apr 3, 2023 vs NSH W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 15:56
Apr 1, 2023 @ COL L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 2 2 17:01
Mar 31, 2023 @ ARI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:09
Mar 28, 2023 @ CHI W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 17:04
Mar 25, 2023 vs VAN L 1-3 0 1 1 0 2 5 0 15:22
Mar 23, 2023 vs PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 13:56
Mar 9, 2023 @ BUF W 10-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 03:21
Mar 6, 2023 vs CGY L 4-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 17:23
Mar 4, 2023 vs COL W 7-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 15:57
Mar 2, 2023 @ CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:39
Mar 1, 2023 vs ARI W 4-2 2 1 3 2 0 4 1 16:51
Feb 27, 2023 vs VAN L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 17:36
Feb 25, 2023 @ VGK W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 8 3 21:51
Feb 22, 2023 vs CHI L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 16:37
Feb 18, 2023 vs CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 4 15:49
Feb 17, 2023 @ MIN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:09
Feb 14, 2023 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 17:17
Feb 11, 2023 vs TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:45
Feb 8, 2023 vs MIN W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 15:24
Feb 6, 2023 vs ANA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:04
Jan 27, 2023 vs NJD L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 17:08
Jan 25, 2023 vs CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:50
Jan 23, 2023 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:42
Jan 21, 2023 vs ARI W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:40
Jan 19, 2023 @ LAK W 4-0 2 1 3 3 2 5 2 19:41
Jan 18, 2023 @ SJS L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:53
Jan 16, 2023 @ VGK W 4-0 1 0 1 1 2 5 3 17:26
Jan 14, 2023 vs CGY L 5-6 1 1 2 3 0 3 2 19:18
Jan 12, 2023 @ NYR L 1-2 (OT) 1 0 1 -2 0 2 1 16:44
Jan 10, 2023 @ NYI W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 19:21
Jan 8, 2023 vs FLA W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 15:55
Jan 4, 2023 @ ANA L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 17:41
Jan 3, 2023 @ LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 4 2 2 13:49
Dec 31, 2022 vs SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:15
Dec 29, 2022 @ MIN W 4-1 2 0 2 1 0 4 1 13:02
Dec 27, 2022 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:03
Dec 23, 2022 vs MTL W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 17:16
Dec 21, 2022 vs EDM L 3-6 1 0 1 -2 2 2 2 17:21
Dec 19, 2022 @ CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:31
Dec 17, 2022 @ CAR L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 16:25
Dec 15, 2022 @ WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:28
Dec 13, 2022 @ NJD W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:48
Dec 12, 2022 @ PIT L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:39
Dec 10, 2022 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 18:41
Dec 8, 2022 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 18:02
Dec 6, 2022 vs TOR L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 6 0 16:46
Dec 4, 2022 vs MIN L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 18:42
Dec 1, 2022 vs ANA W 5-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 18:29
Nov 28, 2022 @ STL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 15:46
Nov 26, 2022 @ COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:45
Nov 25, 2022 vs WPG L 4-5 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 2 2 16:08
Nov 23, 2022 vs CHI W 6-4 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 14:43
Nov 21, 2022 vs COL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:24
Nov 19, 2022 vs NYI W 5-2 0 2 2 3 2 2 1 19:08
Nov 17, 2022 @ FLA W 6-4 1 1 2 2 2 2 0 15:44
Nov 15, 2022 @ TBL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:39
Nov 13, 2022 @ PHI W 5-1 0 1 1 0 4 1 0 16:49
Nov 11, 2022 vs SJS L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:04
Nov 8, 2022 @ WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 3 15:21
Nov 5, 2022 @ EDM W 6-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 16:05
Nov 3, 2022 @ ARI W 7-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 16:23
Nov 1, 2022 vs LAK W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 14:45
Oct 29, 2022 vs NYR L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 16:31
Oct 27, 2022 vs WSH W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:24
Oct 25, 2022 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:53
Oct 24, 2022 @ OTT L 2-4 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 16:55
Oct 22, 2022 @ MTL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 16:26
Oct 20, 2022 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 4 2 17:31
Oct 17, 2022 vs WPG W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 18:13
Oct 15, 2022 vs NSH W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 15:31
Oct 13, 2022 @ NSH W 4-1 0 3 3 0 0 3 2 16:42