Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyler Seguin

Tyler Seguin

#91 · Centre · Dallas Stars

Born Jan 31, 1992 in Brampton, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'2", 205 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 2nd overall in 2010 by BOS (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2010-11

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Timo Meier NJD · 52 P in 69 GP Andrei Svechnikov CAR · 52 P in 59 GP Jonathan Huberdeau CGY · 52 P in 81 GP Chandler Stephenson VGK · 51 P in 75 GP Teuvo Teravainen CAR · 53 P in 76 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802010-11: 22 points2210-112011-12: 67 points672012-13: 32 points3212-132013-14: 84 points842014-15: 77 points7714-152015-16: 73 points732016-17: 72 points7216-172017-18: 78 points782018-19: 80 points8018-192019-20: 50 points502020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 49 points492022-23: 50 points5022-232023-24: 52 points522024-25: 21 points2124-252025-26: 17 points172026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 BOS 74 11 11 22 -4 18 131 20 0.30 $900K
2011-12 BOS 81 29 38 67 34 30 242 26 0.83 $900K
2012-13 BOS 48 16 16 32 23 16 161 25 0.67 $900K
2013-14 DAL 80 37 47 84 16 18 294 48 1.05 $5.75M
2014-15 DAL 71 37 40 77 -1 22 280 63 1.08 $5.75M
2015-16 DAL 72 33 40 73 2 16 278 80 1.01 $5.75M
2016-17 DAL 82 26 46 72 -15 22 301 60 0.88 $5.75M
2017-18 DAL 82 40 38 78 12 43 335 74 0.95 $5.75M
2018-19 DAL 82 33 47 80 17 18 334 74 0.98 $5.75M
2019-20 DAL 69 17 33 50 -2 22 245 90 0.72 $9.85M
2020-21 DAL 3 2 0 2 0 0 8 8 0.67 $9.85M
2021-22 DAL 81 24 25 49 -21 30 218 96 0.60 $9.85M
2022-23 DAL 76 21 29 50 3 24 189 84 0.66 $9.85M
2023-24 DAL 68 25 27 52 10 26 154 61 0.76 $9.85M
2024-25 DAL 20 9 12 21 15 4 46 5 1.05 $9.85M
2025-26 DAL 27 7 10 17 10 2 31 18 0.63 $9.85M
2026-27 DAL 5 1 0 1 -2 6 11 1 0.20 $9.85M
17 seasons Career 1021 368 459 827 97 317 3258 833 0.81

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 BOS 13 3 4 7 5 2 22 10 0.54
2011-12 BOS 7 2 1 3 3 0 31 4 0.43
2012-13 BOS 22 1 7 8 -2 4 70 34 0.36
2013-14 DAL 6 1 2 3 1 0 25 6 0.50
2015-16 DAL 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 0.00
2018-19 DAL 13 4 7 11 3 2 49 18 0.85
2019-20 DAL 24 2 11 13 5 10 64 65 0.54
2021-22 DAL 7 2 2 4 0 4 17 11 0.57
2022-23 DAL 19 5 4 9 -8 4 54 29 0.47
2023-24 DAL 19 5 8 13 9 2 59 32 0.68
2024-25 DAL 18 4 4 8 -3 10 28 13 0.44
11 seasons Playoffs 149 29 50 79 13 38 420 226 0.53

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
68 25 27 52 10 26 154 61 0.76 16.2 16:33

Contract

$9.85MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$189KCap dollars per point52 points in 68 games
$2.911MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.4 goals above replacement
$3.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Sep 13, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $78.8M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2026-27, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $9.85M $5M $8.5M $13.5M NMC
2020-21 $9.85M $1M $8M $9M NMC
2021-22 $9.85M $5M $8M $13M NMC
2022-23 $9.85M $5M $8M $13M NMC
2023-24 $9.85M $2.95M $5.5M $8.45M NMC
2024-25 $9.85M $2.75M $5.25M $8M NMC
2025-26 $9.85M $1.1M $6M $7.1M NMC
2026-27 $9.85M $1M $5.75M $6.75M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 13, 2018 Dallas Stars Extension 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $78.8M $9.85M
Sep 11, 2012 Boston Bruins Extension 2013-14 to 2018-19 6 $34.5M $5.75M
Aug 3, 2010 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $10.65M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.4Goals above replacement283rd of 721 skaters, 211th of 469 forwards
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+4.9 89th percentileEven-strength defence-4.6 2nd percentilePower play+0.4 79th percentilePenalty kill+0.7 93rd percentilePenalties-1.1 6th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-505101520252010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.1Corsi for %929 attempts for, 927 against
-3.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.6Expected goals for %43.9 expected for, 39.6 against
-1.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
59.0Goals for %49 for, 34 against
103.8PDO11.0% shooting + 92.7% saves
210Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Matt Duchene · Tyler Seguin · Mason Marchment64660:2649.452.142-21
Matt Duchene · Tyler Seguin · Jason Robertson3133:0759.770.62-1
Evgenii Dadonov · Matt Duchene · Tyler Seguin526:3948.349.72-3
Tyler Seguin · Mason Marchment · Sam Steel1122:2850.050.01-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

24Goalsnot counting empty-netters
18.8Expected goalsfrom 209 unblocked attempts
+5.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.00 expected goals per 60 minutes82nd
Shot quality 9.0% chance per attempt84th
Finishing +5.2 goals above expected88thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 24Expected 18.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2024 vs SEA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:51
Apr 11, 2024 vs WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 4 15:30
Apr 9, 2024 vs BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 4 17:08
Apr 7, 2024 @ COL W 7-4 2 0 2 2 0 3 1 14:49
Apr 3, 2024 vs EDM W 5-0 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 15:51
Mar 30, 2024 @ SEA W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:04
Mar 28, 2024 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 16:55
Mar 24, 2024 @ ARI W 4-2 1 2 3 3 0 1 2 17:25
Mar 22, 2024 vs PIT W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 16:24
Mar 20, 2024 vs ARI W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 14:44
Feb 22, 2024 @ OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:34
Feb 20, 2024 @ NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 14:56
Feb 19, 2024 @ BOS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 5 1 16:56
Feb 17, 2024 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:37
Feb 15, 2024 @ NSH W 9-2 1 2 3 2 0 2 0 14:14
Feb 13, 2024 vs CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 15:42
Feb 10, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 2 0 2 2 2 6 0 16:18
Feb 7, 2024 @ TOR L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 17:03
Feb 6, 2024 @ BUF W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 17:04
Jan 27, 2024 vs WSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 16:17
Jan 25, 2024 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 15:16
Jan 23, 2024 @ DET W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 12:47
Jan 21, 2024 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 17:23
Jan 20, 2024 @ NJD W 6-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 14:57
Jan 18, 2024 @ PHI L 1-5 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 15:30
Jan 16, 2024 vs LAK W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 18:21
Jan 13, 2024 @ CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:53
Jan 12, 2024 vs NSH L 3-6 0 1 1 -2 2 2 1 17:37
Jan 10, 2024 vs MIN W 7-2 1 0 1 2 2 3 0 16:21
Jan 8, 2024 @ MIN W 4-0 1 1 2 2 2 3 2 16:50
Jan 6, 2024 vs NSH L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 19:07
Jan 4, 2024 vs COL L 4-5 (OT) 2 0 2 0 0 5 0 16:56
Jan 2, 2024 vs MTL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:07
Dec 31, 2023 vs CHI W 8-1 1 2 3 2 0 6 0 14:57
Dec 29, 2023 vs CHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:56
Dec 27, 2023 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 16:32
Dec 23, 2023 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 19:06
Dec 21, 2023 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 18:42
Dec 18, 2023 vs SEA W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 18:48
Dec 16, 2023 @ STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 18:29
Dec 15, 2023 vs OTT W 5-4 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 17:14
Dec 11, 2023 vs DET W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 16:47
Dec 9, 2023 vs VGK L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:19
Dec 7, 2023 @ WSH W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 17:05
Dec 6, 2023 @ FLA L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 13:17
Dec 4, 2023 @ TBL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:10
Dec 2, 2023 vs TBL W 8-1 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 15:42
Nov 30, 2023 @ CGY L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 15:26
Nov 28, 2023 @ WPG W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 15:03
Nov 24, 2023 vs CGY L 4-7 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 16:06
Nov 22, 2023 vs VGK L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:55
Nov 20, 2023 vs NYR W 6-3 1 1 2 2 0 6 0 19:28
Nov 18, 2023 vs COL L 3-6 2 0 2 0 0 3 2 15:44
Nov 14, 2023 vs ARI W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 17:55
Nov 12, 2023 @ MIN W 8-3 0 2 2 0 2 3 1 18:10
Nov 11, 2023 @ WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 16:10
Nov 9, 2023 @ CBJ W 5-2 1 1 2 3 0 2 1 17:32
Nov 6, 2023 vs BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 3 15:37
Nov 4, 2023 @ VAN L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 16:39
Nov 2, 2023 @ EDM W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:20
Nov 1, 2023 @ CGY W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 16:24
Oct 30, 2023 vs CBJ W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 14:59
Oct 26, 2023 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 15:36
Oct 24, 2023 @ PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:53
Oct 21, 2023 vs PHI W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 15:52
Oct 19, 2023 @ ANA W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 15:51
Oct 17, 2023 @ VGK L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 17:10
Oct 12, 2023 vs STL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 18:51