Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyler Seguin

Tyler Seguin

#91 · Centre · Dallas Stars

Born Jan 31, 1992 in Brampton, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'2", 205 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 2nd overall in 2010 by BOS (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2010-11

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Tyson Foerster PHI · 17 P in 29 GP Teddy Blueger VAN · 17 P in 35 GP Kasperi Kapanen EDM · 17 P in 41 GP Denver Barkey PHI · 17 P in 43 GP Oskar Sundqvist STL · 17 P in 52 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802010-11: 22 points2210-112011-12: 67 points672012-13: 32 points3212-132013-14: 84 points842014-15: 77 points7714-152015-16: 73 points732016-17: 72 points7216-172017-18: 78 points782018-19: 80 points8018-192019-20: 50 points502020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 49 points492022-23: 50 points5022-232023-24: 52 points522024-25: 21 points2124-252025-26: 17 points172026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 BOS 74 11 11 22 -4 18 131 20 0.30 $900K
2011-12 BOS 81 29 38 67 34 30 242 26 0.83 $900K
2012-13 BOS 48 16 16 32 23 16 161 25 0.67 $900K
2013-14 DAL 80 37 47 84 16 18 294 48 1.05 $5.75M
2014-15 DAL 71 37 40 77 -1 22 280 63 1.08 $5.75M
2015-16 DAL 72 33 40 73 2 16 278 80 1.01 $5.75M
2016-17 DAL 82 26 46 72 -15 22 301 60 0.88 $5.75M
2017-18 DAL 82 40 38 78 12 43 335 74 0.95 $5.75M
2018-19 DAL 82 33 47 80 17 18 334 74 0.98 $5.75M
2019-20 DAL 69 17 33 50 -2 22 245 90 0.72 $9.85M
2020-21 DAL 3 2 0 2 0 0 8 8 0.67 $9.85M
2021-22 DAL 81 24 25 49 -21 30 218 96 0.60 $9.85M
2022-23 DAL 76 21 29 50 3 24 189 84 0.66 $9.85M
2023-24 DAL 68 25 27 52 10 26 154 61 0.76 $9.85M
2024-25 DAL 20 9 12 21 15 4 46 5 1.05 $9.85M
2025-26 DAL 27 7 10 17 10 2 31 18 0.63 $9.85M
2026-27 DAL 5 1 0 1 -2 6 11 1 0.20 $9.85M
17 seasons Career 1021 368 459 827 97 317 3258 833 0.81

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 BOS 13 3 4 7 5 2 22 10 0.54
2011-12 BOS 7 2 1 3 3 0 31 4 0.43
2012-13 BOS 22 1 7 8 -2 4 70 34 0.36
2013-14 DAL 6 1 2 3 1 0 25 6 0.50
2015-16 DAL 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 0.00
2018-19 DAL 13 4 7 11 3 2 49 18 0.85
2019-20 DAL 24 2 11 13 5 10 64 65 0.54
2021-22 DAL 7 2 2 4 0 4 17 11 0.57
2022-23 DAL 19 5 4 9 -8 4 54 29 0.47
2023-24 DAL 19 5 8 13 9 2 59 32 0.68
2024-25 DAL 18 4 4 8 -3 10 28 13 0.44
11 seasons Playoffs 149 29 50 79 13 38 420 226 0.53

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
27 7 10 17 10 2 31 18 0.63 22.6 16:40

Contract

$9.85MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$579KCap dollars per point17 points in 27 games
$602KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$9.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Sep 13, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $78.8M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2026-27, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $9.85M $5M $8.5M $13.5M NMC
2020-21 $9.85M $1M $8M $9M NMC
2021-22 $9.85M $5M $8M $13M NMC
2022-23 $9.85M $5M $8M $13M NMC
2023-24 $9.85M $2.95M $5.5M $8.45M NMC
2024-25 $9.85M $2.75M $5.25M $8M NMC
2025-26 $9.85M $1.1M $6M $7.1M NMC
2026-27 $9.85M $1M $5.75M $6.75M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 13, 2018 Dallas Stars Extension 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $78.8M $9.85M
Sep 11, 2012 Boston Bruins Extension 2013-14 to 2018-19 6 $34.5M $5.75M
Aug 3, 2010 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $10.65M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacement547th of 715 skaters, 381st of 476 forwards
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 476 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.4 47th percentileEven-strength defence-1.4 23rd percentilePower play-0.1 43rd percentilePenalty kill+0.1 72nd percentilePenalties+0.4 52nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-505101520252010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.4Corsi for %284 attempts for, 356 against
-0.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.6Expected goals for %13.4 expected for, 16.0 against
-6.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
67.9Goals for %19 for, 9 against
107.7PDO13.3% shooting + 94.4% saves
42Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyler Seguin · Roope Hintz · Jason Robertson14116:4549.751.811-2
Tyler Seguin · Sam Steel · Mavrik Bourque1125:1846.543.00-1
Tyler Seguin · Jason Robertson · Wyatt Johnston1524:4934.537.90-0
Tyler Seguin · Mikko Rantanen · Sam Steel423:2837.221.40-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.7Expected goalsfrom 56 unblocked attempts
+1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.77 expected goals per 60 minutes44th
Shot quality 10.3% chance per attempt91st
Finishing +1.3 goals above expected71stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 444 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Goals 7Expected 5.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Dec 2, 2025 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 01:12
Nov 30, 2025 vs OTT W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:54
Nov 28, 2025 vs UTA W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 18:15
Nov 26, 2025 @ SEA W 3-2 0 2 2 3 0 1 0 16:03
Nov 25, 2025 @ EDM W 8-3 0 2 2 -1 0 0 2 17:06
Nov 22, 2025 @ CGY L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 18:35
Nov 20, 2025 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:34
Nov 18, 2025 vs NYI L 2-3 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 17:21
Nov 15, 2025 vs PHI W 5-1 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 15:16
Nov 13, 2025 @ MTL W 7-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 16:22
Nov 11, 2025 @ OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:53
Nov 9, 2025 vs SEA W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 16:59
Nov 8, 2025 @ NSH W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:00
Nov 6, 2025 vs ANA L 5-7 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 15:47
Nov 4, 2025 vs EDM W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 24:52
Nov 1, 2025 @ FLA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:32
Oct 30, 2025 @ TBL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:48
Oct 28, 2025 vs WSH W 1-0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 19:07
Oct 26, 2025 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:41
Oct 25, 2025 vs CAR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:28
Oct 23, 2025 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 15:20
Oct 21, 2025 vs CBJ L 1-5 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 17:20
Oct 18, 2025 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:17
Oct 16, 2025 vs VAN L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 17:20
Oct 14, 2025 vs MIN W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:02
Oct 11, 2025 @ COL W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 18:21
Oct 9, 2025 @ WPG W 5-4 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 15:27